1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She was not an actor."

"She was not an actor."

Translation:Níorbh aisteoir í.

April 25, 2015

10 Comments


khmanuel

If the object didn't begin with a vowel, would this just be ni raibh? Ni raibh cocaire i?


galaxyrocker

No. This is the conditional/past copula, not a form of . It'd be Níor instead.


Cathal208404

Why could it not be, Ní raibh sí ina aisteoir?


SatharnPHL

It could be Ní raibh sí ina haisteoir (though I don't know if that's included in Duolingo's list of acceptable answers).

ina haisteoir because words that start with a vowel take a h-prefix after the possessive adjective a when it means "her". "He wasn't an actor" would be Ní raibh sé ina aisteoir.


FearDorcha5

Ní raibh sí ina haisteoir was not accepted.


imkinghan

Why is "Níor aisteoir í" wrong?


SatharnPHL

Because aisteoir starts with a vowel.

Note that this is the negative past tense of the copula, normally níor, but it becomes níorbh before a vowel. The negative past tense particle níor, used with regular verbs (and most irregular verbs) does not become níorbh before a vowel - níor ith mé, níor ól mé.


RichardMik2

Is the bh pronounced /v/ or /b/?


kenan820

Not always. A more complete answer is, "it depends". It depends on the word and the region whether it will be a V sound or a W sound. If the word ends with bh, there's a good chance that it will end up having a V sound, like Niorbh.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.