Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"Είναι η περιοχή μου."

Μετάφραση:It is my area.

πριν από 3 χρόνια

3 σχόλια


wchargin
wchargin

Is this used figuratively, as in "it is my area of expertise"?

πριν από 3 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

No, I don't think so. I wouldn't use the word "περιοχή" for "area of expertise" or "great expertise in this area", but only when meaning "region".
For "It is my area of expertise" I might use "Αυτή είναι η ειδικότητά μου" or "Αυτός είναι ο τομέας μου". And for "I have great expertise in this area" perhaps "Εγώ έχω μεγάλη εμπειρία σε αυτόν τον τομέα".

πριν από 3 χρόνια

wchargin
wchargin

Good to know—thanks!

πριν από 3 χρόνια