"He has many samples now."

Translation:Tá a lán samplaí aige anois.

3 years ago

10 Comments


khmanuel

Is moran ok?

3 years ago

scilling

Both mórán and go leor should be acceptable here.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

One thing I remember hearing from my teacher in the Gaeltacht is that go leor is used in positive sentences, which mórán is generally used more in negative/question sentences. How true this actually is, or how widely held I can't claim.

3 years ago

scilling

The FGB seems to reflect that understanding of mórán, although it does offer positive statements also, e.g. Tá mórán siúlta aige, Bhí mórán Éireann acu ann.

3 years ago

saucysalmon55
Plus

Can "neart" be used here? I remember it being encouraged over "a lán" in school.

3 years ago

Prony-dH-Bray

Neart is 'plenty of'.

2 years ago

gruamaire

go leor too

2 years ago

Neal356674

Why is it "a lán samplaí" and not "samplaí a lán"? Is there actually a genitive phrase involved here?

1 week ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

There is actually a genitive phrase here. a lán samplaí is essentially "its full(ness) of samples".

You can see that it's a genitive construction in cases like chaill sé a lán fola - "he lost a lot of blood", but in the case of samplaí, the genitive plural is the same as the nominative plural.

1 week ago

Neal356674

Kind of though it was a sneaky genital issue, but wanted to be sure. Thanks again Satharn.

EDIT: Obvious Freudian slip there, but I think I prefer it that way.

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.