1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tagene har en meget smuk far…

"Tagene har en meget smuk farve her i Danmark."

Translation:The roofs have a very beautiful color here in Denmark.

April 25, 2015

15 Comments


-HKBK-

Can't believe i lost a heart becaue of my English. I put rooves for plural of roof. I'm sure I was taught it this way in school! Or maybe I'm just copying hoof-hooves etc...?!?


Rhiaden

As a native English speaker, I also spell it as rooves. I did hear that hooves is also switching slowly to hoofs :(


PotatoSanta

For some reason we stopped saying 'rooves' and decided it was archaic but I don't see any reason why it should be rejected as incorrect if it fits the pattern.


Xneb
Mod

As a native English speaker, I make this mistake all the time, the plural of "roof" is "roofs", despite it being pronounced like "rooves" (at least that's how it's pronounced in my dialect)


ElliottPet4

We're copying leaf-leaves too


Abby256411

"Rooves" is also correct. Needs to be amended, even though the language is evolving towards "roofs".


DianaChung5

How can multiple roofs have a singular color?


Oxalis_11

Well... I live in Denmark, and the roofs here could use more color, to be honest :)


JanV34

The roofs have a pretty beautiful colour here in Denmark. - Why doesn't pretty work here :S? Also, usually the u in colour is accepted while here it gets marked as wrong.


[deactivated user]

    very = meget = sehr

    • a very beautiful colour

    • en meget smuk farve

    • eine sehr schöne Farbe


    pretty = ret = ziemlich

    • a pretty beautiful colour

    • en ret smuk farve

    • eine ziemlich schöne Farbe


Xneb
    Mod

    On the note of the u in colour not being accepted, sometimes if you get an answer wrong and "colour" isn't specifically written in the incubator, it regards it as a typo (and therefore crosses out the word as though it is wrong), but if you get it right, it will not give a typo message and just suggest the spelling used in the incubator as an alternate translation


CorduPree

    I think a good alternative is: The roofs here in Denmark have a very beautiful colour.


andyoppaismine

    I've lived in Denmark and the roofs there weren't particularly any different looking than the roofs here in Finland haha

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.