1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We left in the morning and w…

"We left in the morning and we went to Dublin."

Translation:D'imíomar ar maidin agus chuamar go dtí Baile Átha Cliath.

April 25, 2015

16 Comments


CEricFunst

Wouldn't "D'imigh muid ...." be equally correct? I've tried using this form a few times with this and other verbs and am graded as wrong, but I'm pretty sure it's good. Thoughts?


[deactivated user]

    They should accept them, imo. I reported it.


AnSeabhac

    Incorrect. It should be "go Baile Átha Cliath" but "go dtí An Uaimh", etc. Reported.


Dolan10

    Why is d'imigh muid not accepted?


khmanuel

    Would you really have the dti in here?


EricaDakin

    Why is d'fhagamar not right?


Prony-dH-Bray

    At a stretch d'fhágamar could work. Technically. But fág is more about leaving something behind, forsaking it. So if you leave home and go live in Dublin, to never return, then use fág. But if you go to Dublin for the weekend... imigh...


EricaDakin

    Right, I just got confused because of that other sentence where they left the house and went to the airport. That one uses d'fhágamar (I remember, because it took me about sixteen bloody tries to get the sentence completely right. >.<)


Prony-dH-Bray

    You can always report it with the report flag. No doubt they would allow fág as an alternative


EricaDakin

    I'll try that. Go raibh maith agat.


Eclectic1234

    "Go Baile Átha Cliath" is now accepted in place of "go dtí Baile Átha Cliath."


JimMoan

    Not happy with the decision: Fág/ Imigh ; both words mean Leave;Go .


Prony-dH-Bray

    They do not like 'chuig'...


farrellfam4

    could "sa mhaidin" be used instead of "ar maidin"?


Prony-dH-Bray

    Not really, unless it is very very early and you can say: san anmhaidin! Or faoi mhaidin, before the morning. Or Tá sé ina mhaidin, it is morning, dawn.

    So... no.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.