Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ar shiúil tú ar scoil ar maidin?"

Translation:Did you walk to school this morning?

3 years ago

13 Comments


CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

I almost write "this morning"; but I didn't. I see that was a correct choice, too. What in the sentece is telling me that "ar" can mean "this" in this case?

2 years ago

AaronYoung7

How do you distinguish between the specific "this morning" and the general "in the mornings" in this case?

2 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

why is it "ar scoil" rather than "go dti scoil"?. in this case one walks "on school" where there are plenty of other cases where one walks "to (place)".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Prepositions are rarely exact analogues across languages. The participation/membership sense of “in” is ar in Irish, even when used for a destination.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

So is it ar for school and work but go dtí for the store or the airport? Where do things like college dorms or apartments fall in that? Is it different for an office, vs. your own office?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes. I’d imagine that one’s own college dorm or apartment would be treated like “home” would, and someone else’s college dorm or apartment would be like going to the store or to the airport. Going to work generally means going to your own office; going to someone else’s office would be like going to the store or to the airport. Going to a place can be expressed in yet another way, e.g. “He went to France” could be Chuaigh sé don Fhrainc.

2 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

GRMA!

2 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat. That makes sense.

3 years ago

KimT13

would " an maidin seo" also mean this morning?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

As a noun phrase, yes; but in this sentence’s adverbial use, no.

3 years ago

RichardMik2

Oughtn't it be ar shiúl? Mine is saying ar shiúil

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; siúl is the noun, and siúil is the verb.

2 years ago

Matthewdk14

Thanks, I was wondering about that

6 months ago