1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Conosciamo già le risposte."

"Conosciamo già le risposte."

Translation:We already know the answers.

September 16, 2013

9 Comments


Brunehilde

Can we use sapiamo instead of conosciamo?


samig59

I thought that when it comes to real knowledge we should use sappiamo and not conosciamo.


GuerraAmanda

Can't the "già" be in the beggining of the sentence?


Jeffrey855877

Mostly I see già right before the verb or in-between the auxiliary and the participle.


ralphkaepp

Why is "we know already the answers" wrong?


transbugoy

How do we determine the placement of "gia" in relation to a verb?


Jeffrey855877

Usually right before it


ChrissieRe2

I thought 'conoscere' was for 'acquainted with' whereas 'sapere' was for facts. Can anyone enlighten me?


wolf1mtb

Conoscere= to know, to be familiar with. In the lesson, the inferred context is "We already are familiar with the answers." The hint is the use of the direct object. Sapere=to know (as in facts and specific information). When a form of sapere is followed by an infinitive it means 'to know how to.' Examples: Conosco questo ristorante ( I am familiar with this restaurant); Non so ballare (I do not know how to dance).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.