1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Somos once personas."

"Somos once personas."

Translation:We are eleven people.

December 22, 2012

71 Comments

Sorted by top post

BarbaraMorris

"We are eleven people" is correct, but it would be much more natural to say "There are eleven of us."

July 29, 2013

Anna883564

It might make more sense if it had a "who" after it: "We are eleven people who knit." It reminds me of the "Meetup" website.

July 31, 2016

MatousAc

From the hints it showed me, I could have gleaned that it meant "We are the last eleven females..." Yep, common sense helps with this one.

March 24, 2017

gernt

What hints?

March 24, 2017

MatousAc

The hits that tell you the transitions...

March 24, 2017

JRTheJAM

There must be a (different) way to say "There are eleven of us" in Spanish, no? Does anyone know?

May 19, 2015

gernt

Literal does work now and then: Hay once de nosotros. But usually coming into the restaurant, I hear "somos once".

May 20, 2015

quemos

From Turkish perspective, "we are eleven people" explains spanish counterpart very well because we also use it like that in Turkish. For that reason, (if there are other languages like this) it is a better way to explain the idea globally. And i guess it also doesnt offend our english friends in terms of grammar. Lastly, just for the records, "spanish-turkish" doesnt exist in DL now, 21.05.2016

May 21, 2016

Solvind

In German you say it also like that (Wir sind elf Personen).

May 30, 2016

ClaryBijl-

I put, we are eleven persons, this was marked wrong. This is what we say in Canada all the time when entering a restaurant.

May 9, 2018

gernt

There's an opportunity for some generous and gifted souls to create one then.

May 22, 2016

quemos

i can't say i didn't think about it but i am still rookie in Spanish yet :)

February 10, 2017

MatousAc

Same in Czech

March 24, 2017

MatousAc

Same in other countries

March 24, 2017

SGuthrie0

"How many are you." "We are eleven..." is also natural

February 22, 2018

Kalitah1

I agree with you

May 6, 2018

ehalicki

this isn't standard in American English

December 22, 2012

michisjourdi

It isn't common American English but it is English and it is grammatically correct. I couldn't think of a context but I did a quick search and found this.

"We are eleven people living here (along with our beloved cat, Esme) and each one of us adds to the flavor of the house."

Now you have an idea of the context in English.

January 10, 2013

seveer

I completely agree that this is a correct translation. However, there seem to be many cases where Duo wants us to "naturalize" our answers when they result in awkward literal translations, and for American English speakers "There are eleven of us" is far more natural than "We are eleven people." I can't think of a single instance off the top of my head where these two phrases have a different meaning in English, except maybe if an object/animal is speaking that doesn't consider itself a "person."

Both answers should be accepted.

July 31, 2013

dimarpat

You might also say that to a host in a restaurant asking,"How many in your party?"

January 18, 2013

piploumac

i disagree, i think 99% of native english speakers would say - there are 11 of us - never - we are 11 people"

September 6, 2014

luke_shears

I agree- it would be like saying that you are individually 11 people.

November 24, 2014

Blas_de_Lezo00
  • You love more the cat than me!

  • Don't be silly. I love you two the same!

February 12, 2018

piploumac

You're right. it also isn't standard British English, i would go as far as to say that this translation is wrong. i would say 99% of Native English speakers would always say "there are 11 of us"

September 6, 2014

Hacu.

Maybe not, but it is standard Spanish. It is grammatically correct in English as well, so the translation is correct, even if it wouldn't be common spoken language (non standard doesn't in itself equal wrong, as some others have sometimes suggested).

In both languages there are words and "ideas" that sometimes get omitted — like in [somos | we are] the "stand alone word" for we [nosotros] has been omitted, as we don't need to say [we we are] unless we're emphasizing it as opposed to something else/ some other group [We are not ready — We (us), WE are].

It does help to think about this particular sentence, and others alike, as a concept of "Express what is necessary/enough — Leave out the obvious/extra clutter". Kinda like: "speak efficiently, get more said"; I love it, though personally I'm not too good at it. ;)

• We are [a/the group - of] eleven people.

• Somos [un/el grupo - de] once personas.

~ [group | grupo] is omitted, as [we are] already expresses it — for the majority of the population there is no need to suspect they would only be talking about themselves (and the rest of their ten personalities).

~ [of | de] gets omitted, as it cannot really stand there alone without the above — [a group of…] is the expression describing those "who are". This group consists of eleven (different) people. They're not "of" eleven people, which would have more of a horror-movie-like ring to it. :D

April 8, 2017

nc.chelle

I worked for years in restaurants as well as catering. I have heard people say "We are [number] people" many times. "There are [number] of us" is said more often. Being more common doesn't make it more correct though.

Think of it like this: When is the last time you heard someone say "one should not drive when one is intoxicated"? It's likely been a while if ever. Regardless, that sentence is not only correct but more correct than saying "you shouldn't drink and drive' for numerous reasons, including using the word "you" when not speaking of the specific person to whom you are (one is) speaking.

December 25, 2017

SGuthrie0

Good points.

In addition, there is a difference between what is "natural" to many Americans, and what is good English.

Lot's of American say "ain't" -- That's natural, but not good, standard English.

Many Americans say "Me (and my friend) went to the mall." That's natural, but not good, standard English.

I have known/ heard Americans who say "mother***" in every sentence. That is natural to them, but not appropriate.

Some Americans refer to "***hole countries." That may be natural, but is not appropriate to say.

People learning English want to learn the English of educated people -- the standard English necessary to get a good job, and to write well.

February 22, 2018

gernt

That's if you are speaking fluently :-) That would be nice. But first one has to be able to hear and understand a bit. For English, that requires recognizing the sound of "I gotta doit - I mean WE hafta doit". For any language, it means knowing what words are rude in which countries. Good thing we usually get major bonus points just for trying.

February 22, 2018

MThoriqMalano

What's the difference between "las personas" and "la gente" ?

November 24, 2013

alezzzix

"Personas" is a countable group of people while "gente" is an uncontable group of people.

September 5, 2014

bluemarimba

If "persona'' is ''person'', and ''personas'' is its plural form, why couldn't this be translated as ''we are eleven people'' or ''we are eleven individuals''? In English it has the same meaning.

July 2, 2013

BarbaraMorris

It is translated as "We are eleven people" now.

July 29, 2013

droma

It could be translated to any of the choices you suggested. It's just that those choices are not in duolingo's database. Duolingo adds new choices to their database as people report other possible choices.

August 7, 2013

Rickydito

"we are eleven people" is correct. See top of this page.

September 18, 2013

AhmedAbdul484783

"We are eleven individuals" was not accepted!!

February 28, 2015

JuevesHuevos

That would be "individuos"

March 2, 2015

bobbie8265

I would always say persons before people. People= group. Persons = individuals we are a people consisting of eleven persons.

January 25, 2018

SGuthrie0

I said "persons" also. Basically, "persons" is OK here, especially in formal speech, but "people" is preferred.

This article discusses the distinction. https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/people-vs-persons

February 22, 2018

Georgeloui765237

I put we are eleven persons.it said in the tinycards duolingo and a number of translations that personas mean persons. why did it count it wrong?

February 5, 2018

RajivSriva4

in restaurant it is asked before seating how many persons? I translated we are eleven persons bot isincorrect

February 13, 2018

AchyuthanS

I was taught as a kid that if you mentioned the exact number, you should use 'persons' instead of 'people'. Does that not hold good now?

February 20, 2015

BarbaraMorris

I had never heard of that rule before. I found this article that mentions it: http://grammarist.com/usage/people-persons/

Whenever I hear about "old rules", I think of the rule-happy Victorians with their edicts against split infinitives and sentences ending with prepositions. . http://wordtree.com/what-the-victorians-did-to-english-grammar/ I wonder if this persons thing is yet another one of their rules that some teachers still cling to.

February 21, 2015

AchyuthanS

Wow! Thanks, Barbara. That was quite an eye-opener! I read both the articles and was actually a little shocked to see the word 'ancient' spelled 'antient' and 's' replaced by the integration symbol. But the rule I mentioned was taught to me as a kid, so I'm not sure if I have the text to back it right now. Because I do not work with huge chunks of words and long essays on a daily basis, I'm not able to keep track of changes in rules of sentence formation, although I follow newly coined words/ terms relatively better. I think I have a bad case of "Grammar Grandpa Syndrome". :) Thanks again, Barbara.

February 21, 2015

alombari

can we say "we are eleven" or "there's eleven of us" ?

October 17, 2015

Lrtward

There are eleven, not there is eleven (there's eleven).

April 2, 2016

HannahMari260859

Does anyone else have a hard time understanding the man's annunciation?

September 11, 2016

Zach349075

Give me money

October 13, 2017

Zach349075

Give me money

October 13, 2017

RobCrownsSuck

I really struggled with onse too! Without any context, just hearing it, Somos on sé personas, was hard to translate into Euro Spanish once.

December 25, 2017

MWatson5

Nitpicking but I believe in English it is "persons" if you can count and "people" if you cannot.

January 24, 2018

Robertjone909284

You don't differentiate between the meaning of person and people. Persons are individuals, whereas people refers to a large collective group. e.g. "The History of The British People" perhaps the Barbra Streisand song "People" through you off.

February 5, 2018

AdamJames34746

"Somos son seis personas"

February 6, 2018

gernt

¿Somos es una marca?

February 6, 2018

SMAGringo

Persona = person, gente = people

February 6, 2018

stephen775170

Machines are determining the "correct" answers in this program. Only a dumb machine would reject "persons".

February 8, 2018

ScratchSlash

Gollum is back baby

February 21, 2018

ScratchSlash

I new you had precious when you walked in

February 21, 2018

ScratchSlash

PRECIOUS PREVIOUS PREVIOUS

February 21, 2018

Will705654

The English language permits the use of 'persons', especially in legal or formal communication......but 'We are 11 persons' was marked a incorrect.

February 24, 2018

RYANGUO4

Am I the only one who thought the translation was we are once people?

February 24, 2018

AlexanderM591721

Shouldn't one say persons since they are a apecific amount of people which makes them accountable rather than to say people?

March 14, 2018

KevinR.Kid

Why is "We are eleven persons." incorrect?

March 24, 2018

MichaelEnd15

We are eleven persons. I may be a stickler, but the people is not the plural of persons. A people is what in Spanish would be "una gente". People has its own plural, as in the English and Spanish peoples.

March 24, 2018

ron.seymour

Ron Seymour: most translators give 'persons' as 'personas'. So what is so wrong with ' we are eleven persons'?

April 21, 2018

DaruinBriones

3 mayo de 2018 - Kung sa Tagalog ay: Ilan kayo. Labing-isa kaming katao. / Onse kaming katao.

May 3, 2018

DaruinBriones

3 mayo de 2018 - Kung sa Tagalog ay: Ilan kayo? Labing-isa/onse kaming katao.

May 3, 2018

AvShiloh

“We are eleven persons” is perfectly correct in any English!!!

May 10, 2018

FrankFox0

What is wrong with "We are eleven persons"?

May 25, 2018

HugoBrutus1

When do you use nostros and when do you just start with somos?

June 21, 2018

BarbaraMorris

You use nosotros when you want to emphasize that it's us you're talking about.

June 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.