"Ben ekmeği yerim."

Translation:I eat the bread.

April 25, 2015

15 Comments


Deniz097

why is it: Ben ekmeği yerim and not: ben ekmekyı yerim ?? dont get it

May 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

the buffer letters (-y in this case) is only used if the word ends with a vowel, ekmek doesn't end with a vowel, so you don't need -y

because of the vowel harmony you need to use i, not ı

words ending with p ç t k mutate to b c d g

so there are a lot of reasons :) please read https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

May 26, 2015

Deniz097

thanks for your reply

May 30, 2015

Rami662050

الله لا يطيك

August 29, 2019

motabaher

Useful for me

December 20, 2015

Lucie_Belgium

Why is it "I eat the bread" and not "I eat bread"?

August 11, 2015

zelsii

I eat bread: Ben ekmek yerim.

I eat the bread: Ben ekmeği yerim.

The suffix type determines the tense of the word.

In this case we are specifically talking about 'the bread' (on the table, for example) rather than generic bread (for example simply saying that in general, I eat the bread).

September 2, 2015

leen657

how is ğ pronounced?

August 7, 2017

Hojinkie

Is it just me or does the voice make "yerim" sound like "yem"?

April 25, 2015

Ilkei

It is true that the voice pronounces it a bit fast, but she says "yerim" for sure.

April 25, 2015

mariandreub

Why do we put the ğ, wouldn't it be ekmeki?

January 10, 2016

Ayah544759

Hi, can someone explain to me why do we sometimes put an "i" and sometimes a "u" when we want to say "the"? Like the apple is elma When do I use "i" and when do I use "u"?

May 16, 2017

temacube

Vowel harmony, I think.

February 21, 2018

Mete848713

I'm Turkish and doing this for fun, am I the only one that writes "I will eat the bread" for "Ben ekmeği yerim"? Since when was "I eat the bread" a sentence anyway?

September 19, 2017

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben ekmeği yerim." Translation: I eat the bread.

Mete848713

Hello.

You are doing this for fun? Your brain is hard wired to understand Turkish.

I am also Turkish and my brain is hard wired to understand English.

Your English translation is literal: "I will eat the bread."

Correct translation: "I eat the bread."

Please can you tell me if this is correct in Turkish:

"A headless chicken only knows where it’s been, not where it’s going.”

Translation: “Bassız tavuk nerden geldiğıni bilir, ama nere gıdecegıni bılmez.”

Don't be the headless chicken.

Thank you.

August 20, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.