"She drinks wine once a day."

Translation:Ela bebe vinho uma vez por dia.

September 16, 2013

3 Comments


whitebox

Is "twice" = "dois vez" and "thrice" = "tres (accent missing) vez"?

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Vez is a feminine word, so you say "duas vezes" (two has a feminine version). And we have "trĂªs vezes" (vezes is the plural for vez)

September 16, 2013

MeiaSala

Aaah! So sick of default typing ella instead of ela and failing the whole sentence on this silly mistake.

January 31, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.