"Things are bad."

Translation:Tá rudaí go dona.

April 25, 2015

14 Comments


khmanuel

Rudai?

April 25, 2015

scilling

Both rudaí and nithe should be acceptable here.

April 25, 2015

obekim

I reckoned "cúrsaí" should be a good translation for "things" ("matters/affairs") eg NEID ("thing", Phrases)

how are things? (also how are things going?)
cén chaoi a bhfuil cúrsaí?
cad é mar atá cúrsaí?
conas atá cúrsaí?

and it was accepted!

December 15, 2015

Knocksedan

I'd say cúrsaí is a far better translation - rudaí is a Google-Translate level literal translation!

February 2, 2016

obekim

GRMA!

February 2, 2016

jaoshimkha

2

May 6, 2018

Bush6984

So what exactly would rudaí or scilling's nithe refer to, that the others wouldn't? What's the "Venn Diagram" of overlap between them meaning "things" but not being 100% synonyms?

October 5, 2016

Knocksedan

The primary meaning of rud is a physical thing, whereas cursaí is the immaterial "matters" or "affairs". They only overlap in phrases like "things are bad", which don't refer to physical "things", but having said that, rud is used pretty much wherever you would use "thing" in English. For example, you would say an rud a rinne sé for "the thing that he did", even though you could be describing an action, rather than a physical thing. (Of course, an rud a rinne sé also means "the thing that he made", where it is a physical thing).

So tá rudaí go dona isn't wrong, per se, but I think Ta cursaí go dona is a better phrase to use, because it emphasizes to the learner that you are not referring to specific items being bad.

ní/nithe doesn't seem to be used as much (at least in the Irish that I've learned), probably because of the overlap with both the negative participle and the verb nigh, though it is still used, and, even if you don't use it yourself, you need to know it so that you can recognize and understand it in other peoples Irish.

October 5, 2016

KittDunne

Then it should accept 'cursai'

May 13, 2018

sliotar1

It accepted Tá cúrsaí go dona just now.

July 5, 2018

Aodhan403352

"... go holc" should be accepted

November 16, 2017

Kyihsin

Why is "Tá rudaí go holc" wrong?

January 12, 2019

DerryOFarr

Its been cursai go donna up to this

July 30, 2018

Ethna349860

Question and text not compatible!!!!

March 20, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.