"I want to forget you but I do not want to hate you."

Translation:Seni unutmak istiyorum ama senden nefret etmek istemiyorum.

3 years ago

12 Comments


j.45
j.45

Why first seni then senden?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because "unutmak" requires -i form (accusative) and nefret etmek requires -den form (ablative)

2 years ago

hebasalti

Where can i find a list of this verbs?

1 year ago

Rerack
Rerack

Unutmak = to forget ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :)

2 years ago

Kimeiga
Kimeiga

Bu kelimeleri konuşmak çok zor

2 years ago

Ertugrul_Ghazi

Evet

2 months ago

Shahrazad26

This is one of the few times when lakin shows up and it does so in the wrong answer. Is lakin not deemed proper Turkish?

1 year ago

Ertugrul_Ghazi

Why can't sana be used instead of seni?

2 months ago

Ertugrul_Ghazi

Also what is the difference between nefret and nefret etmek

2 months ago

Sergej611922

You can find a lot of words here http://www.turkishdictionary.net

1 month ago

o0Mira0o

Duo, you watch too much Turkish soaps!

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.