"We left in the morning and we went to Dublin."

Translation:D'imíomar ar maidin agus chuamar go dtí Baile Átha Cliath.

April 25, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CEricFunst

Wouldn't "D'imigh muid ...." be equally correct? I've tried using this form a few times with this and other verbs and am graded as wrong, but I'm pretty sure it's good. Thoughts?


[deactivated user]

    They should accept them, imo. I reported it.


AnSeabhac

    Incorrect. It should be "go Baile Átha Cliath" but "go dtí An Uaimh", etc. Reported.


EricaDakin

    Why is d'fhagamar not right?


Prony-dH-Bray

    At a stretch d'fhágamar could work. Technically. But fág is more about leaving something behind, forsaking it. So if you leave home and go live in Dublin, to never return, then use fág. But if you go to Dublin for the weekend... imigh...


EricaDakin

    Right, I just got confused because of that other sentence where they left the house and went to the airport. That one uses d'fhágamar (I remember, because it took me about sixteen bloody tries to get the sentence completely right. >.<)


Prony-dH-Bray

    You can always report it with the report flag. No doubt they would allow fág as an alternative


EricaDakin

    I'll try that. Go raibh maith agat.


khmanuel

    Would you really have the dti in here?


Dolan10

    Why is d'imigh muid not accepted?


Eclectic1234

    "Go Baile Átha Cliath" is now accepted in place of "go dtí Baile Átha Cliath."


Prony-dH-Bray

    They do not like 'chuig'...


JimMoan

    Not happy with the decision: Fág/ Imigh ; both words mean Leave;Go .


Gearid15

    What is the difference between ‘Fág’ and ‘Imigh’ since both mean to leave? Thanks


Gerard430144

    dfhagamar was accepted in an earlier lesson. (ref 2.6, 3.11 above)


Knocksedan

    Imigh is an intransitive verb - it doesn't take an object, so you can't use imigh to say "we left the house", unless you add a preposition (as). As English doesn't use a preposition, fág is often pressed into service, though the meaning of d'fhágamar an teach and d'imíomar as an teach is slightly different.

    "Leave" doesn't have an object in "We leave in the morning", so imigh is the appropriate verb to use, as there isn't even implied object.


farrellfam4

    could "sa mhaidin" be used instead of "ar maidin"?


Prony-dH-Bray

    Not really, unless it is very very early and you can say: san anmhaidin! Or faoi mhaidin, before the morning. Or Tá sé ina mhaidin, it is morning, dawn.

    So... no.


miax101

    Why is Baile Atha Cliath not eclipsed?


Eclectic1234

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10981166/Eclipsis One short answer is that you don't eclipse after "go" or "go dtí" when there is no "an," but you do after "i."


    [deactivated user]

      Why would it be eclipsed? There is nothing in this exercise to cause Baile Átha Cliath to be eclipsed.


eddiannie

      I think that miax101 was asking for an explanation.


Dolan10

      Hilary, Thanks for your diplomatic response. Sometimes the snarkiness expressed in this course is really troublesome. I never come across that in the Gaelic course.


Knocksedan

      An explanation for why something that isn't supposed to happen, didn't happen?

      Baile Átha Cliath isn't eclipsed in this exercise because eclipsis has to be caused by something, and there isn't anything to cause eclipsis of Baile Átha Cliath in this exercise.


mike236495

      Ulster dialect does not use synthetic form of verb, should support both.


Eclectic1234

      It should accept that, as long as you're consistent within the sentence and there are no other errors.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.