Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Husband and wife"

Translation:Karı koca

3 years ago

11 Comments


solacx
solacx

Shouldn't there be something like -ile or ve?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is a fixed phrase. But we also accept

  1. Koca ve hanım
  2. Koca ve karı
  3. Koca ile hanım
  4. Koca ile karı
  5. Bey ve hanım
  6. Bey ve karı
  7. Bey ile hanım
  8. Bey ile karı

although they all sounds weird :)

3 years ago

clgibbons

Selcen, is the reason the word order is reversed because it is a fixed phrase? For example, does Koca kari sound weird?

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

I'm not Selcen but, yes it does sound weird. :)

3 years ago

winda_gulnaz

Eş daha kibar ama :)

2 years ago

Zahoor501751

Haha.. good one. Translated through google to see what you just said.

5 months ago

magpiefaerie

The words are the wrong way around.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

English usually says "husband and wife" but Turkish usually says "karı koca".

So you are translating the entire expression, rather than word for word - turning the usual English word order into the usual Turkish word order.

3 years ago

rza705655
rza705655

I think this is better to put the expressions or colloquiations between "_" Ayrıca "koca karı" da kullanmakta.

3 years ago

adham344683

Koca ve karı why not

4 months ago

Salih_Dz.

I think this order have a connection with the hadith in which says three times mother then father. I mean mother has more rights upon her child then a father due to the burdens that she encountered during the raising of her child :)

3 months ago