"Do you have a present for me?"

Translation:Har du en gave til mig?

April 25, 2015

3 Comments


mato6666663

could somebody explain me the difference between til and for? because here i was kind of unsure about which one to type in :(

April 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Jeg køber en gave til hende. = I am buying a present for her.

    Jeg køber en gave for hende. = I am buying a present on her behalf.

    I'm not sure how to explain the exact differences in meaning between the two. If you speak Spanish, they're more or less like para and por.

    April 25, 2015

edalgas

    Tak!

    May 27, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.