1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen snakker spansk, enge…

"Drengen snakker spansk, engelsk og dansk."

Translation:The boy speaks Spanish, English, and Danish.

April 25, 2015

5 Comments


MrsKatHora

And i'm over here struggling with english ^^ :(


RyagonIV

Getting there. °u°


SanthellSa

Arent speaks and talks the same?


Andre_B_C

I learned (outside duo) that "snakker" means "talk" and "taler" means "speak". So I would say "Jeg taler dansk" and "Jeg snakker med dig". I don't know why duo teaches "Jeg snakker dansk", but if you write "Jeg taler dansk" it's marked as correct.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.