"Quanta água tem nesse café?"

Translation:How much water is in that coffee?

September 16, 2013

12 Comments


Duomail

Also accepted literally: How much water is there in that coffee?

September 24, 2015

Argylemon

This is a great sentence. There's too much water in American coffee

June 16, 2018

CoolFella

Doulingo will also accept: How much water does this coffee have?

December 1, 2013

emeyr

DL may accept it, but it is unusual syntax.

May 29, 2014

strogito

very very literal portuguese, CoolFella's suggestion.

January 27, 2017

philippontheroad

"How much water do you have in that coffee?" possible? (-> "tem" would be used as "você tem" in that case)

March 17, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

That's highly unusual.

With "tens", however, it would be ok. We avoid omitting the subject when there is ambiguity, specially this kind of ambiguity where "ter" means "there be".

March 26, 2015

ubuzen

Would "Quanta agua ha nesse cafe?" also be acceptable?

May 23, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is also right.

May 23, 2017

avo_ines

Quanta água tem nesse café ? The audio is incorrect

May 15, 2015

Andrian536525

What about 'how much water heve in that coffee'?????

October 4, 2017

MayteStiles

How much water is THERE in that coffee.

January 1, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.