"We left in the morning and we went to Dublin."

Translation:D'imíomar ar maidin agus chuamar go dtí Baile Átha Cliath.

April 25, 2015

16 Comments


khmanuel

Would you really have the dti in here?

April 25, 2015

AnSeabhac

Incorrect. It should be "go Baile Átha Cliath" but "go dtí An Uaimh", etc. Reported.

September 29, 2016

Prony-dH-Bray

They do not like 'chuig'...

May 14, 2016

EricaDakin

Why is d'fhagamar not right?

July 9, 2016

Prony-dH-Bray

At a stretch d'fhágamar could work. Technically. But fág is more about leaving something behind, forsaking it. So if you leave home and go live in Dublin, to never return, then use fág. But if you go to Dublin for the weekend... imigh...

July 9, 2016

EricaDakin

Right, I just got confused because of that other sentence where they left the house and went to the airport. That one uses d'fhágamar (I remember, because it took me about sixteen bloody tries to get the sentence completely right. >.<)

July 9, 2016

Prony-dH-Bray

You can always report it with the report flag. No doubt they would allow fág as an alternative

July 9, 2016

EricaDakin

I'll try that. Go raibh maith agat.

July 10, 2016

DonaldAlas

Analytic forms rejected.

March 9, 2019

CEricFunst

Wouldn't "D'imigh muid ...." be equally correct? I've tried using this form a few times with this and other verbs and am graded as wrong, but I'm pretty sure it's good. Thoughts?

June 15, 2019

mcmisher

They should accept them, imo. I reported it.

June 26, 2019

farrellfam4

could "sa mhaidin" be used instead of "ar maidin"?

May 19, 2016

Prony-dH-Bray

Not really, unless it is very very early and you can say: san anmhaidin! Or faoi mhaidin, before the morning. Or Tá sé ina mhaidin, it is morning, dawn.

So... no.

May 19, 2016

Eclectic1234

"Go Baile Átha Cliath" is now accepted in place of "go dtí Baile Átha Cliath."

June 19, 2019

Dolan10

Why is d'imigh muid not accepted?

July 31, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.