1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She drinks wine once a day."

"She drinks wine once a day."

Translation:Ela bebe vinho uma vez por dia.

September 16, 2013

5 Comments


MeiaSala

Aaah! So sick of default typing ella instead of ela and failing the whole sentence on this silly mistake.


whitebox

Is "twice" = "dois vez" and "thrice" = "tres (accent missing) vez"?


Paulenrique

Vez is a feminine word, so you say "duas vezes" (two has a feminine version). And we have "três vezes" (vezes is the plural for vez)


luckylinguist

Why por and not um?


Paulenrique

because por is always use in this case: uma vez por dia, duas vezes por semana, três vezes por mês.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.