"Tagene har en meget smuk farve her i Danmark."

Translation:The roofs have a very beautiful color here in Denmark.

3 years ago

9 Comments


-HKBK-
-HKBK-

Can't believe i lost a heart becaue of my English. I put rooves for plural of roof. I'm sure I was taught it this way in school! Or maybe I'm just copying hoof-hooves etc...?!?

3 years ago

Rhiaden

As a native English speaker, I also spell it as rooves. I did hear that hooves is also switching slowly to hoofs :(

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

As a native English speaker, I make this mistake all the time, the plural of "roof" is "roofs", despite it being pronounced like "rooves" (at least that's how it's pronounced in my dialect)

3 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

For some reason we stopped saying 'rooves' and decided it was archaic but I don't see any reason why it should be rejected as incorrect if it fits the pattern.

3 years ago

Abby256411

"Rooves" is also correct. Needs to be amended, even though the language is evolving towards "roofs".

1 year ago

JanV34
JanV34

The roofs have a pretty beautiful colour here in Denmark. - Why doesn't pretty work here :S? Also, usually the u in colour is accepted while here it gets marked as wrong.

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

very = meget = sehr

  • a very beautiful colour

  • en meget smuk farve

  • eine sehr schöne Farbe


pretty = ret = ziemlich

  • a pretty beautiful colour

  • en ret smuk farve

  • eine ziemlich schöne Farbe

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

On the note of the u in colour not being accepted, sometimes if you get an answer wrong and "colour" isn't specifically written in the incubator, it regards it as a typo (and therefore crosses out the word as though it is wrong), but if you get it right, it will not give a typo message and just suggest the spelling used in the incubator as an alternate translation

3 years ago

Patsy536249

Incubator???

4 days ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.