"Ata binmek zor ama eşeğe binmek çok kolay."

Translation:Riding a horse is difficult but riding a donkey is very easy.

April 25, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SabineBergmann1

Why is it wrong to say " to ride a horse is difficult but to ride a donkey is very easy " Can anybody explain when I should use the -ing form and when not, translating the Turkish infinitive?


Todd940413

Hallo, SabineBergmann. I'm an English native. I'll try to provide reliable information! : ) I think the gerund ("-ing") forms are more common and natural-sounding when a verb serves as the subject of a sentence or clause, as here: "Getting there is half the fun," "Convincing him was not easy." The infinitive ("to [verb]") forms seem more natural when they come later in the sentence: "It was not easy to convince him," "Try to convince him; it won't be easy!" The gerund and the infinitive are somewhat interchangeable, although one may sound more natural in a given situation.

Sometimes, only one form is acceptable: We would say "I really want to ride a horse." Here, "riding" is really not an option. I hope this helps; feel free to ask further questions. We know that natives don't always "see" their languages as clearly as others do.


JuvAlam

I'm English and I'm assuming "to ride a horse..." is thought to be wrong here but actually it is the correct usage in English. To ride a horse is the same as riding a horse.


e.christine

Why doesn't the accusative case on "ata" translate to "riding the horse" instead of "riding a horse" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"at" and "eşek" are both in the dative case. binmek takes objects in the dative case :)


Marie_goforit

"ata" isn't the accusative case, it is the dative case as the word "binmek" goes with dative.

could "ata binmek" both mean "riding an horse" and "riding the horse"? thanks!


SabineBergmann1

I think it could mean both, but I am not sure at all.


o0Mira0o

There's a clear emphasis on donkeys in this exercise (which relates to travel). Is donkey riding common in Turkey?


FREYA116335

The examples of this sentences are soooo long and dificult for some of us i say in my case


o0Mira0o

I suggest you do not treat any such (long) sentence as one sentence. Break it into two or more sentences (as appropriate) where you see a 'connecting device'. In this sentence, for example, you have 'ama' which means 'but'. The text before 'ama' can be treated as one (short) sentence and the text after it as another (short) one.

We do encounter long sentences in real life and so it is important that we tackle them as part of our learning and practice.

However, I am noticing an absence of punctuation in the Turkish texts I dealt with so far, including in this course, especially in comparison with texts in English and other languages I am familiar with. I think this increases confusion and makes sentences seem longer than what they should.


Bianca421599

Is it true that it is very easy to ride a donkey


Todd940413

Eşeğe binmenin çok kolay olduğu doğru mu? Inquiring minds want to know!


DaudiMajozi

This question is for native Turkish speakers. When I listen to the Duolingo audio for this sentence "Ata binmek zor ama eşeğe binmek çok kolay." there doesn't seem to be any natural rhythm or intonation, the bot voice is running together "zor ama eşeğe" ... if I (albeit a native English speaker) were saying it, I would emphasize "ata binmek ZOR" pause slightly, then continue with " ama eşeğe ..." My question is: how would it normally be spoken in everyday conversation? (not that donkeys and horses are part of an everyday Istanbul conversation, but you know what I mean: normal speaking whatever the topic: "X Ymek ZOR ama Z Ymek KOLAY")


texaschic183

How would you say "Mounting/Getting on a horse is difficult." in Turkish?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.