1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I ask only once."

"I ask only once."

Translation:Eu peço somente uma vez.

September 16, 2013

20 Comments


paulconsul

Both peço (pedir) and pregunto (preguntar) should be acceptable here, since there is no context given. The most common context in English would be when you say to your child, "I am only going to ask you once to stop doing that!"


Paulenrique

Pergunto* (pregunto is Spanish).


paulconsul

Right (thanks), but pedir should still work


PaulBelme

is there a reason to favour peco over pergunto? What are the differences?


daniel87359

Há alguma diferença entre "só" e "somente"?


Paulenrique

As an adverb, "só" and "somente" are the same.

  • Somente as meninas saíram = Só as meninas saíram.

As an adjective, "só" means alone, then it has a plural form. You can also say "a sós":

  • Gosto de ficar sozinho = Gosto de ficar só = Gosto de ficar a sós
  • Gostamos de ficar sozinhos = Gostamos de ficar sós = Gostamos de ficar a sós.

Scutigera

Eu pergunto uma vez?


SJKP

What's wrong with "Eu pergunto uma única vez"?


Paulenrique

Right too. Just report.


Fi-MarieBu

Why pedir? Isnt that to lose?


Paulenrique
  • Pedir = to ask for something

  • Perder = to lose


cioataRadu

Qual eé a differença entre 'perguntar' e 'pedir', por favor?


Paulenrique

Perguntar = to ask a question

Pedir = to ask for something (such as a favor)


leoroschi

Eu somente pregunto uma vez is as right as Eu pregunto somente uma vez, why does it take it as wrong?


Paulenrique

Oh yes.... Spanish may confuse our heads when learning Portuguese... :S


Sue297768

Is 'vez' feminine? I used 'um vez' and got it wrong.


Paulenrique

Yes, "Vez" is a feminine noun.


DenverLema1

How come (another way to say "why," because the contributors do not allow us to sub "how come" for why) is "Eu somente faço uma pergunta uma vez" incorrect?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.