"I think there is a man there."

Translation:Eu acho que tem um homem ali.

September 16, 2013

17 Comments


uppergardiner

Why is "ai" not accepted?

April 13, 2014

Kris259775

The sentence to be translated was "I think there is a man there." I wrote "Eu acho tem um homem ali" but was marked wrong because I should have used "Eu acho que tem um homem ali." Wouldn't that be "I think that there is a man there"?

The sentences are practically identical in English with or without "that". Is there a specific construction that makes "que" necessary in Portuguese?

September 12, 2016

Paulenrique

You can never omit "que" in Portuguese when it is optional in English.

September 12, 2016

leoroschi

Hey you portuguese speakers what do you think about "eu penso que alí há um homem" could this be a possible right answer or not?

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique

When you express your guess, use "achar" it works better....as well as "ali" at the end...

September 17, 2013

jesihcuhh

I was wondering something similar ... "tem" vs "ha".

For example, would it also be correct to say, "Eu acho que ha um homem ali"?

November 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Surely!!

November 23, 2013

Davu

Paulo, can you explain why the subjunctive isn't used here? Is it because "achar" works as "find" rather than "think" and therefore this is a statement of fact. If that's true this is not a good translation as the original sentence implies hypothesis, or at least could.

November 24, 2013

Paulenrique

To express your opinion/thoughts, you dont need touse subjunctive: acho que choverá, acho que ela está me esperando, acho que ele quer usar o banheiro. It's different when you express your hope: espero que CHOVA, espero que ele ESTEJA me esperando, espero que ele USE o banheiro.

November 24, 2013

Davu

Thanks for your answer to my query about the subjunctive Paulo. It seems that thoughts in the past tense do trigger the subjunctive (Duolingo has sentences like "Eu pensei que você fosse um médico" and "Eu pensei que só eu tivesse pensado isso") but I think I now understand why they don't in the present tense and why the sentence I was going to suggest "Eu penso que haja um homem ali" is just plain wrong.

November 24, 2013

Paulenrique

That's weird...not so say bizarre heheh...because if you simply replace achar by "acreditar" (to believe),you use the subjunctive. Acredito que chova hoje, acredito que ela esteja me esperando.. go fig!!

November 24, 2013

fernandoramires

When you use "penso" sounds more like you're expressing an opinion than a thought. About the "alí", the position of the adjunct in a sentence is usually at the end, however it may appear in another position.

October 21, 2013

Richarizard99

Why ali and not lá or ala?

May 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Ali = there

Lá = over there

Ala = ??

May 2, 2014

Bierchem

Why can't you use aí instead of ali in this sentence

May 26, 2014

Latcarf

Does "tem" = "there is" and "é" = "it is"? ("Eu acho que é um homem ali" was not accepted)

June 24, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, that's the meaning.

June 25, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.