"You have the half."

Translation:Du hast die Hälfte.

December 22, 2012

27 Comments


emi9823

Why is it Hälfte not halb?

February 17, 2015

WinterCZ

Halb is adjective while Hälfe is noun AFAIK

May 4, 2016

Darkflemy

Why are "Du hast diese Hälfte?" and "Die Hälfte hast du." good answers but not "Du hast die Hälfte"? Why is the object first?

December 22, 2012

MeganRosemary

In response to the question "why is the object first in 'Die Hälfte hast du'". In English we indicate what is a subject or what is an object by where it sits in the sentence. Thus you cannot say in English 'The postman bites the dog' to mean that the dog bites the postman. In German however, you can tell what is an object or a subject by whether it is in the nominative or accusative, therefore they are able to be more flexible in the ordering of their subjects and objects in sentences. 'Du hast die Hälfte' is the same as 'Die Hälfte hast du" 'Der Mann isst den Apfel" is the same as "Den Apfel isst der Mann" because the "den" before the apple tells you that the apple is the object, and thus the thing being acted upon. Similarly, the "der" before the Mann indicates that the man is the thing doing the eating. Naturally context can also help.

September 20, 2013

anirudhjon

Amazing explanation..!

February 6, 2014

emrekaraku

Thanks dude. You are the man!

February 15, 2014

sparroe

As far as I know 'Du hast die Hälfte' is a good answer.

September 18, 2013

mchong

It doesn't matter which way round it goes, because the nominative and accusative are rooted in the words themselves rather than their placement in the sentence

January 1, 2013

floaterions

die Hälfte is feminine, and its accusativ form remains die Hälfte. I don't fully understand your explanation either. Why is "Du hast die Hälfte" wrong?

January 5, 2013

djeidot

It's not wrong. Both forms is valid. Once it's made clear that "du" is the subject (if it were the object it would be "dich", and the verb would be "hat") and therefore the object is "die Hälfte", it doesn't matter whether the object is at the beginning or the end of the sentence.

October 28, 2013

musicislife2

Halb/Hälfte: Halb is used as an adjective. Hälfte is used as a noun.

April 18, 2015

bnbnb2

Vielen Dank!

April 24, 2015

katwhite1112

I pressed half and it gave me the word Halb???? It said it was wrong even tho its not my fault?????

February 22, 2015

mmlak

I had the same problem! It cheats sometimes! I thought it was halfte, but the hint insisted 'halb' was the only right answer!

February 27, 2015

balupton

You can report incorrect hint.

April 28, 2015

Alondite345

The hint tells me that half is "halb," and it ends up being incorrect. Wtf.

April 12, 2015

esgerman12

There is a difference between noun and adjective. "Die Hälfte" is "the half" and "der halbe Apfel" is "the half apple".

November 3, 2015

Xpresso

I guess this is an introduce to what is comming soon. I mean, the German language is more flexible than English and that is the reason why is writed in this way.

September 20, 2013

DrewMiller4

"Du hast die Hälfte?" was listed as the correct translation even though the original sentence was not a question.

April 27, 2014

Jenni7771

Why can't it be "Du hast Hälfte?" i forgot which article and didnt want to get it wrong. Why can't it be omitted? 'You have half' means same thing, right?

October 17, 2015

mizinamo

In English, yes, "half" can be used this way (as a kind of measurement word like "all" or "some"), but Hälfte doesn't work like that in German; it's only a noun.

June 29, 2017

arghratings

"You have the half" sounds unnatural to me, although it's obviously a literal translation of "Du hast die hälfte." You have half sounds much more normal.

February 5, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Agreed. I'm about to edit it, which may cause this page to become orphaned.

    October 25, 2018

JOE189438

    Halfte = Halbe nicht wahr?

    March 17, 2017

mizinamo

    No.

    As others have said, halb is an adjective, e.g. die halbe Gurke "half of the cucumber; the half cucumber", while Hälfte is a noun, e.g. Er nahm eine Hälfte und ich nahm die andere Hälfte "I took one half and he took the other half".

    June 29, 2017

Puett

    In English, you say "you have half" - no article.

    June 29, 2017

hjnKRt

    I've never said 'You have the half' in English conversations. I would say 'You have half'.

    October 25, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.