"The girl eats the lemon."

Translation:Kız limonu yer.

3 years ago

11 Comments


klar0

why there can´t be "bir kiz" as the is the deffinite article "the girl"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Duolingo usually accepts both. But normally, people would usually use 'kız' alone for mentioned one. If not they would state that using 'bir'. And 'bir' is not an article but an indefinite adjective.

3 years ago

ammar660104

Why not limoni??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is because of 4-way vowel harmony. You can read more about it here or in the Tips and Notes before the lesson if you are on the website: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

2 years ago

ali2569
ali2569

why is it wrong to say "kizi limonu yer" ?? it says "the girl" so it should be kizi ...

3 years ago

lucaturilli

The girl (nominative) eats (verb) the lemon (direct object-in accusative case). Kız (nominative) limonu (accusative-direct object) yer (conjugated verb).

3 years ago

G0108

no, that would make it accusative and it can't be accusative here.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

But "limonu" is in the accusative, right? "kız" is the subject of the sentence so it shouldn't be inflected anyway.

3 years ago

ali2569
ali2569

got it thanks

3 years ago

flafi11

It is because of conjugation. Look at this:

Singular: 1. Ben yerim 2. Sen yersin 3. 0 yer

Plural: 1. Biz yeriz 2. Siz yersiniz 3. Onlar yerler

Hope I helped and you'll finally get it. Good luck.

3 months ago

NadiaSerry

Where or how can I find the tips and notes to study before the lesson? thanks

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.