"Mavi kitap kırmızı kitabın üzerinde."

Translation:The blue book is on the red book.

3 years ago

25 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

Which case does 'üzerinde' require?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

üzerinde, just like almost all other postpositions, require possessive

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Ok, then why is 'kırmızı' in the basic form?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

kırmızı is the adjective, it doesn't take any suffix. it is the noun, kitap, which takes the suffix

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Aha, thanks! (In Finnish also the adjective is inflected, so that's why I was confused.)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Note that Turkish adjectives don't inflect for number, either:

büyük fil = the big elephant
büyük filler = the big elephants

3 years ago

G0108

speaking Finnish must make any language seem easy haha

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

@language020 I find Turkish quite challenging, but I know I'm not allowed to complain, since I don't have to study Finnish :)

3 years ago

bramco2

Would it be wrong to use "üstünde" instead here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it is fully ok and accepted already :)

2 years ago

bramco2

Ah, okay, thanks. Are there particular cases where only one works?

2 years ago

nehirbayka

She =kız Boy=erkek Apple=elma Dog=kopek Bird=kuş Science =fen bilimleri Math=matematik Art=resim P.E=beden egitimi Book =kitap Stravbery=çilek Ket=kedi

Çalışmalar Karısık cumleleri bir yere not alarak cumle kur 1-she a ket is (örnek) Cevabı :she is a ket 2-boy a book is 3-ket a ise book can t

Can t =yapamamak Can =yapabilmek

İşallah ögrenmenizde yardımcı olur ve rica etsem yorumu begenir misiniz

9 months ago

SARIAthena

+mavi kitap nereye? -mavi kitap kırmızı kitabın üzeine.

can't we say that

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Dative (-E) is for where something is going to, not where something is.

For example, you might be able to say Ördek nereye uçuyor? - Ördek kırmızı kitabın üzerine uçuyor. "Where is the duck flying to? - The duck is flying onto the book."

Or Mavi kitabı nereye koyuyorsun? - Mavi kitabı kırmızı kitabın üzerine koyuyorum. "Where are you putting the blue book? - I am putting the blue book onto the red book."

But not for asking where the book is resting without moving -- that is what the -DE case is for.

1 year ago

SARIAthena

ama günlük hayatta birine "bu nereye?" diye soruluyor. ayrıca cevap olarak "oraya" deniyorsa neden "üzerine" denmesin?

1 year ago

Isha517992

Merhaba! There is no explaination on this sentence, i have no clue whats happening in it. Something on the lines of " Blue book red book's.."what? Plz help. I am sorry for forgetting this so badly.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

üzeri is something like "its top". (I'm not sure what the base, non-possessed version of this would be.)

Remember that many locations that we would signal with prepositions use special words in Turkish -- instead of saying "in front of the book, behind the book, on top of the book, between the books", they use a generic locative plus a special noun meaning something like "place-in-front, place-behind, place-on-top, place-between" to give something like "at the books's place-in-front, at the books place-behind, at the books place-on-top, at the books' place-between".

So here we have kırmızı kitabın üzeri = the red book's place-on-top.

Plus the locative -de and a buffer consonant -n- (for adding a case suffic to a possessed form) and you get kırmızı kitabın üzerinde = at the red book's place-on-top = on top of the red book.

And what is on top of the red book? The mavi kitap.

So Mavi kitap kırmızı kitabın üzerinde "The blue book [is] on top of the red book".

1 year ago

Isha517992

Thank you so much for the detailed explanation, this was a huge help! Here, have a lingot as a token of thanks! :)

1 year ago

shihaodu
shihaodu

if the word for 'upper surface' is 'üzeri', why it becomes 'üzerinde' not 'üzerisinde' given that the possessor 'kitap' is third person singular?

1 year ago

shihaodu
shihaodu

Seems like 'üzeri' itself is already a possessed form, right?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I believe so, though I'm not sure whether the base (unpossessed) form is used, unlike with the synonym üst which does seem to show up without a possessive ending.

1 year ago

michielvoo

I looked for "üzer" in Google Translate, Wiktionary, and some other online resources, and I can't find it. It's tricky, because the intro of this skill also mentions that "üzeri" is the location noun. The buffer-n for the locative case suffix indicates that üzeri indeed has a suffix already, but it seems like an undocumented exception.

11 months ago

SheniHamit

I wrote the blue book is over the red one and it said is the "red book" hahahaha stupid

3 years ago

Biene_Maja_16

Please don't point out something as stupid when it's not. Duolingo, as you might have noticed, teaches you to translate and not to mediate. When you mediate, you convert the content in a meaningful way, however, when translating you need to use the exact words.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

The blue book is on the red one: Mavi kitap kırmızı olanın üstünde.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.