1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben ekmeği yerim."

"Ben ekmeği yerim."

Translation:I eat the bread.

April 25, 2015

23 Comments


Deniz097

why is it: Ben ekmeği yerim and not: ben ekmekyı yerim ?? dont get it


Selcen_Ozturk

the buffer letters (-y in this case) is only used if the word ends with a vowel, ekmek doesn't end with a vowel, so you don't need -y

because of the vowel harmony you need to use i, not ı

words ending with p ç t k mutate to b c d g

so there are a lot of reasons :) please read https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396


Deniz097

thanks for your reply


Rami662050

الله لا يطيك


Lucie_Belgium

Why is it "I eat the bread" and not "I eat bread"?


zelsii

I eat bread: Ben ekmek yerim.

I eat the bread: Ben ekmeği yerim.

The suffix type determines the tense of the word.

In this case we are specifically talking about 'the bread' (on the table, for example) rather than generic bread (for example simply saying that in general, I eat the bread).


leen657

how is ğ pronounced?


ArnoutSteenhoek

It makes the vowel in front of it longer /ekmēi/ or /ekmeyi/. Before a palatal vowel it often is pronounced as /y/ (değil) as before a velar vowel it is pronounced a /w/ (soğan).


mariandreub

Why do we put the ğ, wouldn't it be ekmeki?


ArnoutSteenhoek

Some Turkish hard end consonants like /k/, /p/, /t/ and /ç/ change into a soft ğ/, /b/, /d/ and /c/ when followed by a vowel.


That_Guy-69

So k changes into ğ , p into b , t into d and ç into c ?


Ayah544759

Hi, can someone explain to me why do we sometimes put an "i" and sometimes a "u" when we want to say "the"? Like the apple is elma When do I use "i" and when do I use "u"?


temacube

Vowel harmony, I think.


Mete848713

I'm Turkish and doing this for fun, am I the only one that writes "I will eat the bread" for "Ben ekmeği yerim"? Since when was "I eat the bread" a sentence anyway?


ArnoutSteenhoek

True.. "Ekmeği yiyorum" would be more neutral, in many cases "Ben ekmeği yerim." would mean "(Then/in that case) i eat the bread" which is very near a tense with future or intention.


Yuunee117

I will eat the bread = Ben ekmeği yiyeceğim.


Sara463656

What is the difference between ben ekmek yerim. and ben ekmeği yerim.


Carms753087

Ekmek (bread) is general, ekmeği (the bread) is specific


JohnLongin

In both the fast and slow record, the initial sound is "i" not "e". Perhaps the vowels have a different sound in Turkish and I am just noticing it?


Idraote

the recording sounds "ekmi" instead of the expected "ekmei". It should be corrected.


ph.tR9dcz

Don't turn off mic

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.