Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mavi kitap kırmızı kitabın üzerinde."

Translation:The blue book is on the red book.

3 years ago

22 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

Which case does 'üzerinde' require?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

üzerinde, just like almost all other postpositions, require possessive

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Ok, then why is 'kırmızı' in the basic form?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

kırmızı is the adjective, it doesn't take any suffix. it is the noun, kitap, which takes the suffix

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Aha, thanks! (In Finnish also the adjective is inflected, so that's why I was confused.)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Note that Turkish adjectives don't inflect for number, either:

büyük fil = the big elephant
büyük filler = the big elephants

3 years ago

G0108

speaking Finnish must make any language seem easy haha

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

@language020 I find Turkish quite challenging, but I know I'm not allowed to complain, since I don't have to study Finnish :)

3 years ago

bramco2
bramco2

Would it be wrong to use "üstünde" instead here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is fully ok and accepted already :)

2 years ago

bramco2
bramco2

Ah, okay, thanks. Are there particular cases where only one works?

2 years ago

nehirbayka

She =kız Boy=erkek Apple=elma Dog=kopek Bird=kuş Science =fen bilimleri Math=matematik Art=resim P.E=beden egitimi Book =kitap Stravbery=çilek Ket=kedi

Çalışmalar Karısık cumleleri bir yere not alarak cumle kur 1-she a ket is (örnek) Cevabı :she is a ket 2-boy a book is 3-ket a ise book can t

Can t =yapamamak Can =yapabilmek

İşallah ögrenmenizde yardımcı olur ve rica etsem yorumu begenir misiniz

8 months ago

SARIAthena

+mavi kitap nereye? -mavi kitap kırmızı kitabın üzeine.

can't we say that

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Dative (-E) is for where something is going to, not where something is.

For example, you might be able to say Ördek nereye uçuyor? - Ördek kırmızı kitabın üzerine uçuyor. "Where is the duck flying to? - The duck is flying onto the book."

Or Mavi kitabı nereye koyuyorsun? - Mavi kitabı kırmızı kitabın üzerine koyuyorum. "Where are you putting the blue book? - I am putting the blue book onto the red book."

But not for asking where the book is resting without moving -- that is what the -DE case is for.

1 year ago

SARIAthena

ama günlük hayatta birine "bu nereye?" diye soruluyor. ayrıca cevap olarak "oraya" deniyorsa neden "üzerine" denmesin?

1 year ago

Isha517992

Merhaba! There is no explaination on this sentence, i have no clue whats happening in it. Something on the lines of " Blue book red book's.."what? Plz help. I am sorry for forgetting this so badly.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

üzeri is something like "its top". (I'm not sure what the base, non-possessed version of this would be.)

Remember that many locations that we would signal with prepositions use special words in Turkish -- instead of saying "in front of the book, behind the book, on top of the book, between the books", they use a generic locative plus a special noun meaning something like "place-in-front, place-behind, place-on-top, place-between" to give something like "at the books's place-in-front, at the books place-behind, at the books place-on-top, at the books' place-between".

So here we have kırmızı kitabın üzeri = the red book's place-on-top.

Plus the locative -de and a buffer consonant -n- (for adding a case suffic to a possessed form) and you get kırmızı kitabın üzerinde = at the red book's place-on-top = on top of the red book.

And what is on top of the red book? The mavi kitap.

So Mavi kitap kırmızı kitabın üzerinde "The blue book [is] on top of the red book".

1 year ago

Isha517992

Thank you so much for the detailed explanation, this was a huge help! Here, have a lingot as a token of thanks! :)

1 year ago

shihaodu
shihaodu

if the word for 'upper surface' is 'üzeri', why it becomes 'üzerinde' not 'üzerisinde' given that the possessor 'kitap' is third person singular?

1 year ago

shihaodu
shihaodu

Seems like 'üzeri' itself is already a possessed form, right?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I believe so, though I'm not sure whether the base (unpossessed) form is used, unlike with the synonym üst which does seem to show up without a possessive ending.

1 year ago

michielvoo

I looked for "üzer" in Google Translate, Wiktionary, and some other online resources, and I can't find it. It's tricky, because the intro of this skill also mentions that "üzeri" is the location noun. The buffer-n for the locative case suffix indicates that üzeri indeed has a suffix already, but it seems like an undocumented exception.

9 months ago