Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La obligación"

Translation:The obligation

3 years ago

11 Comments


kosmok27

Obligación usually means obligation or bond. I have never heard it used as 'liability'.

3 years ago

lluckylluke

Liability can mean 'The state of being responsible for something', much like Obligation.

3 years ago

StanKing1
StanKing1

Don't know about Spanish, but in business English, they are functionally equivalent. That is not to say the words are interchangeable all the time, just that they refer to the same concept.

2 years ago

wah1
wah1

should "the requirement" be a correct translation?

2 years ago

ChopShopGirl

It is not exactly the same. The difference would be as apparent as both words in English.

2 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

In one instance of this translation, the English word "responsibility" is used, even as the default translation (which I disagree with), but here it is not allowed. What gives?

1 year ago

cyberkatru
cyberkatru

seem the program is putting the accent in the wrong place.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What wrong place?

2 years ago

pablo581792

Obligacion es igual de compromiso "commitment". Compromiso tambien es "compromise" en mi diccionario. Tengo comoromiso anterior si significa "I have a previous obligation". Una regla util de cognados es: palabras que se terminan en dad, tad, cion, y tion, siempres son palabras femeninos.

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's very odd that obligation is the translation for obligación here but is not accepted in other sentences in the same lesson. For both of these other sentences, responsibility is given as the translation for obligación and obligation is not accepted. There's nothing apparent from the context to suggest why it would not be. Many people have reported it over the past four years and yet it remains unchanged:

  • Los hijos son una gran obligación

  • Los soldados tienen un gran obligación

4 months ago

Charron639565

Why is it feminine when it doesnt end with an a?

1 month ago