"Er du italiener?"

Translation:Are you Italian?

April 25, 2015

7 Comments


ninu.mars

if it says "italiener" isn't it a plural? And if it is a plural, why is it "du" instead of "i".

April 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No. The demonym for an Italian person is "italiener". The plural is "italienere"

    • Er du italiener?

    • Er I italienere?

    The definite forms are italieneren (singular) and italienerne (plural).

    Remember that the second person plural personal pronoun should always be capitalised: I

    April 25, 2015

ninu.mars

    tak :)

    April 26, 2015

ycUvuSap

    Hvorfor er "Are you an Italian?" forkert?

    November 4, 2017

RyagonIV

    Was just accepted for me, and I think it's a more fitting translation.

    February 9, 2018

KyleJDahl

    Nej måske 1% (Referencing my DNA results)

    October 1, 2016

Milaena

    Certo ;)

    July 15, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.