"And in our time?"

Translation:Et à notre époque ?

December 22, 2012

50 Comments


Symph0nee

Why is this not 'Et en notre epoque?'

December 25, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

"Et à notre époque" would be correct and "et de notre temps" as well.

December 26, 2012

sabrah786

What is the difference between epoch and temps and why is et à notre temps incorrect?

April 20, 2014

ashwin.shekhar21

Have the same question. Could anyone differentiate à and en/dans?

April 30, 2014

g.revell

http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_en_vs_dans.htm

I usually think if it as dans is usually quite specific and en is more general.

February 22, 2015

DuFarge

I marked two phrases as correct, the one using 'temps' and the one using 'epoque' and got marked wrong. Duo only accepted the 'epoque' answer.

May 8, 2013

TeardropExplodes

Yes but why? I tried 'Dans' before for another question and got told it should have been 'en' and now tried 'en' and told it should have been 'à'. I've read the whole thread and still can't see a clear reason that will help me know in the future.

January 29, 2015

gwm8923

periode was used for the word time in a different exercise,curious as to why it didn't work in this one

May 4, 2013

bolletjeb

I agree. And I am curious too. I proposed to Duolingo my solution of both "époque" AND "période" as the answer that should be accepted.

November 6, 2013

tub48959

The system needs to be better at recognizing what would be the correct suggestion to pop up when you peek at a word. It told me I should use "en"

February 11, 2014

huf91

Definitely, it told me I could use "dans" which ended up being incorrect.

December 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"in" can translate to "dans" when "in" means "inside" (in a massive majority of cases).

"in" also translates to "en" in other cases.

The hints show you possible translations of words, not the exact solution of your exercise.

December 14, 2014

huf91

Thanks, so most of the time it just depends on context/what is being talked about?

December 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, that's right.

December 14, 2014

enothere

but "dans un an"?

February 8, 2015

lelawatie

why not et en notre epoque

May 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You cannot change prepositions so that they match the ones you are accustomed to, unfortunately!

May 16, 2013

aaronrobson

So is there a reason or rule as to why in this case only à is correct and not en? En is certainly translated as "in" in some circumstances...

December 27, 2013

DianaM

Prepositions just don't map one-to-one in different languages. It's a pain, but that how it is. You have to learn them as they come up.

March 15, 2014

DuFarge

When does one use 'a' and when does one use 'dans'. (sorry can't make the accent over the 'a' on this machine)

May 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I'm afraid there is no absolute rule for that (neither in English by the way). You have to learn prepositions little by little with the examples given by Duolingo.

May 12, 2013

boringtomi

It accepted when I wrote “et dans notre époque”... so is that a mistake?

May 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It was a mistake, I fixed it. Thanks.

May 8, 2014

Konim96

"et dans notre temps" is this incorrect ?

September 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, that is not the right preposition : de notre temps.

September 9, 2014

boringtomi

Thanks!

May 8, 2014

mwbritt75

Great now change the english to "during" if "durant" is the word you want.

October 24, 2014

Niseis

What's the difference between à and en, and why are they sometimes omitted?

April 1, 2014

clares

I wrote "Et de nos jours?" since this was a translation for our day/nowadays which we were taught earlier.

May 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "de notre temps" or "à notre époque" both refer to past time, whereas "de nos jours" is about present time.

October 14, 2013

FisherLiz

Ah - so it would have been OK if we were being asked to translate "Nowadays" or something similar? Whereas "de notre temps/a notre epoque" is more for when us oldies talk about " in our day"....?

October 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Exactly, yes!

October 14, 2013

FisherLiz

Merci - comme toujours!

October 14, 2013

Muzorewi1984

I got et dans notre temps-ci? marked wrong. Teach me to try to be clever.

November 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Being too clever may not be always rewarding! Especially with idioms...

November 2, 2013

Wonderboy6

'et dans notre temps' is now marked wrong

January 5, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is definitely wrong.

January 6, 2015

Wonderboy6

someone further down in the comment section said it was previously correct? can you not use 'dans' temporally then?

Thanks as always!

January 6, 2015

grahamrobb77

I wrote "Et dans notre temps" and got it .... yaaaa me...... lol.

February 28, 2014

DinaAli1

Why 'de'?

October 15, 2014

nat10sk2

fois is also a term for time

December 22, 2012

jimjamcunningham

I believe fois refers more to an instance in time than a period.

February 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Indeed but not here.

December 24, 2012

borthwick

What's the difference between nos temps and notre temps, DL says it's the wrong gender but I hear people saying that all the time.

December 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

we don't use "nos temps" in such context. Remember that the object can be singular even with a plural subject: nous mettons notre manteau (= one each) = we put on our coats.

"temps" would be used in plural in circumstances like transports: my commuting times = mes temps de trajet; timely = dans les temps

or fixed idioms like "par les temps qui courent" (nowadays), "par tous les temps" (all-weather conditions); "livraison dans les temps" (on-time delivery)

December 7, 2013

dmarkovian

I thought that fre abhored the use of two vowels side by side. Especially two of the letter "e"! I suppose this is just an exception?

March 11, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Any liaison is forbidden with "et" (before/after).

By the way, [é-a] is not really conflicting.

March 11, 2014

cielbleu1

Would "et de nos jours" work?

December 29, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"de nos jours" = nowadays (present)

"de notre temps" = in our time (past)

December 30, 2014

shakir.mol

et pendant notre temps? I got it wrong

February 12, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.