Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mag ik bij je komen zitten?"

Translation:May I come sit with you?

3 years ago

17 Comments


GeorgeMaxw3
GeorgeMaxw3

Why is 'May I sit beside you' not an appropriate translation?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Beside you" indicates next to a person whereas the sentence does not indicate anything like that. You could say "Mag ik bij je/u/jullie komen zitten" when someone/some people are sitting at a table, so you don't have to sit next to someone.

3 years ago

GeorgeMaxw3
GeorgeMaxw3

I could be missing the obvious but I still don't see a huge difference in the intended meaning. I would say both 'May I come sit with you?' or 'May I sit beside you?' if I was trying to sit with someone. I don't see what not wanting to sit with someone has to do with the sentence, unless you are trying to ask one person if you can sit with them so as to avoid sitting with a different person. And then they become interchangeable for me again.

(I'm aware 'beside you' would feel less natural if aimed at a group but I feel like I'm looking at a singular 'you' here?)

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The definition of beside = at the side of; next to.

If someone sits at square table and you go sit on the opposite side (aan de andere kant/aan de overkant) of that table. Then that person sits on the opposite side (aan de andere kant/overkant) of the table from you and not next to/beside (naast) you. However, the two of you are still sitting with (bij) each other at the same table.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Elthek! I agree with you,but what about "May I come to sit NEAR you?" Can be also 'aan de andere kant' of the table. It may be less nicer English but is it wrong? Bye, Lu.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

When you ask someone Mag ik bij je komen zitten, it implies that you will be sitting with them e.g. at the same table, on the same couch etc..

May I come sit near you does not imply that. It implies that you will sit in the vicinity of the other person, this could for example be the same table, but it could also be another table a few meters away.

3 years ago

canaconaman

"come to" sounds awkward, I would say "may I come and sit near you" or "may I sit near you" or "may I sit by you"

1 year ago

Marisa779658
Marisa779658

I agree with you. The English translation is awful. I wrote" Am I allowed to sit near you? Duol wouldn't accept it.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because that's not what it means.

2 years ago

jbrown19203

To me the 'English' translation is an American turn of phrase. Neither good nor bad but it is frustrating.

10 months ago

mogelijk

I put "May I sit by you" and feel that should be accepted. My issue is that adding "come" in English feels redundant. In fact, if I added the word "come" when speaking I'd also say "and", "May I come and sit by you."

1 year ago

markvanments

My thoughts exactly. I think that American English might use "come" more often in these circumstances, but that is just a feeling.

1 year ago

JulieHumph4

Ditto. "May I come sit by you" isn't how I'd say it here in England, it is the kind of phrasing I hear more on American TV so probably the norm in tge States, but it grates with me. If my kids used that phrase, I'd correct them. Duo's English is still way better than my Dutch though!

1 year ago

JulieHumph4

*the....can't edit my post, sorry!

1 year ago

shimakh

'May I come to sit with you' should also be accepted but it's not!

1 year ago

EuropeanDude

"Mag ik bij je komen om te zitten" "Mag ik bij je zitten komen" are these correct?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Mag ik bij je komen om te zitten? - May I come to/near you to sit (down)?
  • Mag ik bij je zitten komen? - Sounds a bit odd to me and I haven't been able to find any sources using that word order.
1 year ago