"Hvilket fag studerer du?"

Translation:Which subject do you study?

3 years ago

9 Comments


beckywaterton
beckywaterton

dansk, selvfølgelig!

3 years ago

Karilighed

Are "fag" and "emne" synonyms and interchangeable?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

No, "emne" is subject.

"Fag" is mostly used about proffessions and trades, but also about a study.

"fagforbund"- union.

"fagfolk"- the opposite of laymen.

3 years ago

Cody883261

I see you took the German as well. Would you say "fag" is like "das Fach" and "emne" like "das Thema?"

1 year ago

Blockhause
Blockhause

When is hvilke or hvilket/hvilken used?

3 years ago

JHolmes10
JHolmes10

It changes according to the subject, I believe. Hvilken for -en words, hvilket for -et words, and hvilke for plural words.

3 years ago

Blockhause
Blockhause

That sounds logical. Thanks for your clarification ;) I usually cheat by hovering over the word. It always shows the correct form but that's unfortunately not how you learn...

3 years ago

CraigSkeel
CraigSkeel

Not sure why it cannot be plural. Can someone explain how you would know?

6 months ago

beckywaterton
beckywaterton

You'd know because of the 'hvilket'. It reflects the gender of 'fag' (-et, singular). If it was plural, this would be 'hvilke'.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.