1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kamyon sürmek için ehliyetin…

"Kamyon sürmek için ehliyetin var mı?"

Translation:Do you have a driving license to drive a truck?

April 25, 2015

16 Comments


lisa4duolingo

Is "ehliyet" used with just driving? For example, could I use it to say

"Do you have a license to operate a boat?" (Gemi çalıştırmak için ehliyetin var mı?)

or

"Do you have a license to fly a plane?" (Uçak uçmak için ehliyetin var mı?)


Selcen_Ozturk

I think those are called a lisans or a sertifika


HazelPotter07

Nat Uçak uçmak , Uçak uçurmak


AboAyman3

What is wrong with: Do you have a truck driving license


feyMorgaina

Nothing wrong with it in English! :)

And indeed, that is how I would ask this question!


Sheikh_Tadeeb

It's grammatically poor English


feyMorgaina

No, it's not. The compound noun is "driving license". What kind of driving license you have could be a "truck driving license".


PtyPotam

I didn’t see the second person mark. Should the queation mark be « ... mısın” ? Is the question addressed to a specific person or the « you » stand for anyone?


mizinamo

I didn’t see the second person mark.

ehliyetin

Should the queation mark be « ... mısın” ?

No.

Remember that Turkish doesn't have a verb for "have".

Instead of saying "I have a car", they say something like "My car exists" (Arabam var.)

So here, the question is literally something like "Truck drive for, licenseyour exists ?"


Learner432810

"Do you have a licence to drive a truck? "


EdwardThor2

The Englısh ıs clumsy and redundant. More normal, "Do you have a licence to drive a truck. North Americans don't say "driving licence." We say driver's licence.


Chris279882

In England we would be more likely to say "Do you have a licence to drive a lorry?" Truck is American.


EsfanDiars

... For driving a truck. Should also be accepted as an alternative to ... to drive a truck.


AkramNimer

Shouldn't 'Do you have a truck driving license' be accepted?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.