"De muis is bang voor ons."

Translation:The mouse is afraid of us.

3 years ago

9 Comments


MokeiAkita

How would we express "The mouse is afraid for us"?

3 years ago

sheldolina

I'm not sure what you mean by that sentence. Would it be like "the mouse is worried about our well-being"? In that case, I would say "De muis is bezorgd om ons".

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

Yes, thanks. that is exactly the meaning I intended. If this exercise had called for us to translate the English answer into Dutch, I probably would have said "De muis is bang van ons", which is probably incorrect or has some unintended meaning.

3 years ago

sheldolina

"De muis is bang van ons" is also a correct way of saying "The mouse is scared of us", actually. It does sound a bit less natural / more archaic to me, but that might be a regional difference.

3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Why ons and not onze here?

1 year ago

percusse

Onze is "ours" here we need "ons" as in "us"

1 year ago

Arkonide

Why is: De muis fears us wrong?

5 months ago

TheGrahamCable

Maybe because your sentence starts off in Dutch then switches to English?

4 months ago

Arkonide

Well, these things happpen. The mouse fears us is what I meant to say :-)

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.