1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das der Bahnhof?"

"Ist das der Bahnhof?"

Translation:Is that the train station?

September 16, 2013

16 Comments


labinsky

Why "Is it" is not correct?


AmelieB-O

"is it" would be "ist es"... but to be honest, they kind of mean the same thing to me.


DukeAJ55

Having some trouble with "das". It seems to mean either "this" or "that" fairly interchangeably, except that sometimes you use "diese" for "this". Am i right about that? What are the situations that trigger the use of "diese" instead of "das"?


karlborscht

I am also struggling with this one, would appreciate some explanations


TylerTheNguyen

Can anyone help me? Why is it " DER " when it is a direct object, it should be in the Akkusativ and be 'DEN' right?


duoderSie

Bahnhoff is the subject here, because of the verb is (to be). Think of it like this. "It" is the subject and "it" is also "the station" they are the same thing so the have the same case.

There a only a few verbs in german where there can be two nominative Nouns, sein, hei├čen, bleiben und werden are the commonest and all fit with the "are the same thing" explanation.


studygerman

In German, what's the difference between (the translations of) "Is that the train station" and "Is this the train station?" Is there a difference in German? Duolingo doesn't make this distinction clear to me.


Stewart288923

I'd like to know what idiot started the fashion for calling 'stations' 'train stations'. It drives me up the wall!


judithmack

I feel the same - in the UK I think we'd say "railway station" rather than "train station".


EnBuyukFen1

A good way to trick people is making bank an option


Ademola2364

I have same problem as DukeAJ55


MordTodChill

I answered with, 'Is this the train station?' and was apparently incorrect? Can someone tell me why that instead of this is the appropriate answer?


JDnXCT

Would trains and train tracks not be the give away, that you might be in a train station?


TerezaPetruskova

That should be correct too


judithmack

I remember reading somewhere years ago that in some languages there is a strong contrast between "this" and "that", whatever this and that might be in the language. In other languages the contrast is less strong. I'm guessing that German-speakers use "das" and "dies" interchangeably to indicate something - provided that that something isn't far away - so that it's "Das ist ..." "Dies ist ..." whichever the speaker feels like using.

If the object is far away I think German-speakers would say "Das ist ..." There is a German word "jener/jene/jenes" which means "that", and that's the word in German that has a strong contrast with "dieser/diese/dieses", "this". ("Jener" is easy for English-speakers to remember as it's cognate with "yon" and "yonder".) However, despite the existence of this word, Google Translate suggests "Das da drueben ist ..." if you want to say "That thing over there is ..." Can anyone explain further?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.