Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is geen paleis, dat is mijn huis."

Translation:That is not a palace, that is my house.

0
3 years ago

21 Comments


Chico_Pizza

At least they are being modest

66
Reply3 years ago

DimyPour

Up you go!

3
Reply2 years ago

1234abcd2

I wish one day I can say that :)

15
Reply2 years ago

JanKorous23

Good sentence for when you bring girl to your appartment..

6
Reply2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

But if a man's home is his castle, ...

3
Reply2 years ago

master9001

It's a girl saying it.

2
Reply2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Fair enough--guess it should be "a person's home is their castle"

1
Reply2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Then you say: "Dat is geen paleis, dat is mijn kasteel"

1
Reply1 year ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

Can I say {@style = color: #BF5700;}Dat is niet een paleis...?

0
Reply2 years ago

KejoFox
KejoFox

Nope! "Niet een" is always abbreviated to "geen"

9
Reply12 years ago

Larry_the_Zebra
Larry_the_Zebra

Easy way to remember: niet is for negating verbs as in Ik ZIE het NIET. (I don't see it) Geen is for negating nouns as in Dat is GEEN huis. (That's not a house...it's something else.)

3
Reply12 years ago

MarfaVoronenok

where is article in dutch sentence?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Geen = not a

3
Reply1 year ago

MarfaVoronenok

dunk u wel)

0
Reply1 year ago

VasiliiNorris

'That is no a palace, that is my house' is not accepted — is there a big difference here between not/no?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No a is incorrect English. Either not a or no.

0
Reply1 year ago

VasiliiNorris

Sorry, there is a mistake in my original sentence. I had typed "That is not a palace, that is my house" and the answer was not accepted. Why am I obliged to use "That is no palace..."?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I assume you reported your answer at the same time as your post. In that case you answered:

That is not palace,...

0
Reply1 year ago

VasiliiNorris

Looks like I've made a mistake and haven't realized that. Yes, that was my answer. Thank you.

0
Reply1 year ago

8nZW1

Why "that is not palace that is my house" is wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago

Flora_Cheung

Like El2theK mentioned above, geen = "not a" or "no".

0
Reply11 months ago