"Benekmeğiyerim."

Translation:I eat the bread.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Deniz097

why is it: Ben ekmeği yerim and not: ben ekmekyı yerim ?? dont get it

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the buffer letters (-y in this case) is only used if the word ends with a vowel, ekmek doesn't end with a vowel, so you don't need -y

because of the vowel harmony you need to use i, not ı

words ending with p ç t k mutate to b c d g

so there are a lot of reasons :) please read https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

3 years ago

Deniz097

thanks for your reply

3 years ago

motabaher
motabaher

Useful for me

2 years ago

Lucie_Belgium

Why is it "I eat the bread" and not "I eat bread"?

3 years ago

zelsii

I eat bread: Ben ekmek yerim.

I eat the bread: Ben ekmeği yerim.

The suffix type determines the tense of the word.

In this case we are specifically talking about 'the bread' (on the table, for example) rather than generic bread (for example simply saying that in general, I eat the bread).

3 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

Is it just me or does the voice make "yerim" sound like "yem"?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

It is true that the voice pronounces it a bit fast, but she says "yerim" for sure.

3 years ago

mariandreub

Why do we put the ğ, wouldn't it be ekmeki?

2 years ago

Ayah544759

Hi, can someone explain to me why do we sometimes put an "i" and sometimes a "u" when we want to say "the"? Like the apple is elma When do I use "i" and when do I use "u"?

1 year ago

temacube
temacubePlus

Vowel harmony, I think.

9 months ago

leen657

how is ğ pronounced?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.