1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Somos once personas."

"Somos once personas."

Translation:We are eleven people.

December 22, 2012

70 Comments


BarbaraMorris

"We are eleven people" is correct, but it would be much more natural to say "There are eleven of us."


Anna883564

It might make more sense if it had a "who" after it: "We are eleven people who knit." It reminds me of the "Meetup" website.


MatousAc

From the hints it showed me, I could have gleaned that it meant "We are the last eleven females..." Yep, common sense helps with this one.


gernt

What hints?


MatousAc

The hits that tell you the transitions...


JRTheJAM

There must be a (different) way to say "There are eleven of us" in Spanish, no? Does anyone know?


gernt

Literal does work now and then: Hay once de nosotros. But usually coming into the restaurant, I hear "somos once".


quemos

From Turkish perspective, "we are eleven people" explains spanish counterpart very well because we also use it like that in Turkish. For that reason, (if there are other languages like this) it is a better way to explain the idea globally. And i guess it also doesnt offend our english friends in terms of grammar. Lastly, just for the records, "spanish-turkish" doesnt exist in DL now, 21.05.2016


Solvind

In German you say it also like that (Wir sind elf Personen).


ClaryBijl-

I put, we are eleven persons, this was marked wrong. This is what we say in Canada all the time when entering a restaurant.


gernt

There's an opportunity for some generous and gifted souls to create one then.


quemos

i can't say i didn't think about it but i am still rookie in Spanish yet :)


MatousAc

Same in other countries


SGuthrie0

"How many are you." "We are eleven..." is also natural


Kalitah1

I agree with you


ehalicki

this isn't standard in American English


michisjourdi

It isn't common American English but it is English and it is grammatically correct. I couldn't think of a context but I did a quick search and found this.

"We are eleven people living here (along with our beloved cat, Esme) and each one of us adds to the flavor of the house."

Now you have an idea of the context in English.


seveer

I completely agree that this is a correct translation. However, there seem to be many cases where Duo wants us to "naturalize" our answers when they result in awkward literal translations, and for American English speakers "There are eleven of us" is far more natural than "We are eleven people." I can't think of a single instance off the top of my head where these two phrases have a different meaning in English, except maybe if an object/animal is speaking that doesn't consider itself a "person."

Both answers should be accepted.


dimarpat

You might also say that to a host in a restaurant asking,"How many in your party?"


piploumac

i disagree, i think 99% of native english speakers would say - there are 11 of us - never - we are 11 people"


luke_shears

I agree- it would be like saying that you are individually 11 people.


Blas_de_Lezo00
  • You love more the cat than me!

  • Don't be silly. I love you two the same!


piploumac

You're right. it also isn't standard British English, i would go as far as to say that this translation is wrong. i would say 99% of Native English speakers would always say "there are 11 of us"


Hacu.

Maybe not, but it is standard Spanish. It is grammatically correct in English as well, so the translation is correct, even if it wouldn't be common spoken language (non standard doesn't in itself equal wrong, as some others have sometimes suggested).

In both languages there are words and "ideas" that sometimes get omitted — like in [somos | we are] the "stand alone word" for we [nosotros] has been omitted, as we don't need to say [we we are] unless we're emphasizing it as opposed to something else/ some other group [We are not ready — We (us), WE are].

It does help to think about this particular sentence, and others alike, as a concept of "Express what is necessary/enough — Leave out the obvious/extra clutter". Kinda like: "speak efficiently, get more said"; I love it, though personally I'm not too good at it. ;)

• We are [a/the group - of] eleven people.

• Somos [un/el grupo - de] once personas.

~ [group | grupo] is omitted, as [we are] already expresses it — for the majority of the population there is no need to suspect they would only be talking about themselves (and the rest of their ten personalities).

~ [of | de] gets omitted, as it cannot really stand there alone without the above — [a group of…] is the expression describing those "who are". This group consists of eleven (different) people. They're not "of" eleven people, which would have more of a horror-movie-like ring to it. :D


nc.chelle

I worked for years in restaurants as well as catering. I have heard people say "We are [number] people" many times. "There are [number] of us" is said more often. Being more common doesn't make it more correct though.

Think of it like this: When is the last time you heard someone say "one should not drive when one is intoxicated"? It's likely been a while if ever. Regardless, that sentence is not only correct but more correct than saying "you shouldn't drink and drive' for numerous reasons, including using the word "you" when not speaking of the specific person to whom you are (one is) speaking.


SGuthrie0

Good points.

In addition, there is a difference between what is "natural" to many Americans, and what is good English.

Lot's of American say "ain't" -- That's natural, but not good, standard English.

Many Americans say "Me (and my friend) went to the mall." That's natural, but not good, standard English.

I have known/ heard Americans who say "mother***" in every sentence. That is natural to them, but not appropriate.

Some Americans refer to "***hole countries." That may be natural, but is not appropriate to say.

People learning English want to learn the English of educated people -- the standard English necessary to get a good job, and to write well.


gernt

That's if you are speaking fluently :-) That would be nice. But first one has to be able to hear and understand a bit. For English, that requires recognizing the sound of "I gotta doit - I mean WE hafta doit". For any language, it means knowing what words are rude in which countries. Good thing we usually get major bonus points just for trying.


MThoriqMalano

What's the difference between "las personas" and "la gente" ?


alezzzix

"Personas" is a countable group of people while "gente" is an uncontable group of people.


bluemarimba

If "persona'' is ''person'', and ''personas'' is its plural form, why couldn't this be translated as ''we are eleven people'' or ''we are eleven individuals''? In English it has the same meaning.


BarbaraMorris

It is translated as "We are eleven people" now.


droma

It could be translated to any of the choices you suggested. It's just that those choices are not in duolingo's database. Duolingo adds new choices to their database as people report other possible choices.


Rickydito

"we are eleven people" is correct. See top of this page.


AhmedAbdul484783

"We are eleven individuals" was not accepted!!


JuevesHuevos

That would be "individuos"


bobbie8265

I would always say persons before people. People= group. Persons = individuals we are a people consisting of eleven persons.


SGuthrie0

I said "persons" also. Basically, "persons" is OK here, especially in formal speech, but "people" is preferred.

This article discusses the distinction. https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/people-vs-persons


Georgeloui765237

I put we are eleven persons.it said in the tinycards duolingo and a number of translations that personas mean persons. why did it count it wrong?


RajivSriva4

in restaurant it is asked before seating how many persons? I translated we are eleven persons bot isincorrect


AchyuthanS

I was taught as a kid that if you mentioned the exact number, you should use 'persons' instead of 'people'. Does that not hold good now?


BarbaraMorris

I had never heard of that rule before. I found this article that mentions it: http://grammarist.com/usage/people-persons/

Whenever I hear about "old rules", I think of the rule-happy Victorians with their edicts against split infinitives and sentences ending with prepositions. . http://wordtree.com/what-the-victorians-did-to-english-grammar/ I wonder if this persons thing is yet another one of their rules that some teachers still cling to.


AchyuthanS

Wow! Thanks, Barbara. That was quite an eye-opener! I read both the articles and was actually a little shocked to see the word 'ancient' spelled 'antient' and 's' replaced by the integration symbol. But the rule I mentioned was taught to me as a kid, so I'm not sure if I have the text to back it right now. Because I do not work with huge chunks of words and long essays on a daily basis, I'm not able to keep track of changes in rules of sentence formation, although I follow newly coined words/ terms relatively better. I think I have a bad case of "Grammar Grandpa Syndrome". :) Thanks again, Barbara.


alombari

can we say "we are eleven" or "there's eleven of us" ?


Lrtward

There are eleven, not there is eleven (there's eleven).


HannahMari260859

Does anyone else have a hard time understanding the man's annunciation?


RobCrownsSuck

I really struggled with onse too! Without any context, just hearing it, Somos on sé personas, was hard to translate into Euro Spanish once.


MWatson5

Nitpicking but I believe in English it is "persons" if you can count and "people" if you cannot.


Robertjone909284

You don't differentiate between the meaning of person and people. Persons are individuals, whereas people refers to a large collective group. e.g. "The History of The British People" perhaps the Barbra Streisand song "People" through you off.


AdamJames34746

"Somos son seis personas"


gernt

¿Somos es una marca?


SMAGringo

Persona = person, gente = people


stephen775170

Machines are determining the "correct" answers in this program. Only a dumb machine would reject "persons".


ScratchSlash

I new you had precious when you walked in


ScratchSlash

PRECIOUS PREVIOUS PREVIOUS


Will705654

The English language permits the use of 'persons', especially in legal or formal communication......but 'We are 11 persons' was marked a incorrect.


RYANGUO4

Am I the only one who thought the translation was we are once people?


AlexanderM591721

Shouldn't one say persons since they are a apecific amount of people which makes them accountable rather than to say people?


KevinR.Kid

Why is "We are eleven persons." incorrect?


ron.seymour

Ron Seymour: most translators give 'persons' as 'personas'. So what is so wrong with ' we are eleven persons'?


Daruine

3 mayo de 2018 - Kung sa Tagalog ay: Ilan kayo. Labing-isa kaming katao. / Onse kaming katao.


Daruine

3 mayo de 2018 - Kung sa Tagalog ay: Ilan kayo? Labing-isa/onse kaming katao.


AvShiloh

“We are eleven persons” is perfectly correct in any English!!!


FrankFox0

What is wrong with "We are eleven persons"?


HugoBrutus1

When do you use nostros and when do you just start with somos?


BarbaraMorris

You use nosotros when you want to emphasize that it's us you're talking about.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.