Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Somos once personas."

Translation:We are eleven people.

5 years ago

72 Comments


BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"We are eleven people" is correct, but it would be much more natural to say "There are eleven of us."

5 years ago

Anna883564

It might make more sense if it had a "who" after it: "We are eleven people who knit." It reminds me of the "Meetup" website.

2 years ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

From the hints it showed me, I could have gleaned that it meant "We are the last eleven females..." Yep, common sense helps with this one.

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

What hints?

1 year ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

The hits that tell you the transitions...

1 year ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

There must be a (different) way to say "There are eleven of us" in Spanish, no? Does anyone know?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Literal does work now and then: Hay once de nosotros. But usually coming into the restaurant, I hear "somos once".

3 years ago

quemos

From Turkish perspective, "we are eleven people" explains spanish counterpart very well because we also use it like that in Turkish. For that reason, (if there are other languages like this) it is a better way to explain the idea globally. And i guess it also doesnt offend our english friends in terms of grammar. Lastly, just for the records, "spanish-turkish" doesnt exist in DL now, 21.05.2016

2 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

In German you say it also like that (Wir sind elf Personen).

2 years ago

ClaryBijl-

I put, we are eleven persons, this was marked wrong. This is what we say in Canada all the time when entering a restaurant.

4 months ago

gernt
gernt

There's an opportunity for some generous and gifted souls to create one then.

2 years ago

quemos

i can't say i didn't think about it but i am still rookie in Spanish yet :)

1 year ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

Same in Czech

1 year ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

Same in other countries

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"How many are you." "We are eleven..." is also natural

6 months ago

Kalitah1

I agree with you

4 months ago

ehalicki
ehalicki

this isn't standard in American English

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It isn't common American English but it is English and it is grammatically correct. I couldn't think of a context but I did a quick search and found this.

"We are eleven people living here (along with our beloved cat, Esme) and each one of us adds to the flavor of the house."

Now you have an idea of the context in English.

5 years ago

seveer
seveer

I completely agree that this is a correct translation. However, there seem to be many cases where Duo wants us to "naturalize" our answers when they result in awkward literal translations, and for American English speakers "There are eleven of us" is far more natural than "We are eleven people." I can't think of a single instance off the top of my head where these two phrases have a different meaning in English, except maybe if an object/animal is speaking that doesn't consider itself a "person."

Both answers should be accepted.

5 years ago

dimarpat

You might also say that to a host in a restaurant asking,"How many in your party?"

5 years ago

piploumac

i disagree, i think 99% of native english speakers would say - there are 11 of us - never - we are 11 people"

4 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

I agree- it would be like saying that you are individually 11 people.

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00
  • You love more the cat than me!

  • Don't be silly. I love you two the same!

7 months ago

piploumac

You're right. it also isn't standard British English, i would go as far as to say that this translation is wrong. i would say 99% of Native English speakers would always say "there are 11 of us"

4 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Maybe not, but it is standard Spanish. It is grammatically correct in English as well, so the translation is correct, even if it wouldn't be common spoken language (non standard doesn't in itself equal wrong, as some others have sometimes suggested).

In both languages there are words and "ideas" that sometimes get omitted — like in [somos | we are] the "stand alone word" for we [nosotros] has been omitted, as we don't need to say [we we are] unless we're emphasizing it as opposed to something else/ some other group [We are not ready — We (us), WE are].

It does help to think about this particular sentence, and others alike, as a concept of "Express what is necessary/enough — Leave out the obvious/extra clutter". Kinda like: "speak efficiently, get more said"; I love it, though personally I'm not too good at it. ;)

• We are [a/the group - of] eleven people.

• Somos [un/el grupo - de] once personas.

~ [group | grupo] is omitted, as [we are] already expresses it — for the majority of the population there is no need to suspect they would only be talking about themselves (and the rest of their ten personalities).

~ [of | de] gets omitted, as it cannot really stand there alone without the above — [a group of…] is the expression describing those "who are". This group consists of eleven (different) people. They're not "of" eleven people, which would have more of a horror-movie-like ring to it. :D

1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I worked for years in restaurants as well as catering. I have heard people say "We are [number] people" many times. "There are [number] of us" is said more often. Being more common doesn't make it more correct though.

Think of it like this: When is the last time you heard someone say "one should not drive when one is intoxicated"? It's likely been a while if ever. Regardless, that sentence is not only correct but more correct than saying "you shouldn't drink and drive' for numerous reasons, including using the word "you" when not speaking of the specific person to whom you are (one is) speaking.

8 months ago

SGuthrie0

Good points.

In addition, there is a difference between what is "natural" to many Americans, and what is good English.

Lot's of American say "ain't" -- That's natural, but not good, standard English.

Many Americans say "Me (and my friend) went to the mall." That's natural, but not good, standard English.

I have known/ heard Americans who say "mother***" in every sentence. That is natural to them, but not appropriate.

Some Americans refer to "***hole countries." That may be natural, but is not appropriate to say.

People learning English want to learn the English of educated people -- the standard English necessary to get a good job, and to write well.

6 months ago

gernt
gernt

That's if you are speaking fluently :-) That would be nice. But first one has to be able to hear and understand a bit. For English, that requires recognizing the sound of "I gotta doit - I mean WE hafta doit". For any language, it means knowing what words are rude in which countries. Good thing we usually get major bonus points just for trying.

6 months ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

What's the difference between "las personas" and "la gente" ?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Personas" is a countable group of people while "gente" is an uncontable group of people.

4 years ago

bluemarimba

If "persona'' is ''person'', and ''personas'' is its plural form, why couldn't this be translated as ''we are eleven people'' or ''we are eleven individuals''? In English it has the same meaning.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It is translated as "We are eleven people" now.

5 years ago

droma
droma

It could be translated to any of the choices you suggested. It's just that those choices are not in duolingo's database. Duolingo adds new choices to their database as people report other possible choices.

5 years ago

Rickydito

"we are eleven people" is correct. See top of this page.

5 years ago

AhmedAbdul484783

"We are eleven individuals" was not accepted!!

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

That would be "individuos"

3 years ago

bobbie8265
bobbie8265

I would always say persons before people. People= group. Persons = individuals we are a people consisting of eleven persons.

7 months ago

SGuthrie0

I said "persons" also. Basically, "persons" is OK here, especially in formal speech, but "people" is preferred.

This article discusses the distinction. https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/people-vs-persons

6 months ago

Georgeloui765237

I put we are eleven persons.it said in the tinycards duolingo and a number of translations that personas mean persons. why did it count it wrong?

7 months ago

RajivSriva4

in restaurant it is asked before seating how many persons? I translated we are eleven persons bot isincorrect

7 months ago

AchyuthanS

I was taught as a kid that if you mentioned the exact number, you should use 'persons' instead of 'people'. Does that not hold good now?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I had never heard of that rule before. I found this article that mentions it: http://grammarist.com/usage/people-persons/

Whenever I hear about "old rules", I think of the rule-happy Victorians with their edicts against split infinitives and sentences ending with prepositions. . http://wordtree.com/what-the-victorians-did-to-english-grammar/ I wonder if this persons thing is yet another one of their rules that some teachers still cling to.

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Wow! Thanks, Barbara. That was quite an eye-opener! I read both the articles and was actually a little shocked to see the word 'ancient' spelled 'antient' and 's' replaced by the integration symbol. But the rule I mentioned was taught to me as a kid, so I'm not sure if I have the text to back it right now. Because I do not work with huge chunks of words and long essays on a daily basis, I'm not able to keep track of changes in rules of sentence formation, although I follow newly coined words/ terms relatively better. I think I have a bad case of "Grammar Grandpa Syndrome". :) Thanks again, Barbara.

3 years ago

alombari

can we say "we are eleven" or "there's eleven of us" ?

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

There are eleven, not there is eleven (there's eleven).

2 years ago

HannahMari260859

Does anyone else have a hard time understanding the man's annunciation?

2 years ago

Zach349075

Give me money

11 months ago

Zach349075

Give me money

11 months ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Who in God's name can hear him say "once"?

8 months ago

RobCrownsSuck

I really struggled with onse too! Without any context, just hearing it, Somos on sé personas, was hard to translate into Euro Spanish once.

8 months ago

MWatson5

Nitpicking but I believe in English it is "persons" if you can count and "people" if you cannot.

7 months ago

Robertjone909284

You don't differentiate between the meaning of person and people. Persons are individuals, whereas people refers to a large collective group. e.g. "The History of The British People" perhaps the Barbra Streisand song "People" through you off.

7 months ago

AdamJames34746

"Somos son seis personas"

7 months ago

gernt
gernt

¿Somos es una marca?

7 months ago

SMAGringo

Persona = person, gente = people

7 months ago

stephen775170

Machines are determining the "correct" answers in this program. Only a dumb machine would reject "persons".

7 months ago

ScratchSlash

Gollum is back baby

6 months ago

ScratchSlash

I new you had precious when you walked in

6 months ago

ScratchSlash

PRECIOUS PREVIOUS PREVIOUS

6 months ago

Will705654

The English language permits the use of 'persons', especially in legal or formal communication......but 'We are 11 persons' was marked a incorrect.

6 months ago

RYANGUO4

Am I the only one who thought the translation was we are once people?

6 months ago

AlexanderM591721
AlexanderM591721

Shouldn't one say persons since they are a apecific amount of people which makes them accountable rather than to say people?

6 months ago

KevinR.Kid
KevinR.Kid

Why is "We are eleven persons." incorrect?

5 months ago

MichaelEnd15

We are eleven persons. I may be a stickler, but the people is not the plural of persons. A people is what in Spanish would be "una gente". People has its own plural, as in the English and Spanish peoples.

5 months ago

ron.seymour

Ron Seymour: most translators give 'persons' as 'personas'. So what is so wrong with ' we are eleven persons'?

4 months ago

DaruinBriones

3 mayo de 2018 - Kung sa Tagalog ay: Ilan kayo. Labing-isa kaming katao. / Onse kaming katao.

4 months ago

DaruinBriones

3 mayo de 2018 - Kung sa Tagalog ay: Ilan kayo? Labing-isa/onse kaming katao.

4 months ago

AvShiloh

“We are eleven persons” is perfectly correct in any English!!!

4 months ago

FrankFox0

What is wrong with "We are eleven persons"?

3 months ago

HugoBrutus1

When do you use nostros and when do you just start with somos?

2 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

You use nosotros when you want to emphasize that it's us you're talking about.

2 months ago