1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "And in our time?"

"And in our time?"

Translation:Et à notre époque ?

December 22, 2012

50 Comments


Symph0nee

Why is this not 'Et en notre epoque?'


Sitesurf

"Et à notre époque" would be correct and "et de notre temps" as well.


sabrah786

What is the difference between epoch and temps and why is et à notre temps incorrect?


ashwin.shekhar21

Have the same question. Could anyone differentiate à and en/dans?


g.revell

http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_en_vs_dans.htm

I usually think if it as dans is usually quite specific and en is more general.


DuFarge

I marked two phrases as correct, the one using 'temps' and the one using 'epoque' and got marked wrong. Duo only accepted the 'epoque' answer.


TeardropExplodes

Yes but why? I tried 'Dans' before for another question and got told it should have been 'en' and now tried 'en' and told it should have been 'à'. I've read the whole thread and still can't see a clear reason that will help me know in the future.


gwm8923

periode was used for the word time in a different exercise,curious as to why it didn't work in this one


bolletjeb

I agree. And I am curious too. I proposed to Duolingo my solution of both "époque" AND "période" as the answer that should be accepted.


tub48959

The system needs to be better at recognizing what would be the correct suggestion to pop up when you peek at a word. It told me I should use "en"


huf91

Definitely, it told me I could use "dans" which ended up being incorrect.


Sitesurf

"in" can translate to "dans" when "in" means "inside" (in a massive majority of cases).

"in" also translates to "en" in other cases.

The hints show you possible translations of words, not the exact solution of your exercise.


huf91

Thanks, so most of the time it just depends on context/what is being talked about?


Sitesurf

Yes, that's right.


enothere

but "dans un an"?


lelawatie

why not et en notre epoque


Sitesurf

You cannot change prepositions so that they match the ones you are accustomed to, unfortunately!


aaronrobson

So is there a reason or rule as to why in this case only à is correct and not en? En is certainly translated as "in" in some circumstances...


DianaM

Prepositions just don't map one-to-one in different languages. It's a pain, but that how it is. You have to learn them as they come up.


DuFarge

When does one use 'a' and when does one use 'dans'. (sorry can't make the accent over the 'a' on this machine)


Sitesurf

I'm afraid there is no absolute rule for that (neither in English by the way). You have to learn prepositions little by little with the examples given by Duolingo.


boringtomi

It accepted when I wrote “et dans notre époque”... so is that a mistake?


Sitesurf

It was a mistake, I fixed it. Thanks.


Konim96

"et dans notre temps" is this incorrect ?


Sitesurf

Yes, that is not the right preposition : de notre temps.


mwbritt75

Great now change the english to "during" if "durant" is the word you want.


Niseis

What's the difference between à and en, and why are they sometimes omitted?


clares

I wrote "Et de nos jours?" since this was a translation for our day/nowadays which we were taught earlier.


Sitesurf

No, "de notre temps" or "à notre époque" both refer to past time, whereas "de nos jours" is about present time.


FisherLiz

Ah - so it would have been OK if we were being asked to translate "Nowadays" or something similar? Whereas "de notre temps/a notre epoque" is more for when us oldies talk about " in our day"....?


Sitesurf

Exactly, yes!


FisherLiz

Merci - comme toujours!


Muzorewi1984

I got et dans notre temps-ci? marked wrong. Teach me to try to be clever.


Sitesurf

Being too clever may not be always rewarding! Especially with idioms...


Wonderboy6

'et dans notre temps' is now marked wrong


Sitesurf

Yes, it is definitely wrong.


Wonderboy6

someone further down in the comment section said it was previously correct? can you not use 'dans' temporally then?

Thanks as always!


grahamrobb77

I wrote "Et dans notre temps" and got it .... yaaaa me...... lol.


nat10sk2

fois is also a term for time


jimjamcunningham

I believe fois refers more to an instance in time than a period.


Sitesurf

Indeed but not here.


borthwick

What's the difference between nos temps and notre temps, DL says it's the wrong gender but I hear people saying that all the time.


Sitesurf

we don't use "nos temps" in such context. Remember that the object can be singular even with a plural subject: nous mettons notre manteau (= one each) = we put on our coats.

"temps" would be used in plural in circumstances like transports: my commuting times = mes temps de trajet; timely = dans les temps

or fixed idioms like "par les temps qui courent" (nowadays), "par tous les temps" (all-weather conditions); "livraison dans les temps" (on-time delivery)


dmarkovian

I thought that fre abhored the use of two vowels side by side. Especially two of the letter "e"! I suppose this is just an exception?


Sitesurf

Any liaison is forbidden with "et" (before/after).

By the way, [é-a] is not really conflicting.


cielbleu1

Would "et de nos jours" work?


Sitesurf

"de nos jours" = nowadays (present)

"de notre temps" = in our time (past)


shakir.mol

et pendant notre temps? I got it wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.