1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The others are not coming to…

"The others are not coming to school."

Translation:Diğerleri okula gelmiyor.

April 25, 2015

21 Comments


dieprinzessin

What case is diğerleri?

Diğer - adjective other

Diğer-ler plural the others

Why is there an 'i' since 'Diğerleri' is Subject and therefore Nominative.


Ektoraskan

it's probably 3rd person possessive

(Onların) diğerleri - the rest of them.


dieprinzessin

Oh I see. There has been a similar case before somewhere. It makes sense. Only it crept up unexpectedly. You are all such wonderful team of helpers.


JuergenZirak

So diģerler is not a noun saying "the other ones", but rather "the rest" so to translate "the others" you'd add an "of them" which however can be (has to be?) implicit?


TessEwing1

That's very tricky!


maryam534517

Is there something called 'başkaları' with the same meaning of diğerleri ?


danikaadams

Unfortunately I cannot link to the two textbooks I have in front of me, but yes there is! (Another online lesson talks about other words in this category.) The best example of this that we have already learned:
hangi = which [adjective]
hangisi = which one [pronoun]


padm915118

Would başkaları instead of diğerleri work also?


MrHilmiNevzat

"The others are not coming to school." Translation: Diğerleri okula gelmiyor.

&

Öbürleri okula gelmiyor.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Saraswathy12

Here "the others" "Diğerleri" is the subject of the sentence, why should there be an "i" at the end?


danikaadams

Diğeri / Diğerleri is not the accusative version of "other" - this is the pronoun version, and it is the subject of the sentence. Ektoraskan was correct - the "i" is the possessive ending being added.

diğer = other [adjective]
diğeri = other one [pronoun]
diğerler = others [adjective]
diğerleri = other ones [pronoun]

Is the other apple red? = Diğer elma kırmızı mı? [adjective is followed by noun]
No, the other (one) is green. = Hayır, diğeri yeşil. [noun was already mentioned, so now replaced by pronoun]
I want the other one. = Diğerini istiyorum. [pronoun as the specific direct object, takes the accusative case]

Are the other apples red? = Diğer elmalar kırmızı mı?
No, the other ones are green. = Hayır, diğerleri yeşil.


Jilly76

I think I am beginning to understand. Thank you so much! This is very hard!!!


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello danikaadams

Thank you for your amazing explanation! I have deleted my incorrect comment.

I'm glad you are in our group.

A like & lingot too.

Thank you.


danikaadams

The forums are a team effort, MrHilmiNevzat!


Jilly76

I'm asking the same question!


NataliKharkov

okula gitmiyor. -dan gelmek, -a gitmek, böyle bir kural var "Okula gitmiyorum çünkü sizler sözünüzü tutmadınız" this is the title of article in the turkish newspaper.


Yomalyn

Usually, that is true. However, "-a gelmek" and "-dan gitmek" are not completely incorrect. Examples from the news:

  • "Dünyaca ünlü güzel yıldız ilk kez Türkiye'ye geliyor" (source) = "World famous beautiful star is coming to Turkey for the first time"

  • "Ünlü sunucu Özge Uzun Türkiye'den gidiyor" (source) = "Famous host, Özge Uzun, is leaving Turkey"

I would say "The others are not coming to school" (Diğerleri okula gelmiyor) if I am already there :-)


Saraswathy12

Why not "gelmiyorlar"


Chris279882

I wondered that as well. 'The others' - 'They' 3rd person plural


DeshawnLeG

Neden degil "gelmiyorlar"


danikaadams

It should be correct, but it is not necessary because you already have the plural in the subject.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.