1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los campesinos"

"Los campesinos"

Translation:The peasants

December 22, 2012

68 Comments


dtmedic

I thought that granjeros were farmers?


JGarrick62

Same question. Any native speakers around who can differentiate for us?


RAMOSRAUL

well, granjero is a literal translation of farmer. So far so good.

Now, you have to look at this with a bit of perspective. Granjero is, somebody who has livestock and produces milk, general dairies, meat, ... That, by old standards, or at least by traditional Spanish standards, is no campensino. That is a wealthy chap.

Campesinos are probably closer to peasants as a meaning. People who live out on the fields, they work their land and mostly somebody else's land (as theirs is either non existent or too small) (note: those specific are called jornaleros as specific term. This mean somebody who works for a "jornal" which is the salary of one day, and sometimes used to name the salary)

Agricultores are those who also live off the land, but somewhat implies a richer status. Somewhat agricultor is an economical term, whereas campesino is a social term. That is probably the biggest difference.

hope it helps


JGarrick62

Great info. ¡Muchas gracias! Un corazon para usted.


Seaweed61

Would campesina and agricultora be the female equivalents?


RAMOSRAUL

yes, you may well say so :)


royalt213

And jornalera, for that matter.


MargoBoylan

thank you.....a terrific explanation and one I now will remember....


mimi72129

Which word would be used for goat farmer?


elissaf1

I think having livestock makes one a 'rancher' / granjero.


kaylarie146

@mimi72129 Here is "goat farmer" in spanish "Granjero de cabra" lol

-hope this helps ;) ;) ;)


Baramander

The problem here isn't with the Spanish it's that the word peasant in English has such a negative connotation. Campesino would probably translate best as field worker or farm hand.


machtibor

Interesting, there is exact the same distinction between these kind of words in Czech (including the "jornaleros"), this makes it easy to relate to the respective words in spanish. Thanks!


khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!


DiamondJoyce

I translated "los campesinos" as "the peasants" and DL counted it wrong.


DiamondJoyce

Never mind, I made a spelling error. It accepts "the peasants."


The_only_penguin

would rural or peasants work???


Baramander

No. Rural just is not used and peasant is too pejorative


Roberto360795

I replied peasants and it was marked correct


elissaf1

Granjero shares the same root as 'rancher'. Campesino may be related to 'camper', or migrant farmers.


SGuthrie0

or farm laborer? or farm worker, migrant worker?


Bob156835

My favourite band.


Z-Rabbit

Would calling someone a campesino be insulting? As opposed to granjero, that is.


elizadeux

Based only on my very limited experience watching telenovelas, campesino can be used as an insult if you're a rich snob. However, it's not always an insult. Unlike peasant, which is always insulting unless you happen to be a serf living in the middle ages.


DailyGrace

That is why I prefer "commoner" which Duo also accepts.


Baramander

But, daughter does not have any implications of far more fieldwork


Baramander

Sorry that didn't translate correctly. Commoner does not imply anything to do with Farms or fieldwork


yodeling

I learned that farmer was "agricultor". Is there a difference?


Iago

Not 100% sure on this, but campesino is someone who works in the field, which could be the owner of the farm or a fieldhand. Agricultor can probably mean the same thing, but I think can also refer to farm owners, industrial agriculturalists, or even home gardeners.


RAMOSRAUL

you can take them as synonyms


Adina_atl

Okay, I put "the farmworkers" here because as I've seen it used it means someone who works on a farm, not someone who owns a farm. A farmer is someone who owns the farm.


johnramos3030

A farmer can be someone who works on a farm, not just the farm owner. Native US English speaker.


Adina_atl

I am also a native US English speaker--and the granddaughter of a farmer.

Not all farmers own their own land, but in general usage in English it means someone who farms, who is active in all phases of the process, not someone who performs a specific task at another's direction. A campesino is (according to RAMOSRAUL above) a laborer, a "peasant".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farmer excerpt: A farmer might own the farmed land or might work as a labourer on land owned by others, but in advanced economies, a farmer is usually a farm owner, while employees of the farm are known as farm workers, or farmhands.

New Oxford American Dictionary, farmer: 1. A person who owns or manages a farm. 2. (historical thing having to do with taxes, not agriculture)

New Oxford American Dictionary, farmhand: A worker on a farm.

Merriam-Webster's Spanish-English dictionary, campesino: peasant, farm worker

Merriam-Webster's Spanish-English dictionary, granjero: farmer

http://ufw.org/ in English, "United Farm Workers". http://www.ufw.org/s/ en español: "Unión de Campesinos".


johnramos3030

I totally agree with your definition. It means someone who farms, who is active in all phases of the process and not someone who performs a specific task at another's direction. But in common usage it doesn't generally relate to ownership. Many farmers lease or rent land but you would never call them something different because of this.


MJB685

I'm really interested to find out that campesino has negative connotations! My grandfather was a Mexican ejidatario (I think I'm using that word right)- someone with rights to farm on an ejido, or land that is technically communally owned by his village. He had sole rights to a particular plot of land, and the right to hand it down to his oldest son. He did some work on the land himself but mostly hired other villagers, so by the standard of the village was considered better off than most. On his obituary he is called a campesino, not a granjero. Not sure what this means, but I'd be surprised if he was being outright insulted in his obituary, so maybe the pejorative meaning is contextual/regional?


graysfarmer

Country folk might be a translation


Rex814118

I said it was "The country folk" and it was right. I have an ultralingua dictionary and it defines Campesinos s.m.pl. (single, masculine, plural) country folk. It defines campesino as s.m. 1. country or rural person n. (noun) 2.peasant n. 3. rube n. 4. hick n. 5. farmer n.


hoteltuesday

I thought 'farmhands' would be accepted. I don't think of campesinos as owning the farm they work on, just working it.


Dleehii

Wow. Made a slight spelling mistake (campecino) and Duo was unforgiving. I've made much bigger mistakes than that and Duo accepted my answer. Maybe Duo is fetting tired of all my errors lol.


phoenixdaisy

In this instance, campesino is the specific lesson of the phrase, so misspelling it here would be a major mistake despite only being a single letter difference. I'm not sure, but partial phrases may be more strict than full sentences.


Darraaagh

"The countrymen" would also work here, surely?


Iago

Countrymen in English means more along the lines of a citizen of the country/nation (el país), not so much to do with living in the countryside or the field (el campo). Friends, Romans, Countrymen, lend me your ears. Caesar wasn't talking to farmers, but to urbanites.


SparklieSpeak

'Friends, Romans, Countrymen' - Caesar wasn't talking to anybody. He was dead. This was Mark Antony talking ;)


iggyl

"I come to bury Caesar, not to praise him" said Mark Anthony indeed. :-)


jonnyhewer

Where I come from, England, countrymen means people of the country (rural).


Dave986048

Where I come from, England, that's not true.


bowlerae

I was reading an article posted in another discussion describing the differences between Spanish and English and one difference was Spanish is syllabal-timed whereas English is stress-timed. In tbis example it seems like the voice is placing heavy emphasis on/dragging out the "m", almost as if there is a quick pause between the "m" and the "p". Anyone else hearing the same thing? Is this correct/common? I've noticed the same thing in a few other words.


ZezoZelo

The thoughr granjeros meant farmers and campesinos meant peasents


HonestoBravo

Among Chicanos and Mexicans in the U.S., campesino may be translated as farm worker or farmworker, depending on the context, or particular preference, but not as a peasant. Apparently, Duolingo seems to focus only on the usage in Spain. So don't refer to people in the U.S. who are picking our fruits and vegetables as peasants; you'll have some explaining to do. Btw, I used farmworker and Duolingo told me I missed a space.


AylaBykak

Why not villagers?


nc.chelle

That would more likely be "los aldeanos". Villager, and aldeano, are specific to where a person lives. "Campesino" focuses more on how they live.

Aldeano http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/el%20aldeano

Campesino http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/campesino

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


phoenixdaisy

"The farmhands" is still not accepted as an answer, reported.


leathercladcow

in American English, "peasant" has a pejorative connotation--and may be used as an insult implying uneducated country hick--"you peasant". A better translation is "farm worker" or "farmhand", which implies that the individual has no ownership of the farm.


leathercladcow

Confusing. If you speak English in the US, you do not call someone a "peasant" or a peon"" to their face--a definite insult. Referring to someone a "farmworker" or "ranch hand" is not insulting.


NormanBerry

The farmers are Granjeros.


tejindersi1

I also thought granjero were farmer


Luke-899e9

sigue, campesino XD


ChristinaMarie09

So its like a farm hand


vanw39

For an ennobling use of the term, see "El Teatro Campesinos." Viva Luis y Lupe Valdez!


Wellsbread

Why are we introduced to 2 similar meaning words of which both we will hardly ever need to use. One would have been suficient.


vanw39

Apparently you don't live in one of the states where Latino workers labor in the fields, or never saw "La Bamba" or "Zoot Suit" written and directed by Luis Valdez, founder of El Teatro Campesino. Pity.


DLname

I’ve spent months on farms and in farm towns in Central and South America and have not once used campesino or granjero in conversation. I did hear a town dwelling Nicaraguan lawyer refer to himself as a campesino once. A really likable guy, part owner of the little family farm I was living on.

I could probably get along with only one word for farmer. I doubt that living in a state with Latino farm workers or exposure to the works of Mr. Valdez would change that.


dgriffin3

I tbought farmers were Granjeros


Chericher

Terrific explanation, Ramosraul! Thanks for the detailed explanation.


DavidMoore622957

As an academic sociologist, I come to the word "peasant" from a very different perspective. Given the angst expressed here and in every other Duo forum where "campesino" appears, I tried to find out whether the Spanish word carries the same baggage. I still haven't reached a definitive conclusion, but here is what I've learned:

The English word "peasant" comes from Latin, by way of French, which also gave Spanish "país." So, a closer Spanish word to "peasant" would actually be "paisano." The word "campesino," of course, relates to "campo," and is both an adjective and a noun. There is no single English word that means the same thing and that undoubtedly accounts for translations like "peasant."

The formal definition of "campesino" refers to people who regularly live and work in "el campo." The sense of the word is that these are folks who work and live off the land. It seems to exclude rural villagers who derive their livelihood from commerce or activities specific to village life. The modern usage, however, seems more inclusive and I think "rural" or "countryside" come close to capturing the idea behind the adjective. For the noun, "field hand," "field workers," and similar terms would make sense. By extension, "farmer" would also work as long as the "farm" isn't solely or primarily a commercial venture (i.e., a factory farm).

In general, I think "campesino" has acquired a lot of negative connotations (much like "peasant" has) but can still have a neutral meaning in modern contexts. If you're still curious, google "campesino" and look at the images along with captions that pop up.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.