"The girl eats the lemon."

Translation:Kız limonu yer.

April 25, 2015

13 Comments


klar0

why there can´t be "bir kiz" as the is the deffinite article "the girl"?

August 2, 2015

lucaturilli

Duolingo usually accepts both. But normally, people would usually use 'kız' alone for mentioned one. If not they would state that using 'bir'. And 'bir' is not an article but an indefinite adjective.

August 2, 2015

ammar660104

Why not limoni??

December 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is because of 4-way vowel harmony. You can read more about it here or in the Tips and Notes before the lesson if you are on the website: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

December 1, 2015

flafi11

It is because of conjugation. Look at this:

Singular: 1. Ben yerim 2. Sen yersin 3. 0 yer

Plural: 1. Biz yeriz 2. Siz yersiniz 3. Onlar yerler

Hope I helped and you'll finally get it. Good luck.

July 15, 2018

ali2569

why is it wrong to say "kizi limonu yer" ?? it says "the girl" so it should be kizi ...

April 25, 2015

lucaturilli

The girl (nominative) eats (verb) the lemon (direct object-in accusative case). Kız (nominative) limonu (accusative-direct object) yer (conjugated verb).

June 12, 2015

G0108

no, that would make it accusative and it can't be accusative here.

April 25, 2015

Luis_Domingos

But "limonu" is in the accusative, right? "kız" is the subject of the sentence so it shouldn't be inflected anyway.

April 25, 2015

ali2569

got it thanks

April 25, 2015

NadiaSerry

Where or how can I find the tips and notes to study before the lesson? thanks

July 26, 2018

noor347560

Why yer not yersun

January 9, 2019

simone713373

Why is it not "kızı"?

January 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.