1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar shiúil tú ar scoil ar mai…

"Ar shiúil ar scoil ar maidin?"

Translation:Did you walk to school this morning?

April 25, 2015

15 Comments


AaronYoung7

How do you distinguish between the specific "this morning" and the general "in the mornings" in this case?


SeanMeaneyPL

Clever question, Duo. Three different uses of ar.


CobaltOakTree

I almost write "this morning"; but I didn't. I see that was a correct choice, too. What in the sentece is telling me that "ar" can mean "this" in this case?


FeargalMcGovern

why is it "ar scoil" rather than "go dti scoil"?. in this case one walks "on school" where there are plenty of other cases where one walks "to (place)".


scilling

Prepositions are rarely exact analogues across languages. The participation/membership sense of “in” is ar in Irish, even when used for a destination.


RozieToez

So is it ar for school and work but go dtí for the store or the airport? Where do things like college dorms or apartments fall in that? Is it different for an office, vs. your own office?


scilling

Yes. I’d imagine that one’s own college dorm or apartment would be treated like “home” would, and someone else’s college dorm or apartment would be like going to the store or to the airport. Going to work generally means going to your own office; going to someone else’s office would be like going to the store or to the airport. Going to a place can be expressed in yet another way, e.g. “He went to France” could be Chuaigh sé don Fhrainc.


FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat. That makes sense.


KimT13

would " an maidin seo" also mean this morning?


scilling

As a noun phrase, yes; but in this sentence’s adverbial use, no.


MicheleTreCaffe

could this also mean 'did you walk to school in the morning' ?


RichardMik2

Oughtn't it be ar shiúl? Mine is saying ar shiúil


scilling

No; siúl is the noun, and siúil is the verb.


Matthewdk14

Thanks, I was wondering about that

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.