Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are not swimming because of the cold water."

Translation:Ze zwemmen niet vanwege het koude water.

3 years ago

13 Comments


cmustille

Could you say: "Ze zwemmen niet omdat het water koud is"?

3 years ago

casp_r
casp_r

yes, it's the same

2 years ago

VictorZuan

is it possible? Zij zwemmen niet tegen het koude water

11 months ago

FranciscoG627686

No, tegen means "against", wouldn't make sense here

1 week ago

tarekb85

I thought that would be "Het koud water" because "water" is a "Het" word not a "De" word!

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het water - Het koude water

  • Het huis - Het grote huis - Een groot huis.

  • De man - De grote man - Een grote man.
3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

Correct, although "een grote man" isn't the best example - "een groot man" could also be correct, though that would mean "a great man" and not "a large/big man".

3 years ago

tarekb85

Thanks a lot. So, basically with the articles it doesn't matter if it is a "Het" or "De" word!

Thanks again :)

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

Despite being a native Dutch speaker I have the feeling you are almost right - only it really is "het koude water". Perhaps "het koud water" is archaic. I'm still thinking about it. You can find a more detailed explanation by Team Dutch here: Grammar: Adjectives

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can have "koud water" and "warm water" from the tap, in which case it would not get the -e. However, here "koud" describes a characteristic of the water in which case, in my opinion, the -e should be added.

3 years ago

Laddie.Lass

Can het koud water be considered correct? The grammar rules are too confusing @-@

5 months ago

sarahsouthwold

Why is " ze zwemmen niet doordat het koude water" not accepted??

2 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

"Doordat" is a subordinating conjunction that connects a subordinate clause to the sentence. "Het koude water" is not a clause. A clause is like a sentence. That is, it has a subject and a verb at least. What follows "doordat" has to be a sentence.

I think you could say (grammatically, at least), "Ze zwemmen niet doordat het water koud is." Here, "doordat" is expressing a relationship between "They don't swim" and "The water is cold." But I think "omdat" would work better than "doordat" in that sentence. "Doordat" expresses more of a direct causal relationship between the clause it introduces and the main sentence, I think. But that's a lengthier discussion, perhaps for another day.

In any case, here, since the lesson is about prepositions and you're given only "the cold water" and not a clause (like "the water is cold"), the correct answer will be a Dutch preposition, "vanwege," and not a Dutch subordinating conjunction (like doordat or omdat).

2 months ago