1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sevmek gitmektir bazen."

"Sevmek gitmektir bazen."

Translation:To love is to leave sometimes.

April 25, 2015

12 Comments


sbsamankan

I wrote 'To love is sometimes to leave' and it was wrong apparently, anybody can explain why?


YiorgosKak

That would actually be more correct in English and was my first option too.


daadaadaaren

does bazen have to come at the end of the sentence


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be at the beginning too :)


Blablache

I'm still really confused... How can the adverb come before the predicate?

In sentences which you would translate with BE in English, I thought the predicate was the equivalent of a conjugated verb and had to come at the end. Like: you are here = sen buradasin. Even if burada is not a verb, it still has to come at the end.

Can adverbs escape this rule then? Could you say Sen buradasin bazen?


Wilco96.

this may sound like a very basic question: But what does not the '- tir' signify here?


KALKSINordekler

Try to put it in a different way:

Sevmek gitmektir bazen

-to love, sometimes, IS TO LEAVE (No actual change is voice tone though)

Sevmektir gitmek bazen

-to leave, sometimes, IS TO LOVE (which makes no sense)

Sevmek gitmek bazen

-feels like it's a bit weaker meaning wise (Not Turk myself but have been learning for a couple of years)

so in a way the -DIR is what makes the sentence understandable depending on what you're trying to say.

I hope I made things a bit clearer :)


SuhailBanister

My question as well: why couldn't it be "Sevmek gitmek bazen"?


JesseG168

This phrase sounds strange. Is there an equivalent saying in english?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Loving sometimes means leaving." might be a fine equivalent.

Both the English and Turkish sound a bit poetic here.


Seyfe3

sometimes to love is to leave is correct


MSPKRstaLi

Birilerinin canı yanmış

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.