1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats the lemon."

"The girl eats the lemon."

Translation:Kız limonu yer.

April 25, 2015

20 Comments


flafi11

It is because of conjugation. Look at this:

Singular: 1. Ben yerim 2. Sen yersin 3. 0 yer

Plural: 1. Biz yeriz 2. Siz yersiniz 3. Onlar yerler

Hope I helped and you'll finally get it. Good luck.


ali2569

why is it wrong to say "kizi limonu yer" ?? it says "the girl" so it should be kizi ...


lucaturilli

The girl (nominative) eats (verb) the lemon (direct object-in accusative case). Kız (nominative) limonu (accusative-direct object) yer (conjugated verb).


G0108

no, that would make it accusative and it can't be accusative here.


Luis_Domingos

But "limonu" is in the accusative, right? "kız" is the subject of the sentence so it shouldn't be inflected anyway.


klar0

why there can´t be "bir kiz" as the is the deffinite article "the girl"?


lucaturilli

Duolingo usually accepts both. But normally, people would usually use 'kız' alone for mentioned one. If not they would state that using 'bir'. And 'bir' is not an article but an indefinite adjective.


AlexinNotTurkey

This is because of 4-way vowel harmony. You can read more about it here or in the Tips and Notes before the lesson if you are on the website: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


simone713373

Why is it not "kızı"?


JuliaMVA

Why yer and no yersiniz?


Kusarigama8

Becuase "Yer" means "eats" and refers to He/she/it, while "yersiniz" means "You eat (plural)"


noor347560

Why yer not yersun


millabella2

Why it s wrong i writ kiz limonu yer ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.