"She was not an actor."

Translation:Níorbh aisteoir í.

April 25, 2015

7 Comments


khmanuel

If the object didn't begin with a vowel, would this just be ni raibh? Ni raibh cocaire i?

April 25, 2015

galaxyrocker

No. This is the conditional/past copula, not a form of . It'd be Níor instead.

April 25, 2015

RichardMik2

Is the bh pronounced /v/ or /b/?

October 15, 2015

BrehonEire

Bh = V in Irish

December 27, 2015

kenan820

Not always. A more complete answer is, "it depends". It depends on the word and the region whether it will be a V sound or a W sound. If the word ends with bh, there's a good chance that it will end up having a V sound, like Niorbh.

August 23, 2019

Cathal208404

Why could it not be, Ní raibh sí ina aisteoir?

August 7, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It could be Ní raibh sí ina haisteoir (though I don't know if that's included in Duolingo's list of acceptable answers).

ina haisteoir because words that start with a vowel take a h-prefix after the possessive adjective a when it means "her". "He wasn't an actor" would be Ní raibh sé ina aisteoir.

August 8, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.