Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een klein konijn en een kleine olifant"

Translation:A small rabbit and a small elephant

1
3 years ago

11 Comments


tychris
tychris

I don't understand when to add the "e". There doesn't seem to be a straightforward answer.

5
Reply3 years ago

NerysGhemor

With Dutch and German, adjectives need not agree with the verb if the adjective is on the other side of the verb from the verb. With Dutch, when the adjective IS right next to the verb, the "e" is for "de" words, and not for "het" words. THink of the "het" as being neuter gender.

5
Reply3 years ago

donate11o

Verb? Do you mean noun? I don't see a verb in the original sentence.

1
Reply2 years ago

GaylePierce

Ok, that makes sense to me now!

0
Reply2 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

If an adjective is used with a definite article ('de', 'het'), an e is added. If an adjective is used with an indefinite article ('een'), no e is added. Read about it here: Grammar: Adjectives

1
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Gelaarsd_Schaap's explanation applies to adjectives in front of a noun. And "If an adjective is used with an indefinite article ('een'), no e is added." only applies to adjectives in front of a singular het woord, such as een mooi boek.

  • de boot - de mooie boot - een mooie boot - (de) mooie boten
  • het boek - het mooie boek - een mooi boek - (de) mooie boeken

If the adjective comes after the noun, it never gets an addtional -e:

  • de boot is mooi - een boot is mooi - (de) boten zijn mooi
  • het boek is mooi - een boek is mooi - (de) boeken zijn mooi
10
Reply13 years ago

esteban.ra
esteban.ra

So olifant is a het word? sorry i'm having some trouble with this het and de stuff

0
Reply3 years ago

Sean654321

Olifant is de, konijn is het

0
Reply2 years ago

sideeaann

Thanks a lot

0
Reply3 months ago

Warao1
Warao1

De olifant ... it I still don't understanding when to add the e....

0
Reply2 years ago

artyom.yakovenko
artyom.yakovenko

You always add the e when you use a definite article, so it would be both "het kleine konijn" and "de kleine olifant".

However, you don't add e when you use an indefinite article for neuter nouns. The rabbit is neuter in Ducth (het konijn) and the elephant is common (de olifant), so you don't add e for konijn when you say "a little rabbit" - "een klein konijn".

That's why it is important to always pay attention and memorize the gender of a noun when learning new words.

4
Reply22 years ago