"Ar shiúil ar scoil ar maidin?"

Translation:Did you walk to school this morning?

April 25, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

AaronYoung7

How do you distinguish between the specific "this morning" and the general "in the mornings" in this case?

July 9, 2016

CobaltOakTree

I almost write "this morning"; but I didn't. I see that was a correct choice, too. What in the sentece is telling me that "ar" can mean "this" in this case?

May 12, 2016

FeargalMcGovern

why is it "ar scoil" rather than "go dti scoil"?. in this case one walks "on school" where there are plenty of other cases where one walks "to (place)".

April 25, 2015

scilling

Prepositions are rarely exact analogues across languages. The participation/membership sense of “in” is ar in Irish, even when used for a destination.

April 25, 2015

RozieToez

So is it ar for school and work but go dtí for the store or the airport? Where do things like college dorms or apartments fall in that? Is it different for an office, vs. your own office?

November 22, 2015

scilling

Yes. I’d imagine that one’s own college dorm or apartment would be treated like “home” would, and someone else’s college dorm or apartment would be like going to the store or to the airport. Going to work generally means going to your own office; going to someone else’s office would be like going to the store or to the airport. Going to a place can be expressed in yet another way, e.g. “He went to France” could be Chuaigh sé don Fhrainc.

November 22, 2015

RozieToez

GRMA!

November 27, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat. That makes sense.

April 27, 2015

KimT13

would " an maidin seo" also mean this morning?

June 7, 2015

scilling

As a noun phrase, yes; but in this sentence’s adverbial use, no.

July 4, 2015

RichardMik2

Oughtn't it be ar shiúl? Mine is saying ar shiúil

November 18, 2015

scilling

No; siúl is the noun, and siúil is the verb.

November 22, 2015

Matthewdk14

Thanks, I was wondering about that

February 28, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Clever question, Duo. Three different uses of ar.

March 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.