"Öğleden sonra"

Translation:In the afternoon

3 years ago

37 Comments


Onnodb

And "öğleden" is then an ablative? So, literally, it's something like "(away from the afternoon) - after"? (does that make sense?)

3 years ago

sbsamankan

Almost correct, "öğleden" means "from the noon", and "sonra" means "after" or "next". hope this helps :)

3 years ago

Onnodb

Teşekkürler, it does!

3 years ago

sebtred

So how would you say "after the afternoon"? Would it be "öğleden sonradan sonra"?

2 years ago

TugrulAtes

That's correct but "akşama doğru" (towards the evening) is a common idiom for this.

2 months ago

sbsamankan

What does "Ogle" mean? (I don't have Turkish keyboard)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

noon

3 years ago

alantrousers

And noon used to mean nine (as in the ninth hour, which was at 3 p.m. in the old days).

3 years ago

CanSimit

Hahaha.. funny and educational - thanks Alan!

3 years ago

alantrousers

Yeah, tis funny, isn't it :D

3 years ago

TobyBartels

They started counting at sunrise, and the hours were longer during summer than during winter.

10 months ago

oebinsnefka

why 3 pm would be the ninth hour? Did they start counting hours from 6 a.m.?

1 year ago

sbsamankan

Thank you... I got that right after I posted the comment :)

3 years ago

Keith_Bowes

If you're using a computer, you should be able to use dead keys to get the Turkish characters. I'm using AltGr for most of them. The only exceptions are ç and ş, for which I use dead keys. For cell phones and tablets, YMMV.

3 years ago

TFG

You can download keyboards for smart phones. There are plenty of free ones in the app store.

3 years ago

Capt.Yah

öğle = noon

2 years ago

Milena-Mici

Hi, could öğleden sonra also mean later in the afternoon ?

1 year ago

s.abdullahqutb

Oğle means noon, what does the "den" do there?

2 years ago

Capt.Yah

The "den" suffix adds the meaning of "from" to the word. So, "öğleden" would mean: " from noon".

For example: * evden [two parts: ev-den] means: "from the house".

Remember also that suffix "de" means "in", so for example: * evde [two parts: ev-de] means: "in the house".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is kind of a dangerous way to think as it the logic doesn't really link up well in English! Some postpositions just arbitrarily require certain cases. "sonra" takes the ablative.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Will you explain

1 year ago

s.abdullahqutb

difficult to learn these matters

2 years ago

oedipusface

PREACH

10 months ago

Jwild94

How would one say "Yesterday afternoon"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is pretty simple :D "dün öğleden sonra"

1 year ago

BasimAlmgo

What is the benefit of the letter ğ in Turkish language?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It lengthens the vowel before it and is needed to do just that. :)

2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

So, it is not like the Parisian French "r", or the Arabic letter غ ?

1 year ago

Kibo59000

Actually I think it is the changed form of the arabic letter غ, because it is actually really close, just stressing on the sound a little bit creates the sound of غ.

3 months ago

brjaga

All the examples of öğleden sonra use it adverbially. Is there a noun meaning "afternoon"?

8 months ago

Kibo59000

I think this is the noun. I mean in English, you wouldn't just say "Afternoon" because it wouldn't make sense alone. However, in other languages like Arabic and it seems also in Turkish, if someone asked you about a time, you could simply say " Afternoon" and it would mean :"In the Afternoon". I think this is why in the translation above, they made sense of the word by adding " In the ...".

3 months ago

Luca903709

Does the french letter r (or the arabic غ) exist in some Turkish word?

1 year ago

IndigoSpirit3746

I'm getting confused with all these big words. Can't someone just explain to me why this doesn't mean AFTER NOON and instead means IN THE AFTERNOON, please? My Turkish teacher told me Ogleden Sonra meant After Noon...?!

1 year ago

LucBE

Isn't after noon in the after noon? "I will be there after noon" has about the same meaning as "I will be there in the afternoon".

5 months ago

Sinan2003

What is öğlede then?

2 months ago

LucBE

Google translate says it means 'lunch'. öǧle = noon, -de = in, at, so öǧle-de = (the meal) at noon

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.