1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er du italiener?"

"Er du italiener?"

Translation:Are you Italian?

April 25, 2015

8 Comments


ninu.mars

if it says "italiener" isn't it a plural? And if it is a plural, why is it "du" instead of "i".


[deactivated user]

    No. The demonym for an Italian person is "italiener". The plural is "italienere"

    • Er du italiener?

    • Er I italienere?

    The definite forms are italieneren (singular) and italienerne (plural).

    Remember that the second person plural personal pronoun should always be capitalised: I


KyleJDahl

    Nej måske 1% (Referencing my DNA results)


ycUvuSap

    Hvorfor er "Are you an Italian?" forkert?


RyagonIV

    Was just accepted for me, and I think it's a more fitting translation.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.