"I ask only once."

Translation:Eu peço somente uma vez.

September 16, 2013

17 Comments


paulconsul

Both peço (pedir) and pregunto (preguntar) should be acceptable here, since there is no context given. The most common context in English would be when you say to your child, "I am only going to ask you once to stop doing that!"

February 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Pergunto* (pregunto is Spanish).

February 1, 2014

paulconsul

Right (thanks), but pedir should still work

February 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Agreed! =)

February 1, 2014

PaulBelme

is there a reason to favour peco over pergunto? What are the differences?

April 6, 2015

SJKP

What's wrong with "Eu pergunto uma única vez"?

April 28, 2014

Paulenrique

Right too. Just report.

April 28, 2014

Scutigera

Eu pergunto uma vez?

July 17, 2017

Paulenrique

Also right;

July 18, 2017

Fi-MarieBu

Why pedir? Isnt that to lose?

April 19, 2017

Paulenrique
  • Pedir = to ask for something

  • Perder = to lose

April 20, 2017

cioataRadu

Qual eé a differença entre 'perguntar' e 'pedir', por favor?

July 17, 2017

Paulenrique

Perguntar = to ask a question

Pedir = to ask for something (such as a favor)

July 17, 2017

leoroschi

Eu somente pregunto uma vez is as right as Eu pregunto somente uma vez, why does it take it as wrong?

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique

Oh yes.... Spanish may confuse our heads when learning Portuguese... :S

September 17, 2013

Sue297768

Is 'vez' feminine? I used 'um vez' and got it wrong.

March 8, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, "Vez" is a feminine noun.

March 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.