1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El funcionario"

"El funcionario"

Translation:The official

December 22, 2012

17 Comments


kelseyfo

Never heard of that word used in english "the functionary?"

December 22, 2012

jonbriden

Agreed. I think we use the term "civil servant" (though they are not always civil, and rarely servile).

February 7, 2013

Duomail

http://m-w.com/dictionary/functionary
though their synomyms seem to be known better official, officeholder, officer, public servant.

March 23, 2013

lorditchy

I certainly have, maybe you haven't read enough political sci-fi

April 18, 2013

blissfulnomad

I've never used in day to day speak. I also read a lot of sci-fi and if I've seen the word I probably glossed over it and guessed it's meaning by context. Either way, the point is it has no place in Duolingo.

April 22, 2013

Stof1968

This should be 'the civil servant'

December 26, 2012

Peddler931

The only people I have heard use "functionary" in this sense in English, are those whose first language is French or Spanish.

February 3, 2013

spacemunkay

Yea, functionary is awkward

January 18, 2013

PandoraLynn

There is a lot of anger and frustration in these posts, and it's all aimed towards a FREE language program. Did anyone watch the duolingo video? This is a free translation program. They are taking words and sentences from the internet, and having us translate them. The most common translations are the ones marked "correct". If you feel that another translation should be accepted as correct, the appropriate thing to do, would be to send a message to the duolingo team or click "report a problem". I am sure they would be happy to include another translation in the correct answers, and actually they have said as much. Again, this is a free program, and they are using algorithms to pull things from the internet and use them in our lessons - hence the reason it is free. So please, instead of ranting in the comments, just send duolingo a message so that we can all benefit from the changes.

June 16, 2013

Iago

Google functionary. It's a word, but it's one I've never used before this.

January 29, 2013

beyerc

Is that a real English word?

January 29, 2013

NessaNessaJoy

they should accept ' civil servant. '

February 26, 2013

Gsegol

Agreed!

March 7, 2013

barrynelson

several of the jobs mentioned could be done by either a male or female. Would the gender form change when either is specifically known?

March 7, 2013

emily-gregg

it depends on the word, for example 'periodista' (-journalist) will always end in an 'a' but the el/la changes depending on the gender of the person in mind.

April 8, 2013

fsampaio1010

Yo creo que la palabra correcta en ingles es employee.

March 21, 2013

kpoohs

ugh i hate that they keep giving me new vocab without letting me practice what theyve already given me. after a point this is like reading through a dictionary

April 16, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.