1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Husband and wife"

"Husband and wife"

Translation:Karı koca

April 25, 2015

14 Comments


solacx

Shouldn't there be something like -ile or ve?

April 25, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

this is a fixed phrase. But we also accept

  1. Koca ve hanım
  2. Koca ve karı
  3. Koca ile hanım
  4. Koca ile karı
  5. Bey ve hanım
  6. Bey ve karı
  7. Bey ile hanım
  8. Bey ile karı

although they all sounds weird :)

April 25, 2015

clgibbons

Selcen, is the reason the word order is reversed because it is a fixed phrase? For example, does Koca kari sound weird?

June 18, 2015

zizey

I'm not Selcen but, yes it does sound weird. :)

August 8, 2015

Charilaos13

In Cypriot Greek κοτζιάκαρη (koca karı) means old woman

November 20, 2018

winda_gulnaz

Eş daha kibar ama :)

October 28, 2015

Zahoor501751

Haha.. good one. Translated through google to see what you just said.

April 6, 2018

magpiefaerie

The words are the wrong way around.

May 31, 2015

mizinamo

English usually says "husband and wife" but Turkish usually says "karı koca".

So you are translating the entire expression, rather than word for word - turning the usual English word order into the usual Turkish word order.

July 20, 2015

adham344683

Koca ve karı why not

May 1, 2018

rza705655

I think this is better to put the expressions or colloquiations between "_" Ayrıca "koca karı" da kullanmakta.

August 9, 2015

SunFlyingKite

Koca karı means old woman/old lady and is a bit rough.

June 19, 2019

Salih_Dz.

I think this order have a connection with the hadith in which says three times mother then father. I mean mother has more rights upon her child then a father due to the burdens that she encountered during the raising of her child :)

June 21, 2018

Yusifovsoner

Why is koca karı not correct?

October 6, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.