Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sevmek gitmektir bazen."

Translation:To love is to leave sometimes.

3 years ago

11 Comments


sbsamankan

I wrote 'To love is sometimes to leave' and it was wrong apparently, anybody can explain why?

2 years ago

YiorgosKak

That would actually be more correct in English and was my first option too.

1 year ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

does bazen have to come at the end of the sentence

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be at the beginning too :)

2 years ago

Blablache

I'm still really confused... How can the adverb come before the predicate?

In sentences which you would translate with BE in English, I thought the predicate was the equivalent of a conjugated verb and had to come at the end. Like: you are here = sen buradasin. Even if burada is not a verb, it still has to come at the end.

Can adverbs escape this rule then? Could you say Sen buradasin bazen?

1 year ago

JesseG168
JesseG168

This phrase sounds strange. Is there an equivalent saying in english?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Loving sometimes means leaving." might be a fine equivalent.

Both the English and Turkish sound a bit poetic here.

1 year ago

Wilco96.
Wilco96.

this may sound like a very basic question: But what does not the '- tir' signify here?

1 year ago

KALKSINordekler

Try to put it in a different way:

Sevmek gitmektir bazen

-to love, sometimes, IS TO LEAVE (No actual change is voice tone though)

Sevmektir gitmek bazen

-to leave, sometimes, IS TO LOVE (which makes no sense)

Sevmek gitmek bazen

-feels like it's a bit weaker meaning wise (Not Turk myself but have been learning for a couple of years)

so in a way the -DIR is what makes the sentence understandable depending on what you're trying to say.

I hope I made things a bit clearer :)

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

My question as well: why couldn't it be "Sevmek gitmek bazen"?

2 weeks ago

Seyfe3

sometimes to love is to leave is correct

5 months ago