"No, actualmente no."

Translation:No, currently no.

December 22, 2012

126 Comments


oldtimeguitarguy

Tricky Spanish with its tricky words that look like English words that are completely unrelated. Tricky tricky tricky

June 19, 2013

mitaine56

oldtime- In French, we call those words, false friends

May 5, 2014

SaraQuinn23

In English they are called idiomatic false friends as well :)

October 18, 2014

peppersqueaks

The kind of friends that will stab you in the back.

July 15, 2016

Robert116627

Jaja

September 15, 2018

ludwig3655

I've heard them called false cognates... not funny, but true.

February 1, 2015

cvictoria42

False cognates are different from false friends. False friends are words that look similar but have different meanings, like this one. Cognates are words that come from the same origin, and thus false cognates are words that appear to be related but are not, for example, isla and island are completely unrelated, even though they look similar and mean the same thing. Actualmente and actually are actually cognates, both coming from the same Latin source, it's just that the meaning has changed in both English and Spanish.

April 2, 2015

KraftingKhaos

And that folks is your False Cognates/False Friends info for today. :-)

April 4, 2015

Meabso

How do we know that isla and island are completely unrelated? Etymology is so interesting.

May 24, 2017

Majklo_Blic

'Island' actually comes from the Old English 'iegland', and therefore has both a Germanic origin and cousins (such as the German 'Eiland' and Dutch 'eyland'). The silent 's' was added around the time of Shakespeare and Elizabeth I, out of either intellectual elitism or a mistaken belief that the origin was actually Latin. Now you know.

October 19, 2017

XMVZiron

It's not Dutch eyland, but eiland. Just clearing things up.

January 20, 2018

Phil46

If you are translating into english no one says no actually no that is very silly. -Actually no! or, No actually! covers it more than adequately we do not speak like that. We would say- No currently that is not the case. Or currently no. We do not use double negatives in English normally.

August 23, 2017

jud110

Or we would say "no, actually not!" We would say not instead of a second no

December 15, 2017

Robert116627

True.

September 15, 2018

Robert116627

I agree. If we are teaching English we would never talk like that.

September 15, 2018

Gil108249

thanks - good link!

October 29, 2017

Ampus_Questor

Sorry, but I thought the French was 'faux amis'.

January 20, 2019

lydiadaisy_x

I know what you mean- I can't shake the habit of thinking that it's actually, not currently!

August 4, 2014

S0R0USH

If you want to do the french tree, follow the spanish definitions rather than the english ones, if you end up in this situationt. Actuellement in french means currently as well lol

June 20, 2014

ElliottofRivia

Very similar usage in German, too. Similar thing with eventualmente... which, as well as in German, means possibly, not eventually.

April 3, 2018

tliarch

right on, oldtime, and then doubly tricky when some spanish words ARE like the english words, both in appearance and how they sound. TRICKY ESPANOL!

November 2, 2013

mitaine56

tliarch- embarazada ( a Spanish word) , in French means, pregnant. But embarrassée means confused in Spanish, that's why, we call those words false friends, they look like our words but don't mean the same.

May 5, 2014

mslade81

Esto cierto, en general ;)

April 1, 2014

Mirkwood11

This one always gets me!

April 10, 2015

homefire

Yep, this one trips me up almost every time.

September 25, 2014

narkop___

I've heard it used, in California at least, to mean actually as well as currently... two meanings. I don't know if that's correct or not but that's what I've heard.

September 17, 2017

TannerDavi19

Just like the word "embarazada". Classic mistake we all make

July 29, 2018

Daniel-in-BC

In English, "No, not currently" (which was accepted by DL) sounds more natural to me than "no, currently no"

July 16, 2013

AnthonyFal1

But wouldn't "No, not currently" be translated as "No, no actualmente"?

I translated the sentence as "No, actually not" and even though Google translate acknowledges "actualmente" as "actually", DL does not :/

February 7, 2014

cocacola321

That's - No, realmente no.

April 25, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

I think we need a native speaker to help us ...

February 7, 2014

amoratanav

Para nosotros, los españoles "no, actualmente, no = no, no actualmente. Currently = actualmente, ahora, en esta época, en la actualidad. Actually = En realidad, ciertamente, realmente, verdaderamente, en verdad, lo cierto es que...

February 15, 2014

Parmachella

Thanks! Very helpful.

October 13, 2014

AnthonyFal1

I would agree. But it seems any time you invert a positive action the negative is placed before the verb, so I'm assuming the same rule may apply to adverbs; however, it might also be the case that the flexibility of the positioning of certain adverbs, like 'ya' or 'manana', could also be applied to other adverbs, and thus the sentence structure could remain as is without its translation being effected--I guess it's really not that big of a deal, though, lol// Yet it would be nice indeed to hear a native speaker's opinion.

February 7, 2014

cocacola321

It's colloquial usage, but I hear nativos putting no at the end of sentences (as an addition) all the time. My favorite is - pero ya no. = but not anymore. (easily confused to mean - hasn't already but ya can also mean now/nowadays) Hope this helps. ¡Buena suerte!

April 25, 2014

WarrenEsch

I agree. 'No, currently not' or 'No, not currently' sounds alot more natural.

August 30, 2015

OrianaBell

I have never heard anyone say "No, currently no". "No, currently not" and "Not currently, no" would also be correct English. I think this question needs to correct the translation and exchange a single "no" for a "not" in order to be accurate.

March 13, 2016

bdbarber

I hardly ever hear the word "currently." Wouldn't a proper translation be "No, not now"?

March 31, 2016

kassandra8286

Ha, I translated without peeking, thinking I was clever and got it wrong. I love that there is a phrase for this. "False friend", I won't fall for your tricks again!

June 25, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

yeah, this almost caught me, too, but I did peek ... Another "false friend" that gets me is asistir is "to attend" not "to assist".

July 16, 2013

PaulineAnn

Could I have answered "No, at the moment no."

May 12, 2013

francoise-french

I put 'No, not at the moment', which seems to me to be more natural English than 'no, currently no' and means the same. I have reported.

July 20, 2015

domlawton

Same.

January 19, 2016

keirdre

That's what I thought. Seems the same to me.

February 19, 2014

boot2

I did but it was wrong. Why?

February 6, 2015

amieli

I'm just curious... why do they say no twice?

June 4, 2013

kannd86

Double negatives are common in Spanish. One sort of emphasizes the other, while in English they generally negate each other and turn the sentence positive.

December 4, 2013

MichelleRe20

You english speakers do the same.... No, not really. Lol

September 23, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

Yes, sentences such as No tengo nada are common and translate as "I don't have anything" or "I have nothing" in "standard" English. This is the (in)famous "double negative" and a difference between the two languages.

However, in this case, the comma is very important; this is not a "double negative", but an answer with a clarification or emphasis. Q: "Did you study yesterday?" A: "No, I didn't."

August 30, 2015

Prycopyn

No, not right now, no. How was that wrong?

April 7, 2013

PaulaMouzinho

Right now is for a short moment and currently for a moment or situation that lasts a little longer. For right know you could use ahora.

July 18, 2014

davidck005

I put "nowadays" and it was rejected!

October 5, 2014

pcunix

What's wrong with "No, presently no" ?

April 29, 2013

droma

nothing wrong with "presently" it should acceptable.

July 31, 2013

foxydwarf

I also think it should be acceptable

March 22, 2015

brfuller23

Should "No, currently not." be acceptable?

December 11, 2013

solenoid.android

it was accepted 14-dec-2014

December 15, 2014

AnthonyFal1

I translated the sentence as "No, actually not" and even though Google translate acknowledges "actualmente" as "actually", DL does not :/

February 7, 2014

iakobski

Google translate is often wrong, you have to be careful with the translations it gives. No other dictionaries give actually as a translation of actualmente.

March 23, 2014

hbeasley1

I would trust Duolingo over Google Translate as the latter is more likely to be wrong.

August 31, 2015

SamHemens

Er. We say 'Not currently, no'

May 6, 2014

victor-h

in French: Non! actuellement, Non! I have hard time to reconcile "currently" when actually seems proper.

January 7, 2014

solenoid.android

actuellement = currently

December 15, 2014

minhyunsroomba

Why don't you guys have any more strawberries :(

February 18, 2016

fsampaio1010

No, nowadays no. Could be accepted too.

May 27, 2013

jesgart

"Nowadays" is also correct for "actualmente"

March 18, 2014

lingista

No, presently no. OR No, not presently??

December 24, 2014

teachaway

Presently means the same damn thing...

March 17, 2015

EugeneTiffany

The correct answer for this should be: "No, not currently."

And this is accepted while providing as an alternate: "No, currently no." Which of course is double talk.

May 12, 2015

merrylilli

I sent a message to google translate telling them that actualmente does not mean actually.

February 18, 2016

John364303

No, currently no...is awkward English. Better translation: no, currently not.

July 9, 2016

kiwa4929

actual and currently are not in the same category. currently means now and actualmente is a false friend and does not mean actually. this is very confusing

October 29, 2016

VanessaJ101

Any ideas why "No, not at the moment" was marked wrong?

December 9, 2016

ConnieHayd

Actually and currently do not compute on my English speaking, American tongue. Actually means to us; as a matter of fact/act, as currently means as of now. This one make take me a while to conquer. ; ))

March 3, 2017

jmiker54

I thought you were not supposed to use the double negative in english , while it is permitted in spanish. It seems to me the proper english translation would be "not currrently" or "not now".

November 23, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

The comma following "no" makes all the difference. It's answering a question, just like when we say "No, I don't" or "No, it isn't"

December 20, 2013

154471

Actually, because of the comma, I wouldn't read that as a double negative. "Would you like a promotion?" No, actually I wouldn't." Not a double negative, just a clarifying statement.

February 20, 2014

sraese

why not No, presently, no (instead of currently) it's the same difference

May 3, 2014

soreIIina

Really puede ser realmente

June 22, 2014

andresjamelgo

Por qué no : no, not at the moment?

October 2, 2014

learnTACO32

why not the word "que" after actualemte and before the second "NO " in the sentence? Thanks

December 10, 2014

greghmarine

DL should accept, Not currently , also. It is the same as saying, No, currently not.

January 10, 2015

seelian

I though actualmente should mean actually. lol

November 25, 2015

HawkSandwich

Es "actualmente" "Actually" y "Currently" o es solamente "Currently"?

June 2, 2016

iakobski

It's only currently and never actually.

June 2, 2016

HawkSandwich

Thanks, I was confused big time xD

June 3, 2016

Saldsouza3

My answer when my Nana asks if I have a boyfriend

October 25, 2016

WilliamHallman

I'm glad there was no 'actually' in the word boxes on mobile

December 30, 2016

Chiliem

"No, not at the moment"?

January 3, 2017

Maimonauro

Weird. I learned that actualmente can mean actually. When you look it up in google translate it is one of the definitions. Perhaps it is not the principle use of actualmente but it seems to be a legitimate translation

January 11, 2017

iakobski

You need to unlearn that. It's not a legitimate translation and google translate is this: wrong.

January 11, 2017

teddette

No, actualmente no. I wrote, no actually no. It was not allowed. Currently, was what was wanted. Actualmente, does that not mean actually ? I'm confused.

January 12, 2017

Chiliem

'No, not at the moment.'

January 15, 2017

-Unidentified-

No, currently not should be the answer.

February 22, 2017

WandaJNevills

Crap! How can I possibly remember that this doesn't actually mean "actually"?

March 15, 2017

RaymondClines

I looked this up on google translate and it said that acutalmente could be used as actually and currently!

March 17, 2017

lexstill

This is incorrect English surely...? No, currently not/not currently must be the correct the translation

March 19, 2017

andywal51

Oh dear never mind l am sure very little misunderstanding happens as a result especially with beginners move on get over it!

March 30, 2017

Sophie844104

If "No, not at this time" is accepted, shouldn't "No, not at the moment" also be accepted? I acknowledge that they don't have exactly the same nuance, but it seems an awfully picky distinction.

April 9, 2017

English_2016

Hello, my name is Renato, I´m currently looking for people to practice ( speak ) my English and Spanish, ( language partners ), I can help you practice your Portuguese ( Brazil ); My Facebook = ( Re Gue Za ); Thank You.

April 27, 2017

PaulWilhite0

the dictionary differs from that

June 12, 2017

Blueberrymaiden

If having trouble remembering actualmente is currently, change your Facebook and phone to Spanish. It helped me. Actualizar is used a lot for 'update' or make current. :D

June 16, 2017

landrews277

when i looked in the online dictionary, it gives 'actually' as one possible meaning. ????

July 7, 2017

oddballkay

I thought it was "actually"

August 7, 2017

meangeneW

"No, for now no" acceptable?

September 26, 2017

dessiner

Is 'no, actually not' also a valid translation?

November 14, 2017

blakcirclegirl

I really dislike this. lol

December 7, 2017

Pbiwan

In English I'm more inclined to say "recently" rather than currently which sounds a little old fashioned. Seems a bit harsh to penalize for that

December 30, 2017

iakobski

What, apart from the fact it means something completely different?

December 30, 2017

AnneMayn

No, not now was my response and it was right. Sounds more natural to me than No, not currently.

February 2, 2018

Atilla567748

I see nodifference between actually and currently

February 13, 2018

haylo11

Who speaks like this?! I would think it should be "no, not currently."

April 15, 2018

DerekWade1

Nobody would EVER use that sentence in English.

May 12, 2018

mammad99

Why not no not now?

May 23, 2018

thelawofmoses

No, actualmente no me gusta esto

May 25, 2018

Simon687488

I believe a better English translation is "no, not now"

August 8, 2018

iakobski

That would be the translation of "no, no ahora".

August 9, 2018

Simon687488

Exactly. Actualmente and ahora are interchangeable in situations like this.

August 9, 2018

Simon687488

Currently and now are many times interchangeable.

August 9, 2018

Robert116627

Sometimes literal translations don't work in actual conversations.

September 15, 2018

Jim_Toomey

Actually, actualmente means actually AND currently.

December 6, 2018

doggiehx

No, not currently

December 14, 2018

CarolynH.3

I thought actualmente meant actually... 12.19.18

December 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.