1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats dinner."

"The boy eats dinner."

Translation:O menino come o jantar.

September 16, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Grace21

the boy eats dinner - why isn't o menino come jantar right?


Paulenrique

That does not sound good Portuguese... It's better to use the definite article...


blorgle

And yet 'the boy eats lunch' 'o menino come almoço' is accepted. It's inconsistent, so we just have to guess when the language suddenly needs the article.


Crash_Simba

This is a terrible reply. You're saying one is right and one is wrong, but with zero explaination


Paulenrique

Just because this type of question might have been replied previously in thousand of different posts =)

Portuguese language uses definite articles more often than English does.

You should always use "comer o jantar".


madisonstarrw

If the correct way is "o menino come O jantar" , then the english literal translation should be "The boy eats THE dinner" not just the boy eats dinner, right?


Linguamaster2

Why is it O menino come o jantar? I didn't see ''the'' before dinner


Andresc-g

Because you should use the article, otherwise it is not going to sound good


blorgle

Then duolingo should use the article too.


dg74R4tw

We can't figure that out when we just started learning portuguese, they should add "the".


David201342

Then you would miss the point of the lesson. You have to learn that the Brazilians like to stick articles where they would not be in English.


6fa

O menino come peixe - the boy eats fish. O menino come o jantar - the boy eats dinner. Why different? =(


Crawz

I don't find this a very good sample sentence to translate from English as an exercise.

If "O menino come o jantar" is indeed the most common way anyone would hear this offered in Brazeeoo... then the sample sentence should likewise reflect that and include the article 'THE.'

In English this sentence works with and without the article. But in Portuguese apparently it does not. So, why offer the sentence in English without the article... and then expect a learner such as myself to devine that the article is somehow necessary in this case?

I could easily feature that MOST first language English speakers would get this wrong... or at least stumble with it initially anyway. They wouldn't think to add an article... because that didn't appear in the sample English sentence. And they'd not have the benefit of experience with what 'sounds' correct and is commonly said.


GustavoStabe

while people might get upset that they got the answer wrong because they wouldn't personally know that they need the article (i too had the same experience), i don't think changing the sentence would help anyone whose trying to learn. mistakes is how we learn and improve and most people from the looks of it would never had figured out the proper Portuguese translation is they didn't get it wrong. :) maybe that why its on here granted they should have a lesson on articles and when and why to use them. i don't feel like they explain it really


ShaneSmith80

Yes indeed! Sometimes the best way to learn something is to get it wrong at first. Duolingo is not a competition to see who gets the fewest answers wrong; it's a way to learn a language. Getting some answers wrong is part of the process.


julia.alco

Puedo decir "o menino janta"?


Paulenrique

Absolutely! In fact, that's how people say.


sambadojazz

A question for native speakers only: Do you really say it this way? "O menino come jantar." Isn't it much more common to say it this way? "O menino janta."


Paulenrique

Indeed! - we have the verbs "almoçar" e "jantar", so it's odd to say "comer almoço/janta".


CARicePuff

Any reason why there should be "o" before jantar?


Paulenrique

Definite articles are much more common (and used) in Portuguese than they are in English. In this sentence, for example, you have to include it.


GeorgeDenyer

Is it the same for almoço? Should it be "comer O almoço"?


stephen.ki5

Why for "the boy eats" you say "o menino comE" but for "the boy cuts" you say "o menino cortA"?


Paulenrique

Because of the ending of ther verb. Verbs ended in ER (COMER) usually have E at the end of the main part: comE. Verbs ended in AR (CORTAR) usually have A at the end: cortA. It is for the 3rd singular person.


karylingo

What's the difference between "O menino come o janta" and "O menino come a janta" It marked both as acceptable. And what is janta vs jantar?


Paulenrique

O menino come a janta = O menino come o jantaR

  • Janta = feminine noun.
  • Jantar = masculine noun.

A janta = O jantar


Cailean_Seoilidh

Wait why is the "o" before "menino" necessary? I can say "Meninos comem" instead of "Os meninos comem". Shouldn't I be able to say "Menino come o jantar"?


Paulenrique
  • Menino = boy
  • O menino = the boy

Zach305381

If it is just "true" that "The boy eats dinner" is "O menino come o jantar" and not "O menino come jantar" than the programmers should say "The boy eats the dinner."


Paulenrique

It will always be "O menino come o jantar" even though it is not about a specific dinner.


JosephTayl70711

How do we differentiate between "The boy eats dinner" and "The boy eats THE dinner" if they both need the article?


hannah266381

Thats fine if it should be o jantar even though "the" is dropped, bit duoling needs to be consistent about it because sometimes they do not accept "the lunch" if o is not present. But, again, given their failure to correct other inconsistencies and errors, I do not hold great hope.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.