Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does not threaten his new dog."

Translation:Ní bhagraíonn sé ar a mhadra nua.

3 years ago

6 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Ar a mhadra nua?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It should be, yes.

EDIT: It’s corrected as of 2015-10-03.

3 years ago

chrisanpiobaire

Cad chuige nach bhfuil "Ní bhagraíonn sé ar a mhadadh nua" ceart fosta?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

madadh is a spelling that reflects dialect pronunciation, but doesn't occur in the standard dictionaries, even as a variant (in other words, madra is pronounced "madadh" in Connacht and Ulster, and those pronunciations are different, because of the way that adh is pronounced).

This non-standard spelling has been added as an acceptable alternative to some exercises, I think, but that would be by request on a per-exercise basis, not a global change.

1 year ago

OliverCasserley

ní cuireann sé bagairt ar a mhadra nua. Did my offering have any credibility?Any advice would be appreciated le do thoil.

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

The Foclóir Gaeilge Béarla does have an example of Chuir siad bagairt orm - "they threatened me", in the entry for cuir ar, but it doesn't use that construction in either the entry for bagair or bagairt.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/bagair
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/bagairt
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/cuir_ar

Potafocal and the NEID don't use the cuir ar construction either:
http://www.potafocal.com/beo/?s=bagairt
https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/threaten

So it looks like it's not completely unheard of, but isn't usually used that way.

7 months ago