1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The others are not coming to…

"The others are not coming to school."

Translation:Diğerleri okula gelmiyor.

April 25, 2015

6 Comments


dieprinzessin

What case is diğerleri?

Diğer - adjective other

Diğer-ler plural the others

Why is there an 'i' since 'Diğerleri' is Subject and therefore Nominative.


Ektoraskan

it's probably 3rd person possessive

(Onların) diğerleri - the rest of them.


dieprinzessin

Oh I see. There has been a similar case before somewhere. It makes sense. Only it crept up unexpectedly. You are all such wonderful team of helpers.


NataliKharkov

okula gitmiyor. -dan gelmek, -a gitmek, böyle bir kural var "Okula gitmiyorum çünkü sizler sözünüzü tutmadınız" this is the title of article in the turkish newspaper.


Yomalyn

Usually, that is true. However, "-a gelmek" and "-dan gitmek" are not completely incorrect. Examples from the news:

  • "Dünyaca ünlü güzel yıldız ilk kez Türkiye'ye geliyor" (source) = "World famous beautiful star is coming to Turkey for the first time"

  • "Ünlü sunucu Özge Uzun Türkiye'den gidiyor" (source) = "Famous host, Özge Uzun, is leaving Turkey"

I would say "The others are not coming to school" (Diğerleri okula gelmiyor) if I am already there :-)


maryam534517

Is there something called 'başkaları' with the same meaning of diğerleri ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.