1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kamyon sürmek için ehliyetin…

"Kamyon sürmek için ehliyetin var mı?"

Translation:Do you have a driving license to drive a truck?

April 25, 2015

7 Comments


lisa4duolingo

Is "ehliyet" used with just driving? For example, could I use it to say

"Do you have a license to operate a boat?" (Gemi çalıştırmak için ehliyetin var mı?)

or

"Do you have a license to fly a plane?" (Uçak uçmak için ehliyetin var mı?)


Selcen_Ozturk

I think those are called a lisans or a sertifika


AboAyman3

What is wrong with: Do you have a truck driving license


EsfanDiars

... For driving a truck. Should also be accepted as an alternative to ... to drive a truck.


PtyPotam

I didn’t see the second person mark. Should the queation mark be « ... mısın” ? Is the question addressed to a specific person or the « you » stand for anyone?


mizinamo

I didn’t see the second person mark.

ehliyetin

Should the queation mark be « ... mısın” ?

No.

Remember that Turkish doesn't have a verb for "have".

Instead of saying "I have a car", they say something like "My car exists" (Arabam var.)

So here, the question is literally something like "Truck drive for, licenseyour exists ?"


PtyPotam

Thanks Mizinamo

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.