Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to forget you but I do not want to hate you."

Translation:Seni unutmak istiyorum ama senden nefret etmek istemiyorum.

3 years ago

10 Comments


j.45
j.45

Why first seni then senden?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because "unutmak" requires -i form (accusative) and nefret etmek requires -den form (ablative)

2 years ago

hebasalti

Where can i find a list of this verbs?

1 year ago

Rerack
Rerack

Unutmak = to forget ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :)

2 years ago

Kimeiga
Kimeiga

Bu kelimeleri konuşmak çok zor

1 year ago

Ertugrul_Ghazi

Evet

1 week ago

Shahrazad26

This is one of the few times when lakin shows up and it does so in the wrong answer. Is lakin not deemed proper Turkish?

1 year ago

Ertugrul_Ghazi

Why can't sana be used instead of seni?

1 week ago

Ertugrul_Ghazi

Also what is the difference between nefret and nefret etmek

1 week ago