1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilket fag studerer du?"

"Hvilket fag studerer du?"

Translation:Which subject do you study?

April 25, 2015

9 Comments


beckywaterton

dansk, selvfølgelig!


Karilighed

Are "fag" and "emne" synonyms and interchangeable?


M.Ugatu

No, "emne" is subject.

"Fag" is mostly used about proffessions and trades, but also about a study.

"fagforbund"- union.

"fagfolk"- the opposite of laymen.


Cody883261

I see you took the German as well. Would you say "fag" is like "das Fach" and "emne" like "das Thema?"


Blockhause

When is hvilke or hvilket/hvilken used?


JHolmes10

It changes according to the subject, I believe. Hvilken for -en words, hvilket for -et words, and hvilke for plural words.


Blockhause

That sounds logical. Thanks for your clarification ;) I usually cheat by hovering over the word. It always shows the correct form but that's unfortunately not how you learn...


CraigSkeel

Not sure why it cannot be plural. Can someone explain how you would know?


beckywaterton

You'd know because of the 'hvilket'. It reflects the gender of 'fag' (-et, singular). If it was plural, this would be 'hvilke'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.