1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quanta água tem nesse café?"

"Quanta água tem nesse café?"

Translation:How much water is in that coffee?

September 16, 2013

10 Comments


CoolFella

Doulingo will also accept: How much water does this coffee have?


Argylemon

This is a great sentence. There's too much water in American coffee


philippontheroad

"How much water do you have in that coffee?" possible? (-> "tem" would be used as "você tem" in that case)


Danmoller

That's highly unusual.

With "tens", however, it would be ok. We avoid omitting the subject when there is ambiguity, specially this kind of ambiguity where "ter" means "there be".


ubuzen

Would "Quanta agua ha nesse cafe?" also be acceptable?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


avo_ines

Quanta água tem nesse café ? The audio is incorrect


Andrian536525

What about 'how much water heve in that coffee'?????


FelizitasS

"How much of water is in that coffee" was marked wrong 2018 05 25


ubuzen

That's because it's wrong in English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.