1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I want to forget you but I d…

"I want to forget you but I do not want to hate you."

Translation:Seni unutmak istiyorum ama senden nefret etmek istemiyorum.

April 25, 2015

22 Comments


o0Mira0o

Duo, you watch too much Turkish soaps!


Alex972133

Someone was going through a break up when they wrote this lesson


j.45

Why first seni then senden?


Selcen_Ozturk

because "unutmak" requires -i form (accusative) and nefret etmek requires -den form (ablative)


hebasalti

Where can i find a list of this verbs?


HoneyMonx

so if i want to say "don't hate me" it will be "benden nefret et"?


merjenn

No it is “benden nefret etME”


Kimeiga

Bu kelimeleri konuşmak çok zor


MetalBirdy

Unutmak = to forget ?


Shahrazad26

This is one of the few times when lakin shows up and it does so in the wrong answer. Is lakin not deemed proper Turkish?


Eva242549

When I consulted a native Turkish speaker, I was told lakin is not so much wrong as considered a bit archaic these days. I hear it a lot on historical Turkish TV series, but the dialogue there is supposed to be "old-school". Perhaps nowadays it comes across a bit like the English using "thee" and "thou" and "yea verily" in flavour--?


saraybey

I am confused. Doesn't SENDEN mean "from you"? Shouldn't it be "...i do not want you to hate" rather than "...i do not want to hate you"?


Yomalyn

Fair question! I completely see where you're coming from, but Turkish uses a different logic with this phrase.

The phrase "nefret etmek" has the literal meaning of "to do/make hatred"... So Turkish uses ablative case (-den) on the source of our hatred. So if we look at Duo's sentence literally:

  • "... senden nefret etmek istemiyorum" = I am not wanting to do/make hatred from you

It's a bit harsh, now that I think about it- we're kind of blaming the other person for making us hate them... at least grammatically.

This structure will also come up with a few more surprising words. For example:

  • Senden korkuyorum = I am afraid of you
    (Literally: From you, I am fearing)

I hope that helps :-)


Ertugrul_Ghazi

Why can't sana be used instead of seni?


Yomalyn

"Sana" is dative case and means "to you". We use this for "saying to you", "giving to you", etc.

"Seni" is accusative case, which marks it as the direct object of the verb ("unutmak").


Ertugrul_Ghazi

Also what is the difference between nefret and nefret etmek


Yomalyn

"Nefret" is a noun meaning "hate" or "hatred". Ex. "Hate cannot drive out hate."

Unlike English, we can't use "nefret" as a verb on its own- there is no such thing as "nefretmek". To turn "hate" into a verb, we add "etmek", which means "to make/ to do/ to practice". So, "nefret etmek" is literally "to make hate".

There will be other nouns that team up with "etmek". For example: dans etmek (to dance), teşekkür etmek (to thank someone), devam etmek (to continue).


crystalliu647

God this lesson is FULL of creepy sentences


merjenn

This sentence could have been simpler, like this “Seni unutmak istiyorum, nefret etmek değil” but it may not be understood grammatically

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.