1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mavi kitap kırmızı kitabın ü…

"Mavi kitap kırmızı kitabın üzerinde."

Translation:The blue book is on the red book.

April 25, 2015

28 Comments


RikSha

Which case does 'üzerinde' require?


Selcen_Ozturk

üzerinde, just like almost all other postpositions, require possessive


RikSha

Ok, then why is 'kırmızı' in the basic form?


Selcen_Ozturk

kırmızı is the adjective, it doesn't take any suffix. it is the noun, kitap, which takes the suffix


RikSha

Aha, thanks! (In Finnish also the adjective is inflected, so that's why I was confused.)


mizinamo

Note that Turkish adjectives don't inflect for number, either:

büyük fil = the big elephant
büyük filler = the big elephants


G0108

speaking Finnish must make any language seem easy haha


RikSha

@language020 I find Turkish quite challenging, but I know I'm not allowed to complain, since I don't have to study Finnish :)


bramco2

Would it be wrong to use "üstünde" instead here?


AlexinNotTurkey

it is fully ok and accepted already :)


bramco2

Ah, okay, thanks. Are there particular cases where only one works?


shihaodu

if the word for 'upper surface' is 'üzeri', why it becomes 'üzerinde' not 'üzerisinde' given that the possessor 'kitap' is third person singular?


shihaodu

Seems like 'üzeri' itself is already a possessed form, right?


mizinamo

I believe so, though I'm not sure whether the base (unpossessed) form is used, unlike with the synonym üst which does seem to show up without a possessive ending.


michielvoo

I looked for "üzer" in Google Translate, Wiktionary, and some other online resources, and I can't find it. It's tricky, because the intro of this skill also mentions that "üzeri" is the location noun. The buffer-n for the locative case suffix indicates that üzeri indeed has a suffix already, but it seems like an undocumented exception.


Isha517992

Merhaba! There is no explaination on this sentence, i have no clue whats happening in it. Something on the lines of " Blue book red book's.."what? Plz help. I am sorry for forgetting this so badly.


mizinamo

üzeri is something like "its top". (I'm not sure what the base, non-possessed version of this would be.)

Remember that many locations that we would signal with prepositions use special words in Turkish -- instead of saying "in front of the book, behind the book, on top of the book, between the books", they use a generic locative plus a special noun meaning something like "place-in-front, place-behind, place-on-top, place-between" to give something like "at the books's place-in-front, at the books place-behind, at the books place-on-top, at the books' place-between".

So here we have kırmızı kitabın üzeri = the red book's place-on-top.

Plus the locative -de and a buffer consonant -n- (for adding a case suffic to a possessed form) and you get kırmızı kitabın üzerinde = at the red book's place-on-top = on top of the red book.

And what is on top of the red book? The mavi kitap.

So Mavi kitap kırmızı kitabın üzerinde "The blue book [is] on top of the red book".


Isha517992

Thank you so much for the detailed explanation, this was a huge help! Here, have a lingot as a token of thanks! :)


SARIAthena

+mavi kitap nereye? -mavi kitap kırmızı kitabın üzeine.

can't we say that


mizinamo

Dative (-E) is for where something is going to, not where something is.

For example, you might be able to say Ördek nereye uçuyor? - Ördek kırmızı kitabın üzerine uçuyor. "Where is the duck flying to? - The duck is flying onto the book."

Or Mavi kitabı nereye koyuyorsun? - Mavi kitabı kırmızı kitabın üzerine koyuyorum. "Where are you putting the blue book? - I am putting the blue book onto the red book."

But not for asking where the book is resting without moving -- that is what the -DE case is for.


SARIAthena

ama günlük hayatta birine "bu nereye?" diye soruluyor. ayrıca cevap olarak "oraya" deniyorsa neden "üzerine" denmesin?


nehirbayka

She =kız Boy=erkek Apple=elma Dog=kopek Bird=kuş Science =fen bilimleri Math=matematik Art=resim P.E=beden egitimi Book =kitap Stravbery=çilek Ket=kedi

Çalışmalar Karısık cumleleri bir yere not alarak cumle kur 1-she a ket is (örnek) Cevabı :she is a ket 2-boy a book is 3-ket a ise book can t

Can t =yapamamak Can =yapabilmek

İşallah ögrenmenizde yardımcı olur ve rica etsem yorumu begenir misiniz


MrHilmiNevzat

nehirbayka

Merhaba kızım

"Ğüçlü kız" - You are strong & I am very proud of you. Thank you for the interesting things you have written.

Bizim Türk kızlarımız çok özeldir. Burada Türkçe ve İngilizce hala alışıyor musun? Unutma Hilmi abiyi. Kardelen Projesi benim için her şeydir. Canım size feda. seni hatırlayacağım.

Thank you


Fred891479

Is "the blue book is on top of the red book" not correct?


SheniHamit

I wrote the blue book is over the red one and it said is the "red book" hahahaha stupid


lucaturilli

The blue book is on the red one: Mavi kitap kırmızı olanın üstünde.


padm915118

Sometimes. Kari koca is translated as husband and wife and not as wife husband


Biene_Maja_16

Please don't point out something as stupid when it's not. Duolingo, as you might have noticed, teaches you to translate and not to mediate. When you mediate, you convert the content in a meaningful way, however, when translating you need to use the exact words.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.