1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He has many samples now."

"He has many samples now."

Translation:Tá a lán samplaí aige anois.

April 25, 2015

11 Comments


saucysalmon55

Can "neart" be used here? I remember it being encouraged over "a lán" in school.


Prony-dH-Bray

Neart is 'plenty of'.


Neal356674

Why is it "a lán samplaí" and not "samplaí a lán"? Is there actually a genitive phrase involved here?


SatharnPHL
Mod

There is actually a genitive phrase here. a lán samplaí is essentially "its full(ness) of samples".

You can see that it's a genitive construction in cases like chaill sé a lán fola - "he lost a lot of blood", but in the case of samplaí, the genitive plural is the same as the nominative plural.


Neal356674

Kind of though it was a sneaky genital issue, but wanted to be sure. Thanks again Satharn.

EDIT: Obvious Freudian slip there, but I think I prefer it that way.


Maureen461377

Thanks for your help, Satharn, you are very knowlegeable! I would like to suggest that you get a copy of "Made to Stick" by Chip Heath & Dan Heath. A very helpful book for those who impart knowledge. Less is more!


scilling

Both mórán and go leor should be acceptable here.


galaxyrocker

One thing I remember hearing from my teacher in the Gaeltacht is that go leor is used in positive sentences, which mórán is generally used more in negative/question sentences. How true this actually is, or how widely held I can't claim.


scilling

The FGB seems to reflect that understanding of mórán, although it does offer positive statements also, e.g. Tá mórán siúlta aige, Bhí mórán Éireann acu ann.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.