"No sé."

Translation:I don't know.

5 years ago

140 Comments


LearninLis

I dunno is not accepted for those who wish to know.

3 years ago

PepitoGustaJugar

Neither is "idk" lol just thought I'd try

2 years ago

jmdrok

i tried "idk" too!

1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

well idfc

1 year ago

AaronJacob307

Well wdfwy

4 months ago

ellemadlo

Hahaha

2 years ago

blackjackduo

Maybe it thinks that you don't know the answer.

3 years ago

Kilyle
Kilyle

Same with just "dunno". Any opinions on whether these ought to be accepted or not? Is there a more slangy way to say "no se" in Spanish? I doubt it due to how short it is.

3 years ago

StaticTv

A slangy way to put it would be "Que se yo" = "What do i know".

3 years ago

xsa_29
<h1>EdSheeran though</h1>
1 year ago

jakkafang

It's obvious why dunno isn't eccepted, it isnt a real word , and duolingo doesnt do non real words

3 years ago

da_kingofspanish

finally someone gets it

1 year ago

Abi267655

It is a word, just because it's slang doesn't make it any less a word. A word is usually defined as an utterance used to convey a specific idea or thing. We all know exactly what 'dunno' means when it's used. I would guess that the main reason duolingo doesn't accept it is because just answering 'dunno' doesn't specify who uttered it; it wants you to recognise then translate the implied 'yo'.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That implies that if you put I dunno it would be accepted, which is not true. Of course slang is language but it is not part of language learning protocols. You are not learning Spanish slang nor can you use English slang to translate. You are learning standard Latin American Spanish from standard American English. Like idioms should they want to teach Spanish slang, they might translate it as English slang, but since the slang you use reflects your region, age, social class and race or ethnicity, it is very unlikely to even try to go there.

1 year ago

Snobes50

My Chilean husband said there are several slangy ways to say "I don't know". Here they are: Ni idea. Qué sé yo. Or simply "Moya," which is short for "Sepa Moya" (Moya might know.) This is a Chilean saying. You can also say "Paga Moya," which means "Moya will pay." Here is a link to an article explaining the Moya situation: http://palabradechile.blogspot.com/2014/11/sepa-moya-y-paga-moya.html?m=1

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I would vote not to accept idk or dunno as too casual.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I certainly agree not that I think Dúo is a democracy here. But this program is about vocabulary and structure in addition to meaning. Leaning these things help one construct their own sentences. This is the equivalent to showing your work in Math

1 year ago

TageChr

What about 'no idea', Statement or slang?

3 years ago

kelly.wolf2

Ni idea, or sin idea maybe?

3 years ago

mitaine56

kelly- the sentence you had to translate, has a subject and a verb.

3 years ago

EmuLampen

Mitaine56 - Kelly was answering a question - if "no idea" would work here or how to translate it. No idea only has an implied subject and verb, and, Kelly is correct that "ni idea" (with implied subject and verb) is used similarly in Spanish

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is certainly informal since it has both the subject and the verb assumed. But it isn't a translation here. This certainly isn't one of the sentences which is rare or strange. It is undoubtably spoken daily in Spanish and English (and German and French etc).

2 years ago

Eela11

Isn't "no sé" already like a shorter version of "no lo sé"? Like "don't know/dunno" instead of "I do not know."

3 years ago

mitaine56

eela- no sé is, I don't know. no lo sé, is, I don't know it.

3 years ago

kelly.wolf2

Well since that includes a pronoun it probably translates more roughly to "I don't know it".

3 years ago

plumdiddle

The question wants you to answer in spanish

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

That isn't the case for everyone commenting on this. This discussion would also apply if you got the Spanish sentence, "No sé," and you were supposed to translate that to English, or if you got the audio in Spanish and were supposed to, "Write what you hear," or if you got the, "Make a sentence from the words given," exercise.
They all share this same discussion. Which can get confusing sometimes, but is still the best way to do it.

1 year ago

rollermama

Dunno is not a real english word. It is slang

2 years ago

horvathdavid

dunno is just slang enlgsih * yes i spelled it like that on purpose lol

3 years ago

logane616

Really?

3 years ago

hanboning
hanboning

sé < saber (to know) < sapio (Latin for taste, discern), related to "savor".

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Brillante. Gracias.

2 years ago

Aprender77

thanks

11 months ago

lyden.price

The story of my DL life

3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

I can't wrap my head around how or why the Spanish language would abandon sabo for sé. Se already has multiple meanings, and sabo has no other that I could find.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

There is no verb sabo that I know of. SABER is highly irregular. Present tense = sé, sabes, sabe, sabemos, sabéis, saben.

2 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

If only language were logical. Meanwhile English has a huge number of homophones. Spanish has far less. (My favorite pair is casar/cazar, but it only works in the Americas.)

3 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

Casar/cazar! That is hilarious! Look that pair up on spanishdict.com! You won't regret it!

1 year ago

Anticitizen7

So, would "Yo sé" be "I know"? Like someone tells you something and you say "I know", or if someone asks if you know something?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I know = yo sé.

If you're going to use it as an answer to a question it's better to say «Lo sé».

4 years ago

dielsonsales

Yeah, "lo sé" would mean something like "I know that", right?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, there's also the more colloquial ya sé.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

¿Hispanohablantes usan ya frecuentemente?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Todo el tiempo, incluso cuando no es necesario. Algunos hasta llegan a decirlo dos veces, como por ejemplo: ¿Ya se fueron ya? jajaja Pero eso es algo bien coloquial y no le recomendaría a nadie hacerlo.

2 years ago

Clarita007

Yes

3 years ago

miastachura

I've also heard ya sé. "Jimmy, you need to clean your room" "¡Ya sé!

3 years ago

kylaapplegate

When is it conocer?

3 years ago

sania_cave16

Wen you are speaking about knowing someone and things like that....saber is used when speaking about knowing how to do something.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

According to my dictionary, there is also an idiomatic use: Desde hace dos semanas no sabemos nada de èl. (We haven't heard from him in two weeks.)

2 years ago

bbedford59

Maybe I don't know... or maybe I'm just not "saying" (sé) ing

4 years ago

DNBKR
DNBKR

What does 'no lo se' mean

4 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

I don´t know it, or , I don´t know

4 years ago

mitaine56

dnbkr- I don't know it. no sé, means I don't know.

3 years ago

AmandaK0

"no lo se" also can mean "i do not know."

3 years ago

mitaine56

amanda- no sé= I don't know. No lo sé = I don't know it.

2 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

Now I've seen duolingo's sentences on memrise, and memrise's sentences on duolingo. It helps to learn from multiple places.

4 years ago

horvathdavid

Thank you I never knew about that site.

3 years ago

JayDub1984

Why don't you need the word "yo" there? As in 'Yo no se'

3 years ago

mitaine56

jaydub- when there's no confusion, no need to use a pronoun. With sé, we know it's about yo.

3 years ago

Platachica

I dont (no ') know was rejected, :(

3 years ago

Jimijimmy

This is one of those spanish phrases that is so much shorter than its english counterpart "I dont know" ---> "no se"

4 years ago

evord91

What does ' no lo sé ' mean?

3 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibito

I dont know it

3 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

Failed this test twice, starts me off with this question each time... Thanks for the reminder!

3 years ago

Noah_Meyers

Give an option to skip verbal questions and forfeit the points as some people don't have headphones and can't turn up volume (in class).

3 years ago

JRWbqD
JRWbqD

"I know not" isn't accepted. Just letting y'all know.

2 years ago

walcott.OJ

Wouldn't this be considered "don't know" because "I do not know" would be "Yo no sé'

5 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

i don´t think so... because in spanish you can omit the subject, but you have the reference of the subject in the conjugated verb. So ´No sé´ means ´I don´t know´ as well as ´yo no se´.

5 years ago

walcott.OJ

Thank you.

5 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

In Spanish, verb conjugation changes based on subject, so it isn't always necessary to use the subject. Consider the verb "comer" (to eat). Yo como = I eat. Tú comes = you (familiar) eat. Nosotros comemos = we eat. Since the verbs are all unique, you could leave off the subject and the sentence would still make sense. "Como carne y comes pollo, pero no comemos pescado." (I eat meat and you eat chicken, but we don't eat fish.)

Subject isn't always clear with he/she/it/you (formal) and they. Often speakers will include Él/Ella/Usted or Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes for clarity. "Él come carne y ella come pollo, pero ellos no comen pescado."

Hope that helps.

4 years ago

rspreng

'se' = I know. You don't need a 'yo' unless you have a reason to emphasize "I"

5 years ago

mitaine56

walcott- In English you need a pronoun.

3 years ago

Frank_X
Frank_X

I thought "I know not" would be accepted, but it was not.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Although to know is one of the few verbs remaining in the English language that can be negated without using the auxiliary verb do, it is certainly not used much in every day speech. Duo does not even attempt to include all possible translations for their sentences. In fact, during my time on Duo, I have noticed a dramatic increase in the number of exercises where you assemble word blocks. I think this is because they are being more intentional about limiting the number of correct answers. There is certainly a difference between a computer and a human teacher, and the more possibilities that Duo has to accommodate, the greater the chance for error. Duo tends to strive for common speech even if it breaks some of the older grammatical rules.

2 years ago

Rose221779

Why not Yo no sé?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If you are saying that you were asked to translate I don't know and the didn't accept Yo no sé then report it. But subject pronouns are not required in Spanish. They are mostly used for clarity or emphasis. This is especially true in the present tense with the yo,,tú and nosotros forms because the conjugation is unique to that person.

1 year ago

Patricia787733

Why was "I don't know" not accepted?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Je

1 year ago

d.heard1

Duolingo needs to read this. I wrote exactly what they answered.

1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

how come i did it right and still got it wrong

1 year ago

night_circus

what about no lo se?

4 years ago

mitaine56

night- with LO, you have to use IT. I don't know it.

3 years ago

wompum

"Don't know" should be accepted. I know that in Spanish the pronoun is implied, but in this case it is the same in an English conversation where only two people are talking.

3 years ago

mitaine56

wompum- In English, we need the pronoun, but in familiar conversation some people omit it.

3 years ago

wompum

For instance: person 1 says: hey, where is that from? Person 2 : "hmmm, don't know"

3 years ago

anna.gergaly

Well... It's a great sentence to start a lesson

3 years ago

Calle47

Why wouldn't Don't know be acceptable?

3 years ago

mitaine56

calle- because the pronoun is missing.

3 years ago

EvangeliusAg

So why didn't it like "I don't know"?

2 years ago

mitaine56

matthew, that was a correct answer.

2 years ago

EvangeliusAg

It didn't think so, but I appreciate your affirmation!

2 years ago

mitaine56

evangelius- It was my answer and it was accepted

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

He wasn't just affirming. No sé means I don't know. Of course DL never really likes English contractions, but sometimes some phantom characters or something get transmitted with your answer and a correct one will be marked wrong. This is not frequent but seems to happen to most from time to time.

2 years ago

wbgymnast89

I use this one all the time around my hispanic side of the family lol

3 years ago

baja_mike

why in the world does a word with a single vowel need an accent????

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Single syllable words that require an accent do so to distinguish themselves from different words with the same spelling. Ones you probably know already are el- the/él- he and si- if/sí - yes. In this case it distinguishes between the indirect or reflexive pronoun se and this first person congugation of saber.

2 years ago

janette529203

In scottish-i don't ken

3 years ago

naazi121

Doesn't conozco mean I know?

3 years ago

whitney.mc1

"Conocer" means to be familiar with "saber" means to know when you conjugate it its "se" ¿Tú sabes cual es la fecha de hoy?= Do you know what the date is today? ¿Tú conoces maria? Ella es mi amiga?=do you know (are you familiar with) Maria? She is my friend.

3 years ago

Pinguinageddon

No sabe

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

He doesn't know.

2 years ago

staceyken

I was asked "no se" twice. The first time "I don't know" was accepted, but not the second time.

2 years ago

tyrick.b

well i do know

2 years ago

16sruthven

"How'd that kid beat your test?!" "....I do not know."- Spock, Star Trek

2 years ago

RobertoN7m

I don't know the answer.

2 years ago

ginajones82

Can no se also mean i don't understand?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Not literally, no. No se means I don't know. But of course people do use to know in sentences where the meaning is the similar. No sé lo que quiere decir. I don't know what you mean is similar to saying I don't understand, although in the Spanish even more than in the English it tends to ascribe the problem to the other person. Understand in Spanish is either comprender or entender

2 years ago

LG8Owx

I love the Duo App!

1 year ago

Chris259822

this is just nuts! It said I don't know is incorrect but I do not know is correct. Are they friggen nutz?

1 year ago

LisaPark517

First sentence I completely internalized (no mental translation necessary) in my high school Spanish class!

1 year ago

Bboy.Tony

How do you say "I do know" and "I know"

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

Sé, would be "I know." But I don't think anyone actually says it that way. I think it's usually, "Yo sé." They both mean, "I know," though. And they are both present tense.

spanishdict.com will give you more conjugations of, "to know," than you even want to see if you're curious about things like, I did know, I used to know, I will know, I would have known, and all kinds of other things to memorize. ;-)

Also, in case you haven't gotten there yet, this is just one 'kind' of knowing. And you don't use this one when you're talking about people. It has... other connotations... if you use it to talk about a person. Or so I have been given to understand from other discussions here on Duo.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

As Kama410 has said sé could be I know, but being so short mostly you hear Yo sé. As for I do know, this do exists mostly silently in our present tense. It is required to negate, but most of the time people add do in affirmative statements it is for emphasis. Spanish has its own ways of adding emphasis but I don't know which one would fit best. Ya sé or maybe Yo sí sé or A mí yo sé.

1 year ago

LizStace

Typo I think

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

What do you think is a typo?

1 year ago

GordonLent1

This is correct answer but oro g ram does not recognize it

1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

i have Absolutely no idea what i am doing

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If you can specify your problems better you may get some help.

1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

DUO DOES NOT ACCEPT SLANG GOD DANG IT. SUCK IT UP AND STOP COMPLAINING

1 year ago

DebraReed1

News for all of you I don't know or I do not know does not work as well??? Why doesn't it ?

1 year ago

danilochin
danilochin

O YOU WANT A NOSE

11 months ago

Katrin492472

Anyone else get wrong on this when they wrote I don't know (which is the right answer)??

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If you read all the comments on all the questions, probably in all the languages (at least the ones I take) you will find it is not uncommon. But when I say not uncommon I mean of the 100s of thousands of Duo exercises that are done every day across the globe on all the languages that Duo teaches it might even happen more than once a day to someone. But it happens rather rarely to any one user. But the reason it is important to understand that this happens is that Duo's response might throw you. It is actually one of the better results to get the exact answer you entered. If you got another answer you would tend to assume that the difference in the wording was the issue. But Duo may show you any of the accepted answers when it corrects you, so you need to question whether your answer was actually wrong. But as I said before, Duo's errors of this particular type are few ans far between.

7 months ago

EzraVasq

What's the difference between "No sé" and "No lo sé"?

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The first is I don't know the second is I don't know it. There is some difference in when you would use each, but definitely some overlap. But as a translator you translate what is there and not what is not to the extent both are possible in both languages

4 months ago

nyja14

Hey smarties you get it you get it. Ha ha;)

1 year ago

Aumbria

I do not know you.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That would be No te conozco. To know a person is conocer and of course you need the correct pronoun for the Spanish you form you are using

1 year ago

ZachorySwe

Y tf dont they take "idk" as an answer?!?! Som1 pls help.

5 months ago

AnyeCheng1

Hjgbh

9 months ago

Conrad-O
3 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

Prisoners of the Inca, Tintin. :)

3 years ago

whitney.mc1

Dunno is not at word soooo... Yea

3 years ago

ianrobinco

Idk and I dunno should be accepted!!!

2 years ago

jesusloverrr

I wonder if they would accept 'idk' :P

3 years ago

Seno-Rita

"I dont know" is not accepted? Wow. Murder me for an apostrophe why dont you

3 years ago

FaizaMazhar

M

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.