1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is a spider."

"It is a spider."

Translation:O bir örümcek.

April 25, 2015

14 Comments


AnettKallai

'bu bir örümcek' why not good?


MandySpaan

O bir örümcek = It is a spider Bu bir örümcek = This is a spider


Primalshade

It is correct too.


maryamfard1

Why "bu bir urumcek" is not accepted? "O " means that..


Quinnlovespie

why can you not say "Onu bir örümcek"?


Selcen_Ozturk

"onu" is a definite direct object, "it" in this sentence is a subject, and can only be "o"


Simon427206

Can anyone explain why 'it is a Turkey' is 'bu bir hindi', but 'it is a spider' must be 'o bir orumcek'? Is it something to do with the number of legs?


Axelwin

Wil Follow it ))


cesarmorion

I have the same question!!! Why bu for o is not accepted?!?


AntonSherstiuk

Which way to say is more used: „o bir örümcek“ or „o örümcek“? Is it always necessary to specify when something is „bir“ in Turkish?


Leen_Kazzara

Bir means A you can't say that spider cause the sentence will mean another thing


MrHilmiNevzat

"It is a spider." Translation: O bir örümcek.

Eline diline hâkim ol. Sonra öcüler yer seni

& öcüler are not spiders. The bogeyman will eat you if the spiders don't.


Axelwin

Why it's not SU?!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started