1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Öğleden sonra"

"Öğleden sonra"

Translation:In the afternoon

April 25, 2015

41 Comments


Onnodb

And "öğleden" is then an ablative? So, literally, it's something like "(away from the afternoon) - after"? (does that make sense?)


sbsamankan

Almost correct, "öğleden" means "from the noon", and "sonra" means "after" or "next". hope this helps :)


Onnodb

Teşekkürler, it does!


sbsamankan

What does "Ogle" mean? (I don't have Turkish keyboard)


alantrousers

And noon used to mean nine (as in the ninth hour, which was at 3 p.m. in the old days).


CanSimit

Hahaha.. funny and educational - thanks Alan!


alantrousers

Yeah, tis funny, isn't it :D


TobyBartels

They started counting at sunrise, and the hours were longer during summer than during winter.


oebinsnefka

why 3 pm would be the ninth hour? Did they start counting hours from 6 a.m.?


sbsamankan

Thank you... I got that right after I posted the comment :)


Keith_Bowes

If you're using a computer, you should be able to use dead keys to get the Turkish characters. I'm using AltGr for most of them. The only exceptions are ç and ş, for which I use dead keys. For cell phones and tablets, YMMV.


TFG

You can download keyboards for smart phones. There are plenty of free ones in the app store.


sebtred

So how would you say "after the afternoon"? Would it be "öğleden sonradan sonra"?


TugrulAtes

That's correct but "akşama doğru" (towards the evening) is a common idiom for this.


s.abdullahqutb

Oğle means noon, what does the "den" do there?


Capt.Yah

The "den" suffix adds the meaning of "from" to the word. So, "öğleden" would mean: " from noon".

For example: * evden [two parts: ev-den] means: "from the house".

Remember also that suffix "de" means "in", so for example: * evde [two parts: ev-de] means: "in the house".


AlexinNotTurkey

This is kind of a dangerous way to think as it the logic doesn't really link up well in English! Some postpositions just arbitrarily require certain cases. "sonra" takes the ablative.


shiraenosh

It sort of makes sense Further then noon. After noon...


s.abdullahqutb

difficult to learn these matters


Milena-Mici

Hi, could öğleden sonra also mean later in the afternoon ?


PelosBusso

'Öğleden sonra' is literally 'after noon' like in English and other languages: French 'apres-midi' or German 'Nachmittag', for example. The pitfall is just that the Turkish postposition 'sonra' for 'after' always requires a preceding ablative -den/-dan.


BasimAlmgo

What is the benefit of the letter ğ in Turkish language?


AlexinNotTurkey

It lengthens the vowel before it and is needed to do just that. :)


MuhammadNagi

So, it is not like the Parisian French "r", or the Arabic letter غ ?


Kibo59000

Actually I think it is the changed form of the arabic letter غ, because it is actually really close, just stressing on the sound a little bit creates the sound of غ.


Paul138242

This is correct; ğ started out as a /ɤ/ which softened to a /ɰ/, which subsequently became /j/ between front vowels and, between back vowels, was often elided over completely.


j.wilder

How would one say "Yesterday afternoon"?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is pretty simple :D "dün öğleden sonra"


ezindigo

I'm getting confused with all these big words. Can't someone just explain to me why this doesn't mean AFTER NOON and instead means IN THE AFTERNOON, please? My Turkish teacher told me Ogleden Sonra meant After Noon...?!


LucBE

Isn't after noon in the after noon? "I will be there after noon" has about the same meaning as "I will be there in the afternoon".


brjaga

All the examples of öğleden sonra use it adverbially. Is there a noun meaning "afternoon"?


Kibo59000

I think this is the noun. I mean in English, you wouldn't just say "Afternoon" because it wouldn't make sense alone. However, in other languages like Arabic and it seems also in Turkish, if someone asked you about a time, you could simply say " Afternoon" and it would mean :"In the Afternoon". I think this is why in the translation above, they made sense of the word by adding " In the ...".


Sinan2003

What is öğlede then?


LucBE

Google translate says it means 'lunch'. öǧle = noon, -de = in, at, so öǧle-de = (the meal) at noon


Guzel850412

Wouldnt this mean "after noon/lunch"? And wouldnt in the afternoon be "öğlen". For example "Ne zaman görüşecez? Öğlen".


TugrulAtes

"Öğle" is "noon".


khaled761586

why does not the translation be "after the afternoon" or literally in arabic "من بعد الظهيره"


YasirMinha1

Sometimes mistakes are due to missing word "the" which does not sound correct because we are learning turkish and not English. Moreover word the is not that important as the sentence makes sense with or without the. Please make some correction as due to this we loose our life line, Hearts i mean.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.