Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, actualmente no."

Translation:No, currently no.

5 years ago

153 Comments


oldtimeguitarguy

Tricky Spanish with its tricky words that look like English words that are completely unrelated. Tricky tricky tricky

5 years ago

mitaine56

oldtime- In French, we call those words, false friends

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

In English they are called idiomatic false friends as well :)

3 years ago

peppersqueaks

The kind of friends that will stab you in the back.

2 years ago

Robert116627

Jaja

6 days ago

ludwig3655

I've heard them called false cognates... not funny, but true.

3 years ago

cvictoria42

False cognates are different from false friends. False friends are words that look similar but have different meanings, like this one. Cognates are words that come from the same origin, and thus false cognates are words that appear to be related but are not, for example, isla and island are completely unrelated, even though they look similar and mean the same thing. Actualmente and actually are actually cognates, both coming from the same Latin source, it's just that the meaning has changed in both English and Spanish.

3 years ago

KraftingKhaos

And that folks is your False Cognates/False Friends info for today. :-)

3 years ago

Meabso
Meabso

How do we know that isla and island are completely unrelated? Etymology is so interesting.

1 year ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

'Island' actually comes from the Old English 'iegland', and therefore has both a Germanic origin and cousins (such as the German 'Eiland' and Dutch 'eyland'). The silent 's' was added around the time of Shakespeare and Elizabeth I, out of either intellectual elitism or a mistaken belief that the origin was actually Latin. Now you know.

11 months ago

XMVZiron

It's not Dutch eyland, but eiland. Just clearing things up.

8 months ago

Phil46

If you are translating into english no one says no actually no that is very silly. -Actually no! or, No actually! covers it more than adequately we do not speak like that. We would say- No currently that is not the case. Or currently no. We do not use double negatives in English normally.

1 year ago

jud110

Or we would say "no, actually not!" We would say not instead of a second no

9 months ago

Robert116627

True.

6 days ago

Robert116627

I agree. If we are teaching English we would never talk like that.

6 days ago

Gil108249

thanks - good link!

10 months ago

lydiadaisy_x

I know what you mean- I can't shake the habit of thinking that it's actually, not currently!

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

If you want to do the french tree, follow the spanish definitions rather than the english ones, if you end up in this situationt. Actuellement in french means currently as well lol

4 years ago

ElliottofRivia

Very similar usage in German, too. Similar thing with eventualmente... which, as well as in German, means possibly, not eventually.

5 months ago

tliarch
tliarch

right on, oldtime, and then doubly tricky when some spanish words ARE like the english words, both in appearance and how they sound. TRICKY ESPANOL!

4 years ago

mitaine56

tliarch- embarazada ( a Spanish word) , in French means, pregnant. But embarrassée means confused in Spanish, that's why, we call those words false friends, they look like our words but don't mean the same.

4 years ago

mslade81

Esto cierto, en general ;)

4 years ago

Mirkwood11

This one always gets me!

3 years ago

homefire

Yep, this one trips me up almost every time.

3 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

I've heard it used, in California at least, to mean actually as well as currently... two meanings. I don't know if that's correct or not but that's what I've heard.

1 year ago

TannerDavi19

Just like the word "embarazada". Classic mistake we all make

1 month ago

Daniel-in-BC

In English, "No, not currently" (which was accepted by DL) sounds more natural to me than "no, currently no"

5 years ago

AnthonyFal1

But wouldn't "No, not currently" be translated as "No, no actualmente"?

I translated the sentence as "No, actually not" and even though Google translate acknowledges "actualmente" as "actually", DL does not :/

4 years ago

cocacola321

That's - No, realmente no.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think we need a native speaker to help us ...

4 years ago

amoratanav

Para nosotros, los españoles "no, actualmente, no = no, no actualmente. Currently = actualmente, ahora, en esta época, en la actualidad. Actually = En realidad, ciertamente, realmente, verdaderamente, en verdad, lo cierto es que...

4 years ago

Parmachella

Thanks! Very helpful.

3 years ago

AnthonyFal1

I would agree. But it seems any time you invert a positive action the negative is placed before the verb, so I'm assuming the same rule may apply to adverbs; however, it might also be the case that the flexibility of the positioning of certain adverbs, like 'ya' or 'manana', could also be applied to other adverbs, and thus the sentence structure could remain as is without its translation being effected--I guess it's really not that big of a deal, though, lol// Yet it would be nice indeed to hear a native speaker's opinion.

4 years ago

cocacola321

It's colloquial usage, but I hear nativos putting no at the end of sentences (as an addition) all the time. My favorite is - pero ya no. = but not anymore. (easily confused to mean - hasn't already but ya can also mean now/nowadays) Hope this helps. ¡Buena suerte!

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I agree. 'No, currently not' or 'No, not currently' sounds alot more natural.

3 years ago

OrianaBell

I have never heard anyone say "No, currently no". "No, currently not" and "Not currently, no" would also be correct English. I think this question needs to correct the translation and exchange a single "no" for a "not" in order to be accurate.

2 years ago

bdbarber

I hardly ever hear the word "currently." Wouldn't a proper translation be "No, not now"?

2 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Ha, I translated without peeking, thinking I was clever and got it wrong. I love that there is a phrase for this. "False friend", I won't fall for your tricks again!

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

yeah, this almost caught me, too, but I did peek ... Another "false friend" that gets me is asistir is "to attend" not "to assist".

5 years ago

PaulineAnn

Could I have answered "No, at the moment no."

5 years ago

francoise-french

I put 'No, not at the moment', which seems to me to be more natural English than 'no, currently no' and means the same. I have reported.

3 years ago

domlawton
domlawton

Same.

2 years ago

keirdre
keirdre

That's what I thought. Seems the same to me.

4 years ago

boot2
boot2

I did but it was wrong. Why?

3 years ago

amieli

I'm just curious... why do they say no twice?

5 years ago

kannd86

Double negatives are common in Spanish. One sort of emphasizes the other, while in English they generally negate each other and turn the sentence positive.

4 years ago

MichelleRe20

You english speakers do the same.... No, not really. Lol

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Yes, sentences such as No tengo nada are common and translate as "I don't have anything" or "I have nothing" in "standard" English. This is the (in)famous "double negative" and a difference between the two languages.

However, in this case, the comma is very important; this is not a "double negative", but an answer with a clarification or emphasis. Q: "Did you study yesterday?" A: "No, I didn't."

3 years ago

Prycopyn

No, not right now, no. How was that wrong?

5 years ago

PaulaMouzinho

Right now is for a short moment and currently for a moment or situation that lasts a little longer. For right know you could use ahora.

4 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Because that's not what it says.

3 years ago

pcunix

What's wrong with "No, presently no" ?

5 years ago

droma
droma

nothing wrong with "presently" it should acceptable.

5 years ago

foxydwarf

I also think it should be acceptable

3 years ago

brfuller23

Should "No, currently not." be acceptable?

4 years ago

solenoid.android

it was accepted 14-dec-2014

3 years ago

AnthonyFal1

I translated the sentence as "No, actually not" and even though Google translate acknowledges "actualmente" as "actually", DL does not :/

4 years ago

iakobski

Google translate is often wrong, you have to be careful with the translations it gives. No other dictionaries give actually as a translation of actualmente.

4 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

I would trust Duolingo over Google Translate as the latter is more likely to be wrong.

3 years ago

SamHemens

Er. We say 'Not currently, no'

4 years ago

victor-h

in French: Non! actuellement, Non! I have hard time to reconcile "currently" when actually seems proper.

4 years ago

solenoid.android

actuellement = currently

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Sorprendentemente, "actualmente" no significa "en realidad".

1 year ago

davidck005

I put "nowadays" and it was rejected!

3 years ago

minhyunsroomba

Why don't you guys have any more strawberries :(

2 years ago

fsampaio1010

No, nowadays no. Could be accepted too.

5 years ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Could, but isn't, because that would be wrong.

3 years ago

jesgart

"Nowadays" is also correct for "actualmente"

4 years ago

lingista
lingista

No, presently no. OR No, not presently??

3 years ago

teachaway

Presently means the same damn thing...

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The correct answer for this should be: "No, not currently."

And this is accepted while providing as an alternate: "No, currently no." Which of course is double talk.

3 years ago

merrylilli

I sent a message to google translate telling them that actualmente does not mean actually.

2 years ago

John364303

No, currently no...is awkward English. Better translation: no, currently not.

2 years ago

kiwa4929

actual and currently are not in the same category. currently means now and actualmente is a false friend and does not mean actually. this is very confusing

1 year ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Any ideas why "No, not at the moment" was marked wrong?

1 year ago

ConnieHayd

Actually and currently do not compute on my English speaking, American tongue. Actually means to us; as a matter of fact/act, as currently means as of now. This one make take me a while to conquer. ; ))

1 year ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I thought you were not supposed to use the double negative in english , while it is permitted in spanish. It seems to me the proper english translation would be "not currrently" or "not now".

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

The comma following "no" makes all the difference. It's answering a question, just like when we say "No, I don't" or "No, it isn't"

4 years ago

154471
154471

Actually, because of the comma, I wouldn't read that as a double negative. "Would you like a promotion?" No, actually I wouldn't." Not a double negative, just a clarifying statement.

4 years ago

sraese

why not No, presently, no (instead of currently) it's the same difference

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Really puede ser realmente

4 years ago

andresjamelgo

Por qué no : no, not at the moment?

3 years ago

learnTACO32

why not the word "que" after actualemte and before the second "NO " in the sentence? Thanks

3 years ago

greghmarine

DL should accept, Not currently , also. It is the same as saying, No, currently not.

3 years ago

seelian
seelian

I though actualmente should mean actually. lol

2 years ago

HawkSandwich

Es "actualmente" "Actually" y "Currently" o es solamente "Currently"?

2 years ago

iakobski

It's only currently and never actually.

2 years ago

HawkSandwich

Thanks, I was confused big time xD

2 years ago

Saldsouza3
Saldsouza3Plus

My answer when my Nana asks if I have a boyfriend

1 year ago

WilliamHallman

I'm glad there was no 'actually' in the word boxes on mobile

1 year ago

Chiliem
Chiliem

"No, not at the moment"?

1 year ago

Maimonauro

Weird. I learned that actualmente can mean actually. When you look it up in google translate it is one of the definitions. Perhaps it is not the principle use of actualmente but it seems to be a legitimate translation

1 year ago

iakobski

You need to unlearn that. It's not a legitimate translation and google translate is this: wrong.

1 year ago

teddette

No, actualmente no. I wrote, no actually no. It was not allowed. Currently, was what was wanted. Actualmente, does that not mean actually ? I'm confused.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Sorprendentemente, "actualmente" no significa "en realidad".

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"actually" actually translates to "de verdad ", "en realidad ", or "realmente ".

8 months ago

Chiliem
Chiliem

'No, not at the moment.'

1 year ago

-Unidentified-

No, currently not should be the answer.

1 year ago

WandaJNevills

Crap! How can I possibly remember that this doesn't actually mean "actually"?

1 year ago

RaymondClines

I looked this up on google translate and it said that acutalmente could be used as actually and currently!

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Google is wrong.

8 months ago

lexstill

This is incorrect English surely...? No, currently not/not currently must be the correct the translation

1 year ago

andywal51

Oh dear never mind l am sure very little misunderstanding happens as a result especially with beginners move on get over it!

1 year ago

Sophie844104

If "No, not at this time" is accepted, shouldn't "No, not at the moment" also be accepted? I acknowledge that they don't have exactly the same nuance, but it seems an awfully picky distinction.

1 year ago

English_2016

Hello, my name is Renato, I´m currently looking for people to practice ( speak ) my English and Spanish, ( language partners ), I can help you practice your Portuguese ( Brazil ); My Facebook = ( Re Gue Za ); Thank You.

1 year ago

PaulWilhite0

the dictionary differs from that

1 year ago

Blueberrymaiden

If having trouble remembering actualmente is currently, change your Facebook and phone to Spanish. It helped me. Actualizar is used a lot for 'update' or make current. :D

1 year ago

landrews277

when i looked in the online dictionary, it gives 'actually' as one possible meaning. ????

1 year ago

oddballkay
oddballkay

I thought it was "actually"

1 year ago

meangeneW
meangeneW

"No, for now no" acceptable?

11 months ago

dessiner
dessiner

Is 'no, actually not' also a valid translation?

10 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

actually, no!

8 months ago

blakcirclegirl

I really dislike this. lol

9 months ago

Pbiwan
Pbiwan

In English I'm more inclined to say "recently" rather than currently which sounds a little old fashioned. Seems a bit harsh to penalize for that

8 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Ah no! "currently" means "now" (actualmente  or en este momento ), and "recently" means "in the near past" (recientemente ).

8 months ago

iakobski

What, apart from the fact it means something completely different?

8 months ago

AnneMayn

No, not now was my response and it was right. Sounds more natural to me than No, not currently.

7 months ago

Atilla567748
Atilla567748

I see nodifference between actually and currently

7 months ago

haylo11

Who speaks like this?! I would think it should be "no, not currently."

5 months ago

DerekWade1

Nobody would EVER use that sentence in English.

4 months ago

mammad99
mammad99

Why not no not now?

3 months ago

thelawofmoses
thelawofmoses

No, actualmente no me gusta esto

3 months ago

Simon687488

I believe a better English translation is "no, not now"

1 month ago

iakobski

That would be the translation of "no, no ahora".

1 month ago

Simon687488

Exactly. Actualmente and ahora are interchangeable in situations like this.

1 month ago

Simon687488

Currently and now are many times interchangeable.

1 month ago

Robert116627

Sometimes literal translations don't work in actual conversations.

6 days ago

victor-h

in French this would be Non, Actuellement , non.."currently' seems out of sort

4 years ago

Evan_GMS
Evan_GMS

Nos actually no?? How is that wrong?

3 years ago

Arsha123
Arsha123

lol

3 years ago

DavidVizi

"No, actually no" doesn;t have the same meaning as "No, actualmente no"?

2 years ago

cedric.sil

No actually no was not accepted eventhough actualmente means actually?

2 years ago

iakobski

It doesn't. Try reading the other replies, or the hover tip given by duolingo, or a dictionary.

Actualmente means currently.

2 years ago

LDowtin

But in earlier lessons actualmente was taught as actually... What's up with that?

2 years ago

loki798268

Haha

1 year ago

DPhillips222

:/

1 year ago

DPhillips222

?

1 year ago

Ian_Leb
Ian_Leb

"no, actually no." Should be accepted. It's totally obvious.

5 years ago

languagepotato

no, actuallly and actualmente are what people call 'false friends', they look like they have the same root, but they don't kinda like for example the word embarazado/embarazada if you see it, you think embarazado/a means embarrassed but actually it means pregnant

actualmente and actually are also false friends

5 years ago

nobadi

so how do you say actually

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

"en realidad" is the most common translation of "actually". It literally translates as (as you may have guessed) "in reality". "Realmente" ("really") is obviously also somewhat of a synonym.

5 years ago

Johnny__R

Why is "embarazado" even a word? Surely you'd ever need the feminine "embarazada" given that only females get pregnant!

4 years ago

cvictoria42

Well, trans men can get pregnant. It can also be used in the perfect of the verb embarazar "to impregnate, make pregnant", e.g., "él ha embarazado a su novia", "He has gotten his girlfriend pregnant", as well as in sentences like "Ningún miembro de la familia está embarazado." "No member of the family is pregnant". Since miembro is a masculine noun, it has to take masculine agreement. Also, most animals are grammatically either male or female, regardless of the individual's sex. "Rinoceronte", "rhinoceros", for example, is always masculine, regardless of the sex of the particular individual. So, you'd say "Ese rinoceronte es embarazado" for "that rhinoceros is pregnant"

3 years ago

duckwantbread

Male seahorses get pregnant.

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

you've got to love those false friends. It's the same in French... Actuellement means "currently", "actually" is translated as "en fait". Just one of those oddities that occur between different languages

5 years ago