1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Husband and wife"

"Husband and wife"

Translation:Karı koca

April 25, 2015

45 Comments


solacx

Shouldn't there be something like -ile or ve?


Selcen_Ozturk

this is a fixed phrase. But we also accept

  1. Koca ve hanım
  2. Koca ve karı
  3. Koca ile hanım
  4. Koca ile karı
  5. Bey ve hanım
  6. Bey ve karı
  7. Bey ile hanım
  8. Bey ile karı

although they all sounds weird :)


[deactivated user]

    Selcen, is the reason the word order is reversed because it is a fixed phrase? For example, does Koca kari sound weird?


zizey

    I'm not Selcen but, yes it does sound weird. :)


Charilaos13

    In Cypriot Greek κοτζιάκαρη (koca karı) means old woman


fbera12

    In Turkish also


MajdALAMI

    But why "ve" not present here (in exercise)?


Sadeem61300

    I have this question too


magpiefaerie

    The words are the wrong way around.


mizinamo

    English usually says "husband and wife" but Turkish usually says "karı koca".

    So you are translating the entire expression, rather than word for word - turning the usual English word order into the usual Turkish word order.


adham344683

    Koca ve karı why not


Izettt

    As said above

    "English usually says "husband and wife" but Turkish usually says "karı koca".

    So you are translating the entire expression, rather than word for word"


winda_gulnaz

    Eş daha kibar ama :)


Zahoor501751

    Haha.. good one. Translated through google to see what you just said.


Sasha268039

    At least make it "wife and husband"


alibektas34

    Fun Fact:

    Karı Koca is a phrase, used to decribe a couple. For example: Sizi karı koca ilan ediyorum. (I declare you husband and wife.)

    Kocakarı: is a slang word for an old woman, and it is pejorative.


Ukkonen

    I was told "karı" is already pejorative by itself and rather rude to say to someone.


rzata

    I think this is better to put the expressions or colloquiations between "_" Ayrıca "koca karı" da kullanmakta.


SunFlyingKite

    Koca karı means old woman/old lady and is a bit rough.


ALTAIR23912

    I agree.

    Karı koca = husband and wife.

    Koca karı = old/older/oldest woman ;)


Salih_Dz.

    I think this order have a connection with the hadith in which says three times mother then father. I mean mother has more rights upon her child then a father due to the burdens that she encountered during the raising of her child :)


0o0o0o0oo

    Why is koca karı not correct?


salh732160

    It must be: "koca ve karı"


boo01

    Koca kari is wrong? Why?


rudina294357

    I understand that it is a fixed frase like in any other language (at least the ones that I know) but yet is is grammatically correct and for this reason it should be accepted as a good answer, maybe adding a note


Paul333230

    İ put koca kari and was marked wrong it said they should be the other way round kari koca why


Paul333230

    Why did duo mark my answer wrong i put "koca kari" which is the way it was written.


Maha.K.G.J

    I wrote koca karı but he says it should be karı koca ???


Rabeel15

    It is not accepting koca karı, even though it says husband and wife and not wife and husband


SepidehSha14

    Should't it be like this: koca ve kari


Rob538518

    Shouldn't Koca karı also be accepted? Also, how are we to know it is a fixed phrase if there are no language lessons on the mobile app, as there is for German?


MajdALAMI

    But why "ve" for "and" not present here


Ishana92

    what's the difference between kari and hanim


Chris279882

    karı = wife, hanım = lady [polite for woman]


lavanjay

    Why not koca kari?


donna240185

    İ put ve in the middle and it was wrong


fateme995192

    it should be koca kari


TessEwing1

    Since koca is husband and karı is wife, why won't Duo accept "wife and husband" here?


TessEwing1

    I meant why don't they accept "wife and husband "?


Samira75682

    You should write "ve" I'm not counting with such a kind of mistakes


EniKitty

    Why koca kari is not accepted? Only kari koca


farzanemoa

    This means koca kari


gencersamet

    Uygulama geliştiricileri olarak siz Türkçe bilmiyorsunuz bu durum çok net.


0o0o0o0oo

    Bence nedenini de belirtsen iyi olur

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.