"The girl eats the lemon."

Translation:Kız limonu yer.

April 25, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flafi11

It is because of conjugation. Look at this:

Singular: 1. Ben yerim 2. Sen yersin 3. 0 yer

Plural: 1. Biz yeriz 2. Siz yersiniz 3. Onlar yerler

Hope I helped and you'll finally get it. Good luck.


ali2569

why is it wrong to say "kizi limonu yer" ?? it says "the girl" so it should be kizi ...


lucaturilli

The girl (nominative) eats (verb) the lemon (direct object-in accusative case). Kız (nominative) limonu (accusative-direct object) yer (conjugated verb).


G0108

no, that would make it accusative and it can't be accusative here.


Luis_Domingos

But "limonu" is in the accusative, right? "kız" is the subject of the sentence so it shouldn't be inflected anyway.


klar0

why there can´t be "bir kiz" as the is the deffinite article "the girl"?


lucaturilli

Duolingo usually accepts both. But normally, people would usually use 'kız' alone for mentioned one. If not they would state that using 'bir'. And 'bir' is not an article but an indefinite adjective.


NadiaSerry

Where or how can I find the tips and notes to study before the lesson? thanks


simone713373

Why is it not "kızı"?


Todd940413

Hello, simone and Zainab. "kızı" is the accusative form of "kız," but it's not used here, because "Kız"/"The girl" is the subject of the sentence, and the accusative is used for definite (specific) direct objects. This brings us to "limonu"/"the lemon." It carries the accusative suffix here because it is a definite direct object. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Accusative/tips-and-notes

Also, I think "Kız limonu yiyor" would seem more natural here, but I guess the present continuous is a little farther down the tree.


millabella2

Why it s wrong i writ kiz limonu yer ?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is because of 4-way vowel harmony. You can read more about it here or in the Tips and Notes before the lesson if you are on the website: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


JuliaMVA

Why yer and no yersiniz?


Kusarigama8

Becuase "Yer" means "eats" and refers to He/she/it, while "yersiniz" means "You eat (plural)"


noor347560

Why yer not yersun


notIsaiahThomas

anybody else find it frustrating that this verb tense is the same as the future tense?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.