"Die beiden Frauen sind toll."

Translation:The two women are terrific.

September 16, 2013

155 Comments


De_Marcello

In this case, beiden could mean both, don´t you guys think?

January 15, 2014

doktermenno

yes. that was my anwser and it was correct.

February 10, 2014

diogoepron

I answered that and it was incorrect =p

June 3, 2014

jasminejjec

I said "both of the women" I think "both" is fine as long as you translate the "die" too correct me if I'm wrong

March 4, 2015

Slavik-

They made "Both women are great/terrific" acceptable now. x]

June 25, 2016

villyh

"Both women are great" was my answer and it was marked incorrect. In the end of the exercise I wrote "Both of the women are great" and it was accepted. Is really the "die"/ "the" so crucial? Because neither of the languages is my native, please, can somebody explain?

March 16, 2017

YesiTrevi

That's what I put also and it was marked wrong :/

May 24, 2016

Anthony484234

The both women are terrific

August 19, 2019

TPTF

I agree with you

February 18, 2014

ccollalto

Beiden, not Beide?

September 30, 2013

Bartuzi

if you use an article (like die) or a demonstrative pronoun (diese) you use ''beiden"

November 2, 2013

Thomas328056

Would "Both women are terrific" be "Beide Frauen sind toll"?

September 30, 2018

mizinamo

Yes.

September 30, 2018

yelizag

Could it be because of weak declension

November 6, 2017

myduolingo3

Toll is teriffic?

November 9, 2013

m.honorio

Ja... (:

November 15, 2013

doktermenno

it's not an incorrect translation, but it's also not a very good one (CMIIW), since terrific also has the connotation of 'causing terror; terrifying'

February 10, 2014

tale_spinner

Terrific isn't really used that way that I've ever heard. Just as awesome isn't really used in the sense that the event inspired awe. Not in America anyway. The origins of the word might have had something to do with terror, but it's currently a word with a very positive connotation. Is there a German word that means terrifyingly good/great?

April 29, 2014

sakasiru

"schrecklich" alone means terrifying, but you can use it to intensify a statement, even a positive one: "Das ist schrecklich nett" - "that's formidably nice".

April 29, 2014

shipu23

like "that's awfully nice"

July 25, 2014

hairybuddha

Shades of meaning. "Toll" has been translated by DL as "great", "fantastic", "brilliant", etc. While these may be used in much the same way a lot of the time they are not exactly the same. I suppose we just have to keep in mind that at this stage DL is just introducing us to basic usage and getting into anything too particular just yet would just muddy the water.

Apologies btw. This is a reply to the whole thread but the mobile interface has me a bit lost as to where I am posting.

April 12, 2016

iii2

Can i translate: both of the women are great ?

September 16, 2013

KrzysztofS26

"both" is what I wrote and DL said: NOPE

January 21, 2014

Engtch

same

February 2, 2014

supu1

"Both the women..." is correct. Instead you wrote "both of the women ..." and this obviously wrong (at least for DL)

January 29, 2015

JessBread

Yup, I read it as "the two women are great" and both are right ^_^

September 17, 2013

DavidRatcl3

Great can also mean Big

November 8, 2014

zabellz

now you can ^^

October 27, 2015

gsgsdgs4g24g2g42

Yep, that's what i wrote and it's correct

January 16, 2014

sakasiru

yes.

September 17, 2013

bahramian89

same as me! but wrong as Dl!!!

March 16, 2014

Gminnis92

Why not zwei instead of beiden?

January 11, 2015

AngryAce

Why THE both women are great, is not correct. I can see there DIE Beiden

January 19, 2015

NeoTubNinja

It's because THE is attached to WOMEN and not BOTH in both English and German. Die Frauen. The women. Sentence should look like "The women are both great.", "Both the women are great." or "Both of the women are great."

"The both women are great" wouldn't be correct in English.

February 5, 2015

AngryAce

oh thanks, good to know it, my english is not my native language by the way. Have a nice day :)

February 6, 2015

archedmandible

"The both women are cool," is something we'd say here as well. Saying, "The two women..." actually feels weird to me because we wouldn't use the phrase in that context very often.

October 3, 2017

NeoTubNinja

Where is here and what is the purpose of the in the "The both women are cool."?

In the US we would happily say "Both women are cool." over "The two women are cool.", but would never say "The both women are cool."

October 3, 2017

archedmandible

Wow, thanks for the thumbs down, man.

Trinidad in the Caribbean.

January 24, 2018

NeoTubNinja

It wasn't me, I assure you. I save my downvotes for belligerent people for the most part. I even just upvoted you to make you neutral!

April 19, 2018

TuTToWeB

It is not clear to me why the correct answer is "beiden" and not "beide"

April 27, 2017

Daleen735952

Beiden is for when it's plural....both the women. 'Beide' would be for instance when you say something like "beide Clara und Mary"..... 'both Clara and Mary' and 'beiden' would be when you refer to them together without singling one out....I think

March 6, 2018

mizinamo

beide Clara und Mary is not correct in German.

"both Clara and Mary" would be sowohl Clara als auch Mary.

March 6, 2018

OJ_47

Really? Just knowing that

April 17, 2019

SchonBaume

still didn't get when to use Beide and Beiden. Could someone shed light on it?

October 18, 2017

NeoTubNinja

The presence of the definite article, die in this case, changes the ending. Definite articles, indefinite articles (ein/kein) and no article each have different endings. There aren't many differences between indefinite article endings and no article, so it's not too bad.

Here are 3 sites that have tables for the endings.

Without the article it would have been "beide Frauen", but it's "die beiden Frauen". I'm not sure if this sentence sounds weird in German without the article, but that's the general idea.

October 18, 2017

somrandomdude

When do I use beide and beiden?

April 13, 2018

NeoTubNinja

Have you gotten to the lesson on German adjective endings yet? While beide isn't an adjective, it follows the same rules.

The short answer is: Definite articles, indefinite articles and no article change the ending. The case it's in also matters.

The presence of the definite article die forces an -en ending in this case. If you were to have an indefinite article or remove the article all together, the ending would instead be an -e.

Using the example sentence, if we took away the article it would be:

"Beide Frauen sind toll."

I'm still not perfect at it, but constant exposure will make sure you know which ending is appropriate. Until then, it's extremely useful to have a chart like this to figure out which ending to use. There are a few exceptions, but it's best to learn those as you go I think.

Here is a wikipedia page which shows a bit more and talks about "declension" which is a term you'll hear more as you work your way up the tree.

April 19, 2018

JoeCool487756

Links notbworkin for me :(

November 7, 2018

sh.khaksar

That's my question too. i'm confusing with that.

April 19, 2018

dmedvinsky

Why is “the both wives are terrific” wrong? Can someone explain, please?

February 15, 2014

sakasiru

Frau only means wife when you add a posessive: Meine Frau, deine Frau, seine Frau... or when it is clear from context that you mean someone's Frau. In all other cases, Frau just means woman.

So if the sentence above was "ihre beiden Frauen sind toll" you could translate that as "both their wifes are terrific".

February 15, 2014

pure-awesome

Yes, similar to how 'girl' usually means a (young) female, but you could use "my girl" to refer to your girlfriend.

April 14, 2015

dmedvinsky

Thanks!

February 16, 2014

-Goca-

Do You know someone who has two wifes? ;)

September 21, 2014

SandPhoenix126

I do. It is not strange in Arabia.

January 2, 2015

-Goca-

I know that :)

January 13, 2015

Michael.Falcon

I have friend there. I have also read some of the laws from their holy book, and that is one of them.

May 5, 2017

ZeinBayyat

Ich möchte auch wissen

November 14, 2017

ivan.koval

Actually 'toll' also means 'mad'

March 31, 2014

Sarah851648

It’s not really used that way anymore. Fun fact: “Tollwut” is the German word for “rabies”.

September 1, 2019

Mirjana_mf

Why your program insists on translating the articles for some sentences and for others do not?

January 13, 2015

Mochii23

Can someone tell me why I can't say the both women ? English is not my first language so I thought it was grammatically correct.

February 4, 2015

NeoTubNinja

Should be something along the lines of: "The women are both great.", "Both the women are great." or "Both of the women are great." To me the last one is the most natural.

Both is a pronoun. You normally separate "the" and the noun (Frauen in this case) with adjectives. The tall, skinny woman. The short, furry puppy.

February 5, 2015

SamirRafat

"Both women are great" is correct too

October 7, 2016

MikkelWran

The syntax is wrong. It can only be both the women...

February 5, 2015

moje63

They said fabulous is wrong.....and it had to be awesome....odd

February 13, 2015

morfington

I incorrectly answered 'Die beide Frauen sind toll' because I was following the rule :"beide" is used in the plural, for countable objects'

Am I being misogynistic? Should I be referring to women as articles rather than objects? Is society doomed?

July 4, 2017

mizinamo

That rule is good for when "beide" stands by itself ("both of them").

Here, it's an adjective in front of a noun, and needs to take adjective endings -- in this case, weak ones because there is a definite article in front of it.

July 4, 2017

THEW1LD0NE

Whats the difference between 'Zwei' and 'Beide/Beiden'....

November 2, 2018

mizinamo

zwei is “two”

beide is “both”. It’s also used when you specify “the two” (die beiden).

November 3, 2018

MarcusCoop8

Can anyone help explain the difference between beide and beiden please? why is beide being marked as wrong here? forgive me for asking A question that's probably already been answered but there are 135 different comments and I've got to be at work in two days time!!!

November 17, 2018

AmalieB39

I still get confused about this, so hope my answer is right: here, "beiden" is an adjective following a definite article. If the definite article is nominative (its noun is being used as the subject or predicate noun of the sentence) and the noun is singular in number, then any adjective following the definite article will have an -e at the end, regardless of the noun's gender. BUT if the definite article is for a plural noun or isn't nominative (again, regardless of the noun's gender), then the adjective following it will end in -en.

In this case, "die" is the definite pronoun used with a nominative noun - BUT the noun is plural. So the adjective ends in -en - "beiden".

November 26, 2018

MarcusCoop8

thank you for your reply, I kind of understand what you mean, I think.

December 4, 2018

MdAshifHus3

Will someone please explain, what is the difference between beide and beiden?

March 16, 2019

NeoTubNinja

They are the same word with a different ending based on its case and the noun it's attached to. Frauen in this case.

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Adjectives_and_Adverbs

March 17, 2019

OJ_47

Can someone explain the difference between BEIDE and BEIDEN? singular and plural? Feminine and Masculine? I am lost here

April 17, 2019

boynaz

amazing is not toll?

September 26, 2013

Joules120

what about awesome?

January 5, 2014

doktermenno

sounds correct to me...

February 10, 2014

-Provoke-

What's wrong with using brilliant for toll .~.

January 16, 2014

doktermenno

'brilliant' implies 'smart', 'toll' does not

February 10, 2014

-Provoke-

Ah, thanks.

February 10, 2014

Splorer

Can someone explain why "these two women are great" is incorrect? The tips and notes section says that "die" can be used as "these or those."

February 11, 2014

sakasiru

If you have a noun the "die" refers to (="die Frauen"), it's most likely an article. If you have none (="die sind toll!") it's definitely a demonstrative. You can use "die" as a demonstrative in front of a noun, but you would speak it with heavy emphasis, and since this emphasis is lost in writing you would not use it this way and instead write "diese Frauen" if you mean "these women".

February 11, 2014

Splorer

Thanks for the help.

February 12, 2014

Mechanigenic

I wrote "The both women are awesome" but Duo says "The TWO women are awesome" What is wrong with my sentence? I thought "beide" means "both".

February 19, 2014

WindsCurve

I would guess that it was not correct because "The both women are awesome" doesn't work very well in English. I'm not certain, but "Both the women are awesome" may work better.

February 27, 2014

hussam.alhalabi

Both women ... (Not) The both women...

April 10, 2014

mayanksinha13

The both women is wrong English Both women is right English

June 4, 2014

-Goca-

Why? I also gave wrong answer "The both women are great". Can You explaine me, please? English is not my native lng

September 21, 2014

Azarokv

I said: the both women are great, am i wrong?

June 13, 2014

Nullroar

"The both women" isn't something that would be said in English. Instead, you would say "Both of the women are _" or "The both of them are _." Alternatively, If you drop the "the," you could say "Both women are great."

June 13, 2014

-Goca-

Thank You! I wrote wrong "The both women..." and I didn´t know why is that incorrect

September 21, 2014

MikkelWran

Its very difficult to understand when the machine says toll

January 27, 2015

HeatingUp

;)

January 29, 2015

MoniqueMar745678

Exacly!! Beiden = both

August 5, 2016

daphnema

In Germany they say "toll" when something is cute, why here "toll" means terrific??

September 15, 2016

NeoTubNinja

Are you sure that's how it's supposed to be used? Maybe with some sort of appropriate context?

I looked up "toll" on multiple online dictionaries and didn't see "cute" once. I saw "terrific" a few times though. Plus, cute isn't really synonymous with the translations they give for toll such as "great", "fantastic", "terrific", "awesome", etc.

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=tolll=deenin=ac_delf=de

http://www.dict.cc/?s=toll

http://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/toll

http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?service=deenopterrors=0optpro=0query=tolliservice=

September 15, 2016

ColonelCrock

Awesome in the meaning of great or terrific is American English usage. In standard English, awesome is not a synonym of great, terrific, or fantastic. Instead it means 'inspiring or displaying awe' - it is a very specific usage.

July 21, 2019

daphnema

Thanks Neo! in http://www.dict.cc/?s=toll you see that "Toll" also means "cool".

September 19, 2016

Coneac1

Instead of "terrific" it should be "great"

October 17, 2016

kkrisz999

"The two women are both terrific" should be accepted

January 24, 2017

NeoTubNinja

While I can't think of anything that stands out as grammatically wrong, two is a redundancy here as the definition of both usually involves "two" 1, 2.

January 24, 2017

BrianCee99

explain why it's Beide and not Beiden PLEASE. There's literally no directions or help anywhere on this lesson as to why this is.

March 2, 2017

NeoTubNinja

It's not beide, it's beiden. @AnaSrsh explained already it's because of the weak inflection due to the presence of a definite article (die).

March 2, 2017

mblakesley

So are these both correct German: "beide Frauen" and "die beiden Frauen"? And is that like "both women" vs "both of the women"?

May 1, 2017

qemily1

I have been practicing the nominative pronouns for a week and this is a common practice sentence—yet I have never seen anything about men being great. Am I just having a run of lopsided randomness or what?

April 26, 2017

JMBarrett52

This beide/beiden has me SO screwed up!!!! That's all I have to say.

June 4, 2017

blindsofsoul

both-beiden...

June 29, 2017

keymone

cool, nice, great, terrific are all interchangeable. not accepting a 99% correct translation is stupid.

June 30, 2017

Hugorrr

Why "beiden", is that because of a declination?

July 9, 2017

RichardEld5

Hi bb y

November 8, 2017

CyrilFox

Surely “Both the women are terrific” is a better translation as an extension of previous posts on this sentence.

December 5, 2017

mizinamo

That's closer to Beide Frauen sind toll.

December 5, 2017

hamid799180

In same sentence Doulingo said: the BOTH women are terrific, but here said the TWO women are terrific. I know both have a same meaning, but why App says you are incorrect?

June 8, 2018

NeoTubNinja

Putting "the" in front of "both" is considered grammatically incorrect in English (in most situations, but especially this one). Beiden does mean both two and both though. You can use both, you just have to say "Both women are great." or "Both of the women are great."

June 8, 2018

lga361437

I do not understand why toll does mean in german why that in english is terific

June 30, 2018

somrandomdude

terrific in English is a positive thing. Toll means the exact same thing.

July 1, 2018

HassanWajeeh

where to say beide and where to say beiden

August 26, 2018

Fuhrerjp

Both women are cool anyone?

August 27, 2018

Aleksandra278494

This is so weird that we would use both the article and the...whatever "both" is. Does it work the same way with other words such as manche and viele? "Die vielen Frauen", or "viele Frauen", whichever you feel like?

October 12, 2018

mizinamo

die vielen Frauen and viele Frauen are both possible, and mean slightly different things -- "the many women" refers to a specific group of women who are many in number, "many women" not to a particular group of women.

manche Frauen can't take the definite article; it's always non-specific.

October 12, 2018

Aleksandra278494

Oh, that's interesting! So what exactly does manche mean, some in number, or some in non-specificity? Or is it both at the same time? If I wanted to say some women as in "there are some (a few) women in the changing rooms", would I use ein paar?

October 12, 2018

mizinamo

Oh, that's interesting! So what exactly does manche mean, some in number, or some in non-specificity? Or is it both at the same time?

Non-specificity -- it's a bit like "certain".

If I wanted to say some women as in "there are some (a few) women in the changing rooms", would I use ein paar?

Yes.

October 16, 2018

tamarafrie

What is the difference between beide and beiden?

November 10, 2018

tamarafrie

Whats the difference between beide and beiden?

November 10, 2018

CarlitosBecker

I cannot hear and it doesnt allow me to skip it or leave it for later

November 14, 2018

CraigSmith494885

I said 'The two women are great' and was marked as incorrect...??

February 10, 2019

kechy15

'beiden frauen sind toll ' Both women are great should make sense alone, is the 'Die' really necessary?

March 26, 2019

mizinamo

If you leave out die, then the adjective needs a strong ending, not a weak one: Beide Frauen sind toll. = Both women are great.

(And Frauen has to be capitalised -- it's a noun.)

Die beiden Frauen sind toll is closer to "The two women are great" than to "Both women are great".

March 26, 2019

kuhlkatze

Would "Die zwei Frauen sind toll" be correct?

June 4, 2019

mizinamo

Would "Die zwei Frauen sind toll" be correct?

Grammatically correct, yes, but it sounds a little odd to me. I would prefer Die beiden Frauen sind toll.

June 5, 2019

Jan572025

I have trouble hearing certain words. I listened several times and still couldn't make out "frauen" are the words produced by a computer ? there have been other words I just couldn't understand.

June 10, 2019

ColonelCrock

Toll is pronounced as if it had no 'll' - more like the English 'town' without the final 'n'. Can this be right?

July 21, 2019

Sarah851648

No.

September 1, 2019

martijn57

It's 'Beide Frauen' or 'DIE beiden Frauen.' The differende is DIE.

July 26, 2019

orbolanos

Could "toll" mean nice in this sentence?

December 23, 2013

sakasiru

No. It doesn't tell us what exactly is so great about those women; maybe they look great, maybe they do something great, maybe they have a great character, but you can't know.

December 23, 2013

Nullroar

"The pair of women are cool." was rejected. Whaaaa

April 29, 2014

gterry180

cool is definately a translation for toll ??

September 17, 2013

sakasiru

no, cool would be "cool" in German, too ;)

September 17, 2013

gterry180

Synonyme: [1] einfältig, anmaßend, exzentrisch, verrückt, geistesgestört, besessen, schizophren, überkandidelt, überdreht, überzogen [2] tollwütig [3] großartig, wunderbar, super, geil, spitze, spitzenmäßig, klasse, dufte, urst, stark, cool, weitere siehe Thesaurus:hervorragend

September 30, 2013

sakasiru

Yeah. First of all, I have never in my life heard the word "urst". Maybe other native speakers can enlighten me in which German brush this is used. If you say "dufte" you sound like someone who hitched a ride with the fourth Doctor. "Stark" is eighties, at least (Marty McFly says this a lot in the German dub, so this time you can use a DeLorean instead of a Tardis).

I'm not sure if "cool" is still in use, it was in the 90's. But regarding a person, it has rather the connotation of "easygoing" or "casual" than "great" or "stunning". For anything else than a person, cool = toll would be okay.

September 30, 2013

zpmorgan

Stark seems poised to migrate to English.

October 13, 2013

shumon.rah

Why "The" both women.... are incotrect?

July 26, 2014

diogoepron

Because "the both women" is incorrect english. The correct would be "both the women".

July 26, 2014

rgoessl

Why can you not say "the pair of women"?

September 24, 2014

tkoomzaaskz

According to http://www.german-grammar.de/grammar/chapter_29/29_3_5_beide.htm, "Die beide Frauen sind toll" should ALSO be correct. Depends on context and here we've got no precise context

March 29, 2014

sakasiru

I don't know where you read that in the link, but it is wrong to say "die beide". It's either "beide" or die beiden".

March 29, 2014

mattmosssays

beiden because it's talking about more than one woman. Beide Frau, Beiden Frauen

October 3, 2013

ccollalto

As far as I know beiden and beide mean "both" the same way. I can't imagine in any way "both" is not plural.

October 4, 2013

ShariniSen

Duo says 'beide' means 'both', or 'the two'. If 'beide' means both, how could it not talk about more than one?

February 17, 2014

AnaSrsh

Actually you use "beiden" because you're using "weak inflection". Weak inflection is used when you use the definite articles "der, die, das" before the adjective like in this example.

If you take a look at this:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_inflection

You use "-en" in all cases for plural in the weak inflection.

But for instance, if you were to use "strong inflection" (when you don't use any article before the adjective) on plural nouns:

1) on nominative case:

  • Beide Frauen sind toll

2) But on dative case you use:

  • Ich esse mit beiden Frauen (I eat with both women)

That wikipedia link is very useful to know what inflection you should use. After a while it'll become natural but until then you have to practice until you know them by heart.

So at first the main things you should look to know which inflection you should use is:

  • If there's any article prior to the adjective. If there is, is it a definite article (weak inflection) or is it an indefinite article (mixed inflection).
  • If the noun is masculine, feminine, neuter or plural
  • If it's nominative, accusative, dative or genitive case
January 2, 2015

SchonBaume

You are perfect. your explanation is great.

October 18, 2017

OJ_47

Thanks... Danke!

April 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.