1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, actualmente no."

"No, actualmente no."

Translation:No, currently no.

December 22, 2012

123 Comments


Daniel-in-BC

In English, "No, not currently" (which was accepted by DL) sounds more natural to me than "no, currently no"


AnthonyFal1

But wouldn't "No, not currently" be translated as "No, no actualmente"?

I translated the sentence as "No, actually not" and even though Google translate acknowledges "actualmente" as "actually", DL does not :/


cocacola321

That's - No, realmente no.


Daniel-in-BC

I think we need a native speaker to help us ...


amoratanav

Para nosotros, los españoles "no, actualmente, no = no, no actualmente. Currently = actualmente, ahora, en esta época, en la actualidad. Actually = En realidad, ciertamente, realmente, verdaderamente, en verdad, lo cierto es que...


Parmachella

Thanks! Very helpful.


AnthonyFal1

I would agree. But it seems any time you invert a positive action the negative is placed before the verb, so I'm assuming the same rule may apply to adverbs; however, it might also be the case that the flexibility of the positioning of certain adverbs, like 'ya' or 'manana', could also be applied to other adverbs, and thus the sentence structure could remain as is without its translation being effected--I guess it's really not that big of a deal, though, lol// Yet it would be nice indeed to hear a native speaker's opinion.


cocacola321

It's colloquial usage, but I hear nativos putting no at the end of sentences (as an addition) all the time. My favorite is - pero ya no. = but not anymore. (easily confused to mean - hasn't already but ya can also mean now/nowadays) Hope this helps. ¡Buena suerte!


[deactivated user]

    I agree. 'No, currently not' or 'No, not currently' sounds alot more natural.


OrianaBell

    I have never heard anyone say "No, currently no". "No, currently not" and "Not currently, no" would also be correct English. I think this question needs to correct the translation and exchange a single "no" for a "not" in order to be accurate.


bdbarber

    I hardly ever hear the word "currently." Wouldn't a proper translation be "No, not now"?


kassandra8286

    Ha, I translated without peeking, thinking I was clever and got it wrong. I love that there is a phrase for this. "False friend", I won't fall for your tricks again!


Daniel-in-BC

    yeah, this almost caught me, too, but I did peek ... Another "false friend" that gets me is asistir is "to attend" not "to assist".


PaulineAnn

    Could I have answered "No, at the moment no."


francoise-french

    I put 'No, not at the moment', which seems to me to be more natural English than 'no, currently no' and means the same. I have reported.


keirdre

    That's what I thought. Seems the same to me.


boot2

    I did but it was wrong. Why?


amieli

    I'm just curious... why do they say no twice?


kannd86

    Double negatives are common in Spanish. One sort of emphasizes the other, while in English they generally negate each other and turn the sentence positive.


MichelleRe20

    You english speakers do the same.... No, not really. Lol


Daniel-in-BC

    Yes, sentences such as No tengo nada are common and translate as "I don't have anything" or "I have nothing" in "standard" English. This is the (in)famous "double negative" and a difference between the two languages.

    However, in this case, the comma is very important; this is not a "double negative", but an answer with a clarification or emphasis. Q: "Did you study yesterday?" A: "No, I didn't."


Prycopyn

    No, not right now, no. How was that wrong?


PaulaMouzinho

    Right now is for a short moment and currently for a moment or situation that lasts a little longer. For right know you could use ahora.


davidck005

    I put "nowadays" and it was rejected!


pcunix

    What's wrong with "No, presently no" ?


droma

    nothing wrong with "presently" it should acceptable.


foxydwarf

    I also think it should be acceptable


brfuller23

    Should "No, currently not." be acceptable?


solenoid.android

    it was accepted 14-dec-2014


AnthonyFal1

    I translated the sentence as "No, actually not" and even though Google translate acknowledges "actualmente" as "actually", DL does not :/


iakobski

    Google translate is often wrong, you have to be careful with the translations it gives. No other dictionaries give actually as a translation of actualmente.


hbeasley1

    I would trust Duolingo over Google Translate as the latter is more likely to be wrong.


SamHemens

    Er. We say 'Not currently, no'


victor-h

    in French: Non! actuellement, Non! I have hard time to reconcile "currently" when actually seems proper.


solenoid.android

    actuellement = currently


minhyunsroomba

    Why don't you guys have any more strawberries :(


fsampaio1010

    No, nowadays no. Could be accepted too.


karlhepler

    Tricky Spanish with its tricky words that look like English words that are completely unrelated. Tricky tricky tricky


mitaine56

    oldtime- In French, we call those words, false friends


SaraQuinn23

    In English they are called idiomatic false friends as well :)


peppersqueaks

    The kind of friends that will stab you in the back.


ludwig3655

    I've heard them called false cognates... not funny, but true.


cvictoria42

    False cognates are different from false friends. False friends are words that look similar but have different meanings, like this one. Cognates are words that come from the same origin, and thus false cognates are words that appear to be related but are not, for example, isla and island are completely unrelated, even though they look similar and mean the same thing. Actualmente and actually are actually cognates, both coming from the same Latin source, it's just that the meaning has changed in both English and Spanish.


KraftingKhaos

    And that folks is your False Cognates/False Friends info for today. :-)


Meabso

    How do we know that isla and island are completely unrelated? Etymology is so interesting.


Majklo_Blic

    'Island' actually comes from the Old English 'iegland', and therefore has both a Germanic origin and cousins (such as the German 'Eiland' and Dutch 'eyland'). The silent 's' was added around the time of Shakespeare and Elizabeth I, out of either intellectual elitism or a mistaken belief that the origin was actually Latin. Now you know.


XMVZiron

    It's not Dutch eyland, but eiland. Just clearing things up.


Phil46

    If you are translating into english no one says no actually no that is very silly. -Actually no! or, No actually! covers it more than adequately we do not speak like that. We would say- No currently that is not the case. Or currently no. We do not use double negatives in English normally.


jud110

    Or we would say "no, actually not!" We would say not instead of a second no


Robert116627

    I agree. If we are teaching English we would never talk like that.


Gil108249

    thanks - good link!


Ampus_Questor

    Sorry, but I thought the French was 'faux amis'.


lydiadaisy_x

    I know what you mean- I can't shake the habit of thinking that it's actually, not currently!


S0R0USH

    If you want to do the french tree, follow the spanish definitions rather than the english ones, if you end up in this situationt. Actuellement in french means currently as well lol


ElliottofRivia

    Very similar usage in German, too. Similar thing with eventualmente... which, as well as in German, means possibly, not eventually.


tliarch

    right on, oldtime, and then doubly tricky when some spanish words ARE like the english words, both in appearance and how they sound. TRICKY ESPANOL!


mitaine56

    tliarch- embarazada ( a Spanish word) , in French means, pregnant. But embarrassée means confused in Spanish, that's why, we call those words false friends, they look like our words but don't mean the same.


mslade81

    Esto cierto, en general ;)


Mirkwood11

    This one always gets me!


homefire

    Yep, this one trips me up almost every time.


narkop___

    I've heard it used, in California at least, to mean actually as well as currently... two meanings. I don't know if that's correct or not but that's what I've heard.


TannerDavi19

    Just like the word "embarazada". Classic mistake we all make


jesgart

    "Nowadays" is also correct for "actualmente"


lingista

    No, presently no. OR No, not presently??


teachaway

    Presently means the same damn thing...


EugeneTiffany

    The correct answer for this should be: "No, not currently."

    And this is accepted while providing as an alternate: "No, currently no." Which of course is double talk.


merrylilli

    I sent a message to google translate telling them that actualmente does not mean actually.


John364303

    No, currently no...is awkward English. Better translation: no, currently not.


kiwa4929

    actual and currently are not in the same category. currently means now and actualmente is a false friend and does not mean actually. this is very confusing


VanessaJ101

    Any ideas why "No, not at the moment" was marked wrong?


ConnieHayd

    Actually and currently do not compute on my English speaking, American tongue. Actually means to us; as a matter of fact/act, as currently means as of now. This one make take me a while to conquer. ; ))


jmiker54

    I thought you were not supposed to use the double negative in english , while it is permitted in spanish. It seems to me the proper english translation would be "not currrently" or "not now".


Daniel-in-BC

    The comma following "no" makes all the difference. It's answering a question, just like when we say "No, I don't" or "No, it isn't"


154471

    Actually, because of the comma, I wouldn't read that as a double negative. "Would you like a promotion?" No, actually I wouldn't." Not a double negative, just a clarifying statement.


sraese

    why not No, presently, no (instead of currently) it's the same difference


soreIIina

    Really puede ser realmente


andresjamelgo

    Por qué no : no, not at the moment?


learnTACO32

    why not the word "que" after actualemte and before the second "NO " in the sentence? Thanks


greghmarine

    DL should accept, Not currently , also. It is the same as saying, No, currently not.


seelian

    I though actualmente should mean actually. lol


Saldsouza3

    My answer when my Nana asks if I have a boyfriend


WilliamHallman

    I'm glad there was no 'actually' in the word boxes on mobile


Chiliem

    "No, not at the moment"?


Maimonauro

    Weird. I learned that actualmente can mean actually. When you look it up in google translate it is one of the definitions. Perhaps it is not the principle use of actualmente but it seems to be a legitimate translation


iakobski

    You need to unlearn that. It's not a legitimate translation and google translate is this: wrong.


teddette

    No, actualmente no. I wrote, no actually no. It was not allowed. Currently, was what was wanted. Actualmente, does that not mean actually ? I'm confused.


Chiliem

    'No, not at the moment.'


-Unidentified-

    No, currently not should be the answer.


WandaJNevills

    Crap! How can I possibly remember that this doesn't actually mean "actually"?


RaymondClines

    I looked this up on google translate and it said that acutalmente could be used as actually and currently!


lexstill

    This is incorrect English surely...? No, currently not/not currently must be the correct the translation


andywal51

    Oh dear never mind l am sure very little misunderstanding happens as a result especially with beginners move on get over it!


Woodech

    If "No, not at this time" is accepted, shouldn't "No, not at the moment" also be accepted? I acknowledge that they don't have exactly the same nuance, but it seems an awfully picky distinction.


English_2016

    Hello, my name is Renato, I´m currently looking for people to practice ( speak ) my English and Spanish, ( language partners ), I can help you practice your Portuguese ( Brazil ); My Facebook = ( Re Gue Za ); Thank You.


PaulWilhite0

    the dictionary differs from that


Blueberrymaiden

    If having trouble remembering actualmente is currently, change your Facebook and phone to Spanish. It helped me. Actualizar is used a lot for 'update' or make current. :D


landrews277

    when i looked in the online dictionary, it gives 'actually' as one possible meaning. ????


oddballkay

    I thought it was "actually"


meangeneW

    "No, for now no" acceptable?


dessiner

    Is 'no, actually not' also a valid translation?


blakcirclegirl

    I really dislike this. lol


Pbiwan

    In English I'm more inclined to say "recently" rather than currently which sounds a little old fashioned. Seems a bit harsh to penalize for that


iakobski

    What, apart from the fact it means something completely different?


AnneMayn

    No, not now was my response and it was right. Sounds more natural to me than No, not currently.


Atilla567748

    I see nodifference between actually and currently


haylo11

    Who speaks like this?! I would think it should be "no, not currently."


DerekWade1

    Nobody would EVER use that sentence in English.


mammad99

    Why not no not now?


thelawofmoses

    No, actualmente no me gusta esto


Simon687488

    I believe a better English translation is "no, not now"


iakobski

    That would be the translation of "no, no ahora".


Simon687488

    Exactly. Actualmente and ahora are interchangeable in situations like this.


Simon687488

    Currently and now are many times interchangeable.


Robert116627

    Sometimes literal translations don't work in actual conversations.


Jim_Toomey

    Actually, actualmente means actually AND currently.


doggiehx

    No, not currently


CarolynH.3

    I thought actualmente meant actually... 12.19.18

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.