1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sevmek gitmektir bazen."

"Sevmek gitmektir bazen."

Translation:To love is to leave sometimes.

April 25, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

sbsamankan

I wrote 'To love is sometimes to leave' and it was wrong apparently, anybody can explain why?

July 6, 2016

YiorgosKak

That would actually be more correct in English and was my first option too.

October 7, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Huh? It is not more correct really. Adverbs don't normally precede the infinitive phrases they are modifying.

October 7, 2016

londoncallling

So I've worked out why this is wrong. In 'to love is sometimes to leave' the 'sometimes' is not modifying the phrase 'to leave'. It's modifying the entire sentence: it could be rephrased as 'sometimes, to love is to leave'. On the other hand, saying 'to love is to leave sometimes' with the 'sometimes' modifying 'to leave' makes it sound like when you love someone you have to occasionally leave the room and then come back again.

October 18, 2017

daadaadaaren

does bazen have to come at the end of the sentence

October 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It can be at the beginning too :)

October 29, 2015

Blablache

I'm still really confused... How can the adverb come before the predicate?

In sentences which you would translate with BE in English, I thought the predicate was the equivalent of a conjugated verb and had to come at the end. Like: you are here = sen buradasin. Even if burada is not a verb, it still has to come at the end.

Can adverbs escape this rule then? Could you say Sen buradasin bazen?

January 24, 2017

JesseG168

This phrase sounds strange. Is there an equivalent saying in english?

January 13, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"Loving sometimes means leaving." might be a fine equivalent.

Both the English and Turkish sound a bit poetic here.

October 7, 2016

Wilco96.

this may sound like a very basic question: But what does not the '- tir' signify here?

October 27, 2016

KALKSINordekler

Try to put it in a different way:

Sevmek gitmektir bazen

-to love, sometimes, IS TO LEAVE (No actual change is voice tone though)

Sevmektir gitmek bazen

-to leave, sometimes, IS TO LOVE (which makes no sense)

Sevmek gitmek bazen

-feels like it's a bit weaker meaning wise (Not Turk myself but have been learning for a couple of years)

so in a way the -DIR is what makes the sentence understandable depending on what you're trying to say.

I hope I made things a bit clearer :)

January 8, 2017

SuhailBanister

My question as well: why couldn't it be "Sevmek gitmek bazen"?

September 7, 2018

Seyfe3

sometimes to love is to leave is correct

April 18, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.