"Nossas gatas bebem leite."

Translation:Our cats drink milk.

September 16, 2013

6 Comments


ElectroTH

Would "Nossos gatos bebem leite" also be correct?

September 16, 2013

danielqsc

Yes! But "gatas" refers ONLY to the female cats. "Gatos" can refer to the male cats, but also can refer to male and female cats togehter. It also can indicate that the person who speaks doesn't know the sex of the cats (me desculpe pelo meu péssimo inglês; eu sou brasileiro e ainda estou aprendendo inglês).

November 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure!!

September 16, 2013

lyndel.lit

I was counted wrong for gatos, but her comptuerized voice é difícil para mim entender

December 24, 2013

LeeRogers3

Is Nossas fem because the cats are fem, or because the people saying it are women?

December 10, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Because the cats are female (nossas gatas).

December 10, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.