"They are not good."

Translation:Eles não são bons.

September 16, 2013

22 Comments


Aliena.84

I wrote "elas são não boas" and got it wrong.... any explanation for this?

Thanks.

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That should be accepted!! Except for the order "são não". That is "não são"

September 17, 2013

Aliena.84

Thanks a mil. I try to get that sentence again to report it.

September 18, 2013

RauniFontana

You have to reorder it. "Elas não são"

June 30, 2015

shadmehrprime

you have to write bons.

June 30, 2018

Scutigera

you have to write bons.

Not with elas which is the feminine form of they so requires the declension of good to boas (for feminine and plural agreement).

Since we have no context on whether they are male or female (or masculine/feminine it), then Duo needs to accept both forms translated into PT (and probably does by now, 4 years later :D).

But, the real issue above is that nao needs to come before the verb it negates. So, elas não são boas instead of, elas são não boas.

Bons estudos! :)

June 30, 2018

lesliewilman

It still rejects "Elas não são bonas" after five years. Possibly because we can no longer report it directly, or submit our reasoning directly.

January 9, 2019

dlrivera

I noticed the word "eles" is used, which is masculine, even though the statement is referring to a group of people of an unspecified gender. In Spanish I'd use "Ellos" which just means they or them. Why not here?

November 7, 2013

Sital

Both "elas" and "eles" mean they. If there is at least one male in the group it is "eles" For example, there could be a group of 50 women, and it would be "elas", but add one man, and it would become "eles".

November 11, 2013

brownandsticky

'Ellos' refers to a group of at least one male, the concept is the same as in Portuguese - all female/feminine groups get 'ellas', add one male/masculine entity and it's 'ellos', just like elas/eles.

December 24, 2013

brownandsticky

I should add, in answer to your actual question, 'eles' is used because in many European languages if the gender is uncertain or mixed, the assumption is that the group is masculine.

December 24, 2013

tomilay

I wrote não são bons and got it wrong. Is it necessary to include eles/elas?

April 19, 2015

Scutigera

It could be if it was important to know if it was they (or perhaps male or female cats/dogs, etc; though that could be covered by the declension of the sentence, bons vs boas)., or plural version of you (y'all for a Texan).

The version of the verb, ser that is são (3rd Person Plural) also covers vocês (you in the plural) so leaving off the pronoun makes it ambiguous (they or you all).

http://www.easyportuguese.com/portuguese-lessons/to-be/

February 22, 2017

PhilipBrop

The phrase in english is "They are not good" this is singular, I replied with "Eles não estão bom" and got a failure, should be bons. Can someone explain that?

July 5, 2014

Aliena.84

Hi Philip, bom is singular. The answer you gave is plural and masculin "eles estao" so you need to stick to it and use the plural masculin form of "bom" which is "bons". Took me a while to get my head around ;). Many words change according to the gender and number of the noun they refer too.

September 8, 2014

Scutigera

Estão for the verb Estar is a different form of "to be" for Portuguese that alters the meaning a little bit.

The verb Ser is used for conditions or characteristics that are permanent and the verb Estar is used for transitory or impermanent conditions or characteristics.

For instance:

Nuno é um homem (Nuno is a man) – he just is... he won't wake up tomorrow as a woman (barring some major intervention). :) Or, Nuno é português (Nuno is Portuguese), which he still will be even if he moves to another country.

Versus:

Nuno está com fome (Nuno is hungry) – In this moment Nuno is hungry, but hopefully not all the time or forever.

Some other examples of transitory conditions or characteristics include being sick, tired, angry, cranky, at the store, curious, warm, cold, dry, wet, raining, sunny, walking, running, driving, stuck in traffic, showering, talking, writing, reading...

So "estão implies they are temporarily not good, but because "they" (eles/as) is a plural it does indeed require the rest of the sentence to follow the plural so "bons" not the singular of bom.

Also, if it were "Elas" (or some other feminine for example, as gatas, as meninas) then "bom" would be declined to "boas" for the plural feminine.

Bom Dia
Boa Noite
Bons Dias
Boas Noites

Bom Fim de Semana (Good End of Week)
Boa Semana (Good Week).

Just to make it a bit more complicated, the singular object adverb form for "bom" (normally an adjective) is "bem" as in "Ele está bem" for "He is well." In English this could be illustrated by, "He did a good job" versus "He did well on his job." or in this sentence, They are good" (perhaps a music band) versus, "They are well" (no one in the band is sick).

Subtle, but it comes. We were not born knowing any languages.

February 22, 2017

ellenkeyne
Plus

I keep getting dinged for leaving off "eles" in places it shouldn't be required -- why isn't "Não são bons" accepted?

May 5, 2018

Scutigera

Probably because são also covers vocês (you in the plural) so it becomes ambiguous (they or you) to leave the pronoun off.

May 6, 2018

ellenkeyne
Plus

It’s just that the same is true in Spanish — él/ella/Usted es, ellos/ellas/Ustedes son — but Spanish rather actively encourages you to drop the pronoun unless the ambiguity would cause a problem. :) I’ve struggled a bit to internalize the difference in approach.

November 22, 2018

Scutigera

Sure, with enough context we can drop the pronouns even in the Brazilian form of Portuguese (and it's possible too in English... with enough context).

But as I keep saying, if there is anything lacking on Duo it is context. So we have to provide it, and the way to do it here (where pronouns share a conjugation) is to include the pronoun so it is not ambiguous. :)

November 24, 2018

MaritaBrow3

I wrote "elas não são bons" and got it wrong

May 20, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is wrong. You have to agree the adjective with the noun.

  • Eles não são bons
  • Elas não são boas
May 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.