"The boy eats dinner."

Translation:O menino come o jantar.

September 16, 2013

29 Comments


Grace21

the boy eats dinner - why isn't o menino come jantar right?

September 16, 2013

Paulenrique

That does not sound good Portuguese... It's better to use the definite article...

September 17, 2013

blorgle

And yet 'the boy eats lunch' 'o menino come almoço' is accepted. It's inconsistent, so we just have to guess when the language suddenly needs the article.

May 19, 2018

Crash_Simba

This is a terrible reply. You're saying one is right and one is wrong, but with zero explaination

June 27, 2018

Paulenrique

Just because this type of question might have been replied previously in thousand of different posts =)

Portuguese language uses definite articles more often than English does.

You should always use "comer o jantar".

June 28, 2018

madisonstarrw

If the correct way is "o menino come O jantar" , then the english literal translation should be "The boy eats THE dinner" not just the boy eats dinner, right?

July 19, 2014

Linguamaster2

Why is it O menino come o jantar? I didn't see ''the'' before dinner

September 23, 2013

Andresc-g

Because you should use the article, otherwise it is not going to sound good

July 26, 2014

blorgle

Then duolingo should use the article too.

May 19, 2018

dg74R4tw

We can't figure that out when we just started learning portuguese, they should add "the".

July 14, 2018

6fa

O menino come peixe - the boy eats fish. O menino come o jantar - the boy eats dinner. Why different? =(

March 6, 2015

Crawz

I don't find this a very good sample sentence to translate from English as an exercise.

If "O menino come o jantar" is indeed the most common way anyone would hear this offered in Brazeeoo... then the sample sentence should likewise reflect that and include the article 'THE.'

In English this sentence works with and without the article. But in Portuguese apparently it does not. So, why offer the sentence in English without the article... and then expect a learner such as myself to devine that the article is somehow necessary in this case?

I could easily feature that MOST first language English speakers would get this wrong... or at least stumble with it initially anyway. They wouldn't think to add an article... because that didn't appear in the sample English sentence. And they'd not have the benefit of experience with what 'sounds' correct and is commonly said.

April 11, 2018

GustavoStabe

while people might get upset that they got the answer wrong because they wouldn't personally know that they need the article (i too had the same experience), i don't think changing the sentence would help anyone whose trying to learn. mistakes is how we learn and improve and most people from the looks of it would never had figured out the proper Portuguese translation is they didn't get it wrong. :) maybe that why its on here granted they should have a lesson on articles and when and why to use them. i don't feel like they explain it really

November 12, 2018

julia.alco

Puedo decir "o menino janta"?

February 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Absolutely! In fact, that's how people say.

February 10, 2014

sambadojazz

A question for native speakers only: Do you really say it this way? "O menino come jantar." Isn't it much more common to say it this way? "O menino janta."

November 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Indeed! - we have the verbs "almoçar" e "jantar", so it's odd to say "comer almoço/janta".

November 10, 2013

CARicePuff

Any reason why there should be "o" before jantar?

December 20, 2016

Paulenrique

Definite articles are much more common (and used) in Portuguese than they are in English. In this sentence, for example, you have to include it.

December 20, 2016

GeorgeDenyer

Is it the same for almoço? Should it be "comer O almoço"?

September 12, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes! =)

September 12, 2018

stephen.ki5

Why for "the boy eats" you say "o menino comE" but for "the boy cuts" you say "o menino cortA"?

March 18, 2014

Paulenrique

Because of the ending of ther verb. Verbs ended in ER (COMER) usually have E at the end of the main part: comE. Verbs ended in AR (CORTAR) usually have A at the end: cortA. It is for the 3rd singular person.

March 19, 2014

karylingo

What's the difference between "O menino come o janta" and "O menino come a janta" It marked both as acceptable. And what is janta vs jantar?

October 15, 2016

Paulenrique

O menino come a janta = O menino come o jantaR

  • Janta = feminine noun.
  • Jantar = masculine noun.

A janta = O jantar

October 15, 2016

Caelan_Jolley

Wait why is the "o" before "menino" necessary? I can say "Meninos comem" instead of "Os meninos comem". Shouldn't I be able to say "Menino come o jantar"?

April 14, 2018

Paulenrique
  • Menino = boy
  • O menino = the boy
April 14, 2018

Zach305381

If it is just "true" that "The boy eats dinner" is "O menino come o jantar" and not "O menino come jantar" than the programmers should say "The boy eats the dinner."

March 26, 2019

Paulenrique

It will always be "O menino come o jantar" even though it is not about a specific dinner.

March 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.