Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I haven't done it."

Translation:No lo he hecho.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Dolcetto

This was my answer "Yo no lo he hecho ". What's wrong with it?

3 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

There is nothing wrong with it. Report it.

3 years ago

Royraju

Gracias, Dolcetto. Ya hemos añadido esa opción. :)

3 years ago

Dolcetto

De nada :)

3 years ago

Rabia191059

Nothing

7 months ago

Talca
Talca

Verb tense here = present perfect. NOTA: hacer has an irregular past participle--hecho.

3 years ago

Dolcetto

Ok, maybe I don't see, it but it seems to me that the only difference between with my answer and the correct one is the subject "yo".

3 years ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

To better explain Talca's point, by saying "he", you already imply your yo into the sentence, and with your verb. Thus, why you wouldn't need "yo" here.

3 years ago

Dolcetto

Yep sure, I see that, but I don't think it should be listed as a mistake. Anyway, at this stage it doesn't really matter :)

3 years ago

watchyourfeet

No, hecho is the past participle and does not imply "Yo". Yo is implied by "he" in this sentence, but that doesn't mean you can't include the "Yo" as well.

2 years ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

Forgive me, I meant to say with the he, it's already implied. Editing my original post now.

2 years ago

edwardmart1n

Previous question was "Lo hemos realizado" for We have done it.

Can "No lo he realizado" be used here too?

2 years ago

JoshRose16

I said "No le he hecho" means the same but comes up as wrong?

1 year ago

AppiusClaudius

"le" is the indirect object form of "him" and "lo" is the direct object form of "him/it."

So "lo" should be used to indicate that "him/it" receives the action directly. "Le" is used as an indirect object normally with verbs like "dar" and "mostrar."

e.g. "Le mostro el coche. I show him the car." vs. "Se lo mostro a Juan. I show it to Juan."

1 year ago

JoshRose16

I said "No le he hecho" means the same but comes up as wrong?

1 year ago