Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you like dresses?"

Translation:Houd je van jurken?

3 years ago

4 Comments


ZedVio

Why u not jij?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

If you used "houdt" with a "t" at the end, Duolingo just assumed you got the subject wrong instead of the verb and suggested "Houdt u van jurken?" Is that what happened?

When a verb comes before "jij" or "je", there is no "t" ending added to the stem.

3 years ago

cmustille

Vind je de jurken leuk?

5 months ago

-Hodge-
-Hodge-

I'm unsure why this isn't correct also...

2 months ago