"Είναι η περιοχή μου."

Μετάφραση:It is my area.

April 25, 2015

3 σχόλια


wchargin

Is this used figuratively, as in "it is my area of expertise"?

April 25, 2015

ssurprize

No, I don't think so. I wouldn't use the word "περιοχή" for "area of expertise" or "great expertise in this area", but only when meaning "region".
For "It is my area of expertise" I might use "Αυτή είναι η ειδικότητά μου" or "Αυτός είναι ο τομέας μου". And for "I have great expertise in this area" perhaps "Εγώ έχω μεγάλη εμπειρία σε αυτόν τον τομέα".

April 25, 2015

wchargin

Good to know—thanks!

April 25, 2015
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.